6 month Dr Visit and PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 4/29/2009 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Went to the Dr last Friday 4/24 for my 6 month post RPR. PSA results were 0.1  undetectable with the lab my insurance uses.  He gave me a script for MUSE.  I just went to the Pharmacy and was told Insurance will not cover. $208 for 6.  This is just driving me crazy with Blue Cross.  But must say very happy with the 0.
 
 


Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/29/2009 12:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
That's wonderful about your 6 months PSA, another big Zero, will be getting mine in about 2 weeks.

Too bad about the MUSW, don't you just love the logic of insurance company's.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/29/2009 2:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
Good news about the zero. At this point that trumps having to pay for the MUSE. My doctor is making take my next PSA six months after my first. I'm wondering why six months instead of 3 months.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 4/29/2009 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Ec C.
Ya the Zero is the good news and is the best news I could get. My Dr told me before surgery that I would have PSA every 3months for the first year then 6 months. for then next 4 years.

I am greatful where I am today but don't we always want more. I had a long talk with my Dr. about the ED issues. He stresses Just give it time. (My reponce to that was)
Easy for you to say. He just laughed.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/29/2009 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear the zero result. There is cheaper and easier to obtain ed drugs (bimix and trimix injections) that you could switch to instead of paying such a high price for the Muse. All it takes is a little prick in the......... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/29/2009 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Finish your sentence, Bro. james...."all it takes is a little prick in the....?" lol
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/29/2009 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
All it takes is a little prick in the penile cavernous tissue smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/29/2009 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Good save, James......lol...........proud of you
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 4/29/2009 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
You blokes kill me! tongue

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/29/2009 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
gotta have some fun out of all this, billy.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 4/29/2009 10:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I am going to have that discusssion at the next visit in July.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/30/2009 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the zero. We have to do something about insurance - just doesn't seem fair that they lump all of us together. I feel for our brothers that have ED for one reason or another but for those of with cancer and our doctors prescribing the drugs and saying use it whether it works or not - just seems like there should be a different category. Oh well. Grateful we have other sources. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 5/1/2009 12:08 AM (GMT -6)   
You are right David. What are we to do? I think for now I am just going to stay on the Pills for a while and hope for a resurection!!!!:) I will call the Dr. office to try to get a sample of the MUSE. I know that they get samples but the day I went to the Dr they are out.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/1/2009 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi vetteman

Great news with the PSA. Don't you just love Blue Cross

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 5/1/2009 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mika

1.5 years of 0...That has to feel good. Which mix did the Dr. use on you. for the injection?
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 5/6/2009 1:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the test results, and six months of progress.  I had my surgery and 6-month check-up at about the same time as you.  I use MUSE and I pay about $80 per month (I think I'm recalling that correctly) and Blue Cross pays the rest.  Blue Cross pays for 8 Cialis tablets a month, also - but I have a high co-pay on these things.

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (1 light pad per day)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0

 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 5/6/2009 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Mavica; Would you please send me an e-mail. I have some questions to ask or you not on the board. My e-mail is active if you click on my name.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 5/6/2009 4:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I have not purchased the MUSE. Trying to get more info before I drop more $ for little or no results.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 1:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,052 posts in 327,076 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161881 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, justthatgirl.
291 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, Bloodyhell, BrookieGirl, beave