Surgery went well

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 4/24/2009 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   
I was scheduled for robotic surgery yesterday at 4:00 pm at Mount Sinai in NYC went in the OR at 5:00 pm and woke up in the recovery room about 7:45 pm Surgery went very good. Most of the discomfort is from the bloated feeling and the sore throat. I was discharded at 11:45 am today, great to be home. I was so stressed out over the last few weeks, but there are so many people on this forum that help me out with their positive attitude and prayer.  One member mentioned once you make your decision and you realize you are letting go of self control, it will be much easier to handle, i kissed and told my wife, son and daughter i will see them in a few hours, i walked into the OR and the stress level was almost. Best wishes to everyone

Age 56

dre on 12/22/08

psa 3.4 on 1/12/09

psa 3.8 on 2/13/09

biopsy on 3/9/09

diagnosed on 3/23/09 3 out of 12 pos. gleason 6

one core 80% one 40% and one 2%

Post op:Cancer contained and  both nerves spared


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 4/24/2009 5:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Well done, Jake
Now get busy healing. Do follow the instructions given you and things will be just fine.

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/24/2009 6:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Great job, Jake, so happy that you are now on the "other side", and it will be recovery from this point on. Get plenty of rest, take meds if you need them, and look forward to a good pathology report, removal of your catheter in a few days, and can't wait for you to join the Zero Club.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/24/2009 6:53 PM (GMT -7)   

Good on Ya Jake,

I will save you a seat in the Zero Club, I'm sure you will be taking one.....cheers Rookey


Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
DRE - Negative
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume 10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week (unbelievable)
ED- taking Meds/ No result yet
PSA 28/1/09 0.03
PSA 24/2/09 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 4/24/2009 7:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Good to hear from you. I am amazed you are on the computer so soon. Hope that is the sign of a speedy recovery. Word of caution, take it easy.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/24/2009 8:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news! May your recovery be smooth and swift. All the best to you during this stage.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 4/24/2009 10:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the healing side.  I hope your recovery is uneventful and I look forward to welcoming you to the Zero Club.  All the best to you,  Allan

Dx PCa age 54. Jly 05- PSA 8.1 Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy  9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- bone biopsy, ouch.  benign , no cancer in bones.
Nov 05- PSA 15.4 Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 100% continence at 3 months. ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results. Feb 06-Started VED, worked, but painful with constriction rings. May 06 started Trimix injections.
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.
PSA remains undetectable.


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 4/25/2009 7:16 AM (GMT -7)   

Jake T,

Fantastic. The hardest part of the first 3 days (other than getting used to new plumbing system)for me was the bloating. I am small framed and looked like  a beach ball. The pain  related to the bloating was worse than the incisions. As you can do it, get up and walk around slowly to get the "systems" working. At first I kept wondering why the docs and nurses were so concerned about whether I passed gas. Then I figured it out.

Best wishes in the recovery,

Teddy G 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 4/25/2009 8:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Jake,

It's great to hear from you and that you're doing well.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09 still undetectable!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/25/2009 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Way to go...

As the others have said, happy healing. Just a note, I prefferred the tight briefs over boxers, but loose fitting sweat pants over anything tight.

Best to you, and prayers as well.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 4/25/2009 3:16:00 PM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/25/2009 12:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the other side and part two of your Journey. Start now and kep it up-exercising, that is. Walk, walk, walk, drink plenty of water to flush all the surgery toxins and debris out. Take advantage of the bag, drink loads, it'll be the first time since early childhood when you don't have to worry about wetting your pants, I bet... turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/25/2009 5:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jake. Now that surgery is over it's time to get on with the healing. Take it easy and let us know about your journey.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/26/2009 5:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Great news Jake.  Welcome not just to the other side, but to the best side - the healing side.  Please do take it easy and do what your doc told you and follow all the good instructions.  Trust your path report will be great and Mr. Hang will be gone before you know it.  Great report. David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 4/26/2009 10:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Best to you on a quick recovery.
Age 62, Sex Male
PSA - 3-20-08 2.7; 4-17-08 3.1; 9-18-08 3.6; 1-22-09 3.8
DRE negative
Ultrasound/biopsy 2-12-09, 50cc
4 of 12 samples positive 3+3=6, Right mid-medial <5%, Right mid-lateral 10-20%, Right base medial 10%, Right base lateral 10% adenocarcinoma
RRP scheduled for 5-5-09

Remember, don't drop the bag!!!


Godfather
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 4/26/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Jake,

Congratulations. Mine wasn't as quick, stayed in for three nights. My surgeon took a lot of frozen samples (He was worried about the bladder neck and seminal vesticles). Not a pain free trip but IV meds for three days and oxycodone pills now make it bearable.

Waiting for the final path report, then we'll wait for the 3 month PSA test, and so on. Good to be on the healing side with you.

Tony
Age at diagnosis 61 5'10" 260 lbs.
Resides in SW Florida
12/07 PSA 2.6 12/08 PSA 4.0
Biopsy 1/09 - 6 of 8 nodes positive
Left - 2 of 4 positive, 2% involved, 4+3=7 Gleason
Right - 4 of 4 positive, 40% involved, 4+3=7 Gleason
Perineual invasion is present - MRI suspicious for extracapsular extension
DRE positive for nodule on right - Prostate 22.6 cc's
Scheduled for open RRP @ MSK 3/10/09 - canceled
Now scheduled for robotic RLP @ Sarasota Memorial 4/23/09


Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 4/26/2009 8:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony,
Congratulations to you too, been checking for your post, glad to hear your home and on the recovery side, it does get better every day( what a difference from Friday afternoon for me ) good luck with your final path report ,talk to you soon. Jake

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 4/26/2009 8:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony,

Good to hear from you as well! Hope your pathology comes out well.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09 still undetectable!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, February 22, 2018 2:14 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,890 posts in 321,686 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160392 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, p12live.
236 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
WeightLoss, geezernow