E-pharmacy Recommendation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 4/29/2009 6:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Guys,
Well one week post-catheter and am feeling fine (but still tender). Dry at night, still "spurts" standing and walking. My doc gave me samples of Cialis and a script for same. So I swallow what is left of my modesty and go the pharmacy and discuss situation only to be told that Blue Cross does not cover "sexual drugs". Great! So hear is the question of the day; what e-pharmacy have you found to be the best to deal with in getting these "sexual drugs?" Every day is a new chapter in this journey, isn't it? Now excuse me for a while as I am retrofitting by Jockey Shorts to go on a walk around the neighborhood with Mr. Kegel in tow.
TeddyG
 
Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who ishelping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare but review of literature says ~1.3 %; family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/29/2009 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
It's one adventure after another, isn't it! Ahhh...this too shall pass. This is the worst of the whole experience. sounds like you're doing fine.

www.alldaychemist.com is the one that most of the guys on here use. They are trustworthy and the deals can't be beat. I have found no difference in their product from viagra. They do not sell cialis to the USA...patent issue. So, it's "Manly" - their version of viagra for about 60 cents a pill.

Takes a few weeks, and it usually arrives in a weird fabric wrapped package, but it will get to you.
Welcome to the club.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!


coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 4/29/2009 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Like Paul1959 said. Alldaychemist.com is the place. I've ordered Levitra twice. No issues at all. Took about 10 days from time of order to my front door.
Age 51, (50 at DX)
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00
Second post op PSA 2/10/09, 0.00


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/29/2009 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
ditto allday
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 4/29/2009 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Same here I am currently on my first order from allday. easy to order and they even sent me a tracking number to follow the package. Got to me much faster than I expected. No perscription is required.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 4/30/2009 6:40 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm buying Levitra from ADC. I also have a regular script that I refill at CVS. I have not found any difference in the drugs at all. Just packaged differently. Big difference in cost, 6 pills at CVS is $72.00 while 80 pills at ADC is $80.

I was also taking Cialis post surgery and had no help/reaction to it. So my urologist switched me to Levitra. I would try all 3 ED pills if you need to.
Age 60
PSA 2007 4.1
PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative
Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00
PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 4/30/2009 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
As has been mentioned before, you CAN order Cialis thru ADC to the USA .. they will ask you to reply with a message stating that you do not plan to consume it while in the USA -- and that is that.
I've gotten V, L and C from ADC all in separate orders (kinda stupid what with $25 shipping each) with no problems. Was just progressing from one to the next to see what might work. So far, not much works, but there are signs of life down there more and more often. Thank Dog for The Pump for now -- it is keeping the spirit up while the drugs are not yet doing so.

Also I've had almost no side effects from L and C (up to full doses) ... and only a little indigestion from V (up to full doses and beyond). I rotate thru all of them regularly checking for effects.

Have at it .. will give you something to do while waiting for something to happen.
Age 58, 195lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed 140+ cc (110 grams post op) prostate size.
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm STONE within hours.
Using pump (Encore) daily since catheter out - working good with 2 rings.
04/01/09 Was Oxalate stone -- usually from kidneys -- X-ray Kidneys @ next PSA).
03/06/09 Started Levitra 20mg rehabbing -> no real effect yet (04/01/09) . (Same for Viagra @ 100mg)
04/01/09 PSA <0.1 (And starting Cialis daily @ 5-10mg) -- 04/19 nocturnals finally starting!


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/30/2009 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Teddy,

Please e-mail me.....
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/30/2009 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
I also use ADC.  I have just placed my second order - had a problem with them accepting credit card and they asked me to send a money order.  I did and they said they would go ahead and ship even though it will take them several days to receive my money order.  They have excellent customer service and I can't tell the difference in the pills.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 4/30/2009 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all of you. What a journey this is and I am so glad that there are others with whom to bounce things around.
TeddyG
Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who ishelping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare but review of literature says ~1.3 %; family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 3:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,167 posts in 324,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162216 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gpwwright.
371 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
fishface, sandyfeet, Ron3107, Flying Bookman, Girlie, getting by, NKinney, kit49, Scooterbuglyme