Surgery over - path report in

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Godfather
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 4/28/2009 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi all:

I had my robotic surgery last Thursday 4/23/09 at Sarasota Memorial. It was more difficult than anyone expected, lasting over 4 hours. Hospital recovery was 4 days. I've been home since Sunday and feeling better each day.

Post-op pathology came back today - all good news. No lymph node, seminal vesicle or margin involvement. Gleason stayed at 4+3=7 and staging was unchanged at T2c. "Negative for extracapsular extension" are the prettiest four words I've read for a long time.

Thanks to all here who have assisted us on this part of our journey. For those in SW Florida looking for a DaVinci surgeon, Dr Robert Carey in Sarasota is an absolute star - I have no doubt that my excellent result is directly attributed to his expertise.

I have, with great pleasure, updated my signature.

Tony
Age at diagnosis 61 5'10" 260 lbs. Resides in SW Florida
12/07 PSA 2.6 12/08 PSA 4.0 Biopsy 1/09 - 6 of 8 nodes positive
Left - 2 of 4 positive, 2% involved, 4+3=7 Gleason Right - 4 of 4 positive, 40% involved, 4+3=7 Gleason
Perineural invasion is present - MRI suspicious for extracapsular extension
Scheduled for open RRP @ MSK 3/10/09 - canceled due to cardiac clearance issues
Da Vinci RLP w/ Dr Carey @ Sarasota Memorial 4/23/09
Post op pathology - staging and Gleason unchanged at T2c, 4+3=7
All lymph nodes, seminal vesicles and margins negative


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/28/2009 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
TOny,
Congrats for being on the other side now of surgery, that was a long hospital stay for robotic, same as mine for an open surgery. Your post surgery pathology report is just what you want to hear, that is great. Soon, you will be in the Zero Club hopefully and full member with all the fringe benefits. Heal well, brother.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/28/2009 10:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side and the beginning steps of your recovery. Having a report like that will make the trials and successes in the future more meaningful
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/28/2009 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Tony and welcome to the other side. The healing and recovery should become exponential now.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
Fully continent on 4-09-09, no more pads
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 4/28/2009 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Tony, It is nice to get such a good report, it makes you breath a little easier. I hope that you will have a quick recovery from your surgery and all the side effects. Any reason why your robotic surgery took that long?
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 4/28/2009 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Tony...yeah I know what you mean with the long surgery...mine was 5 1/2 hours with the robot....we became really good friends and then I was introduced to his little friend..the catheter. But it is all down hill from here on. Congrats and heal well.

Best wishes
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/28/2009 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Great job, Tony,
Now on to the healing part. Good for you, buddy!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


dsmc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 149
   Posted 4/28/2009 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony,
Glad you had such good luck with the surgery! Just take it easy and on to getting back to normal. Best of luck to you.

David
Age 53
Pre-op PSA 4.3
Surgery Feb. 17 2005
Post-op Path : Gleason 3+3=6
Right pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
Left pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
extent: right lobe 40% left lobe 10%
capsular penetration: Absent
Seminal vesicles and vasa differentia: Uninvolved
Prostate: 26 grams
Post-op PSA's <0.04 for 3 years
Feb. 08: 0.07, March 08: 0.08, June 08: 0.09 and Sept. 08: 0.1
IGRT scheduled.....November 17th....
FINISHED 01/14/09 YEA!


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/28/2009 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Tony.  This is great news.  Next the catheter goes and then you enter the zero club.  Congratulations.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 4/28/2009 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony. glad to hear such great news. what a relief, rest up, there is a light at the end of this tunnel, congratulations. Jake

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/28/2009 8:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Fabulous news Tony! All the best to you in the healing process!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 4/30/2009 1:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Yahoo Tony. That is great news now take it easy and heal well!!!!
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 5:43 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,492 posts in 324,125 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162167 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kathy james.
278 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sandyfeet, physedgirl09, Bull101, garyi