Disease cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

akkiraj
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/28/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -6)   
hello friends,
Cancer has become one of the ten leading causes of death in India. It is estimated that there are nearly 1.5-2 million cancer cases at any given point of time. Over 7 lakh new cases of cancer and 3 lakh deaths occur annually due to cancer. Nearly 15 lakh patients require facilities for diagnosis, treatment and follow up at a given time. Data from population-based registries under National Cancer Registry Programme indicate that the leading sites of cancer are oral cavity, lungs, oesophagus and stomach amongst men and cervix, breast and oral cavity amongst women. Cancers namely those of oral and lungs in males, and cervix and breast in females account for over 50% of all cancer deaths in India.

WHO has estimated that 91 per cent of oral cancers in South-East Asia are directly attributable to the use of tobacco and this is the leading cause of oral cavity and lung cancer in India.

Cancer usually occurs in the later years of life and with increase in life expectancy to more than 60 years, an estimate shows that the total cancer burden in India for all sites will increase from 7 lakh new cases per year to 14 lakh by 2026.

National Cancer Control Programme was started in 1975-76. Its Goals & Objectives are: -

1. Primary prevention of cancers by health education regarding hazards of tobacco consumption and necessity of genital hygiene for prevention of cervical cancer.

2. Secondary prevention i.e. early detection and diagnosis of cancers, for example, cancer of cervix, breast cancer and of the oro-pharyngeal cancer by screening methods and patients’ education on self examination methods.

3. Strengthening of existing cancer treatment facilities, which were inadequate.

4. Palliative care in terminal stage cancer.
Michigan Drug Treatment Centers-

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 4/28/2009 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Mods....take a look at this....something doesn't seem right here...ya know what I mean....
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/28/2009 4:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I been looking, but there's really nothing wrong, just a little off the prostate cancer theme some, and the link is to a statewide drug rehab program, so no violation that I see. It is sorta out of left field though.

akkiraj, pardon any insult, but what is the intent or purpose for your post? This being a Prostate Cancer Forum , which isn't mentioned anywhere in your post, it has me wondering your intent?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/28/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
My thoughts exactly, James, what's the real angle and purpose to mr. akkiraj's post
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/28/2009 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I think it's not harmful. Sometimes someone just wants to shar info and not direct it at any particular slant..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 10:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,480 posts in 324,225 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ila24x7.
348 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Artist Mark, HaleyBugs07, 142, Tudpock18, WalkingbyFaith, InTheShop, Kalymika, Runninheid, ljimd, Lanie G