News from Doctor's Office

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JdKick
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/1/2009 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Just phoned doctor's office concerning the results of the bone scan and chest X-ray. Bone scan results not back yet, but chest X-ray must have shown something because they want to see me at the earliest next Tuesday. I heard the receptionist say that they found something and wanted to talk to me about it. I actually thought that she was talking to somebody else because I was using the office phone and it was hard to hear, but then she asked me again and then I knew it was me she was talking about. She informed me that the bone scan results should be back at that time as well...goody something else to look forward to. To tell the truth I'm a little bit scared, but I know with my friends and family I can go through anything. Two beautiful grand-daughters need their Opi. Will keep everyone informed wish me luck.

Joseph age 46

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4831
   Posted 5/1/2009 12:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Wishing you luck doesn't seem to be enough. But you have a GOOD attitude and we hope all goes well.

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


JdKick
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/1/2009 12:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Steve. Will keep everybody updated on Wednesday. Just have to support Debbie, my wife, with whatever this turns out to be.

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/1/2009 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh wow. A lot of us know the feeling of waiting with that “the doctor wants to see you soon” hanging over us. Your imagination can be your worst enemy and keeping your focus on the good things in your life is a way fighting back. Our care and hopes go out to you.
Age at diagnosis 67, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/1/2009 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Joseph,
Keep the faith, brother. Nothing worse than having to wait for news over the weekend, always seems to be that way. Whatever it is, it is regardless. Having a good, supportive and loving wife and family makes all the difference in dealing with this and whatever lies ahead. We are here for you, no matter what.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 5/1/2009 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Joseph, Oh, it's always a weekend and such a heavy worry. Rod had something show up in his chest xray prior to surgery, had another scan and it turned out to be some old scarring probably due to some infection in his teens! We are hoping the same for you! The bone scan can show any old injury, in our case softball in the shoulder and "home improvement" injury to the knee! So, most people expect something! Hang in there, we'll be thinking of you! Rod & Annie
 
 
 
 

dx. 3-08  @ age 63. gleason 6 . 1 out of 12 cores positive. 4th biopsy in 8 years. previous 3 negative. followed closely due to family hx.grandfather, father and 2 uncles dx. with prostate cancer. dre negative, cat and bone scan negative. davinci scheduled for may 27, 2008. 2 daughters, retired hospital administration, air force family years ago. Davinci on May28,2008, both nerves spared. Catheter removed in 8 days, pathology report revealed precancerous lesions. Presurgical psa was 5.9, 1st  psa scheduled for August. 1st post surgery psa 0.00, august 6,2008. 2 following psa's 0.00.Yearly followup & psa sched for may 2009.


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/1/2009 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Joseph,
I hope nothing is wrong. Best of luck.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/1/2009 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Wishing you the best for your appt on Tuesday! Keep us posted!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 5/1/2009 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
For what it is worth JDKick...after I had my bone scan which reveal a couple of spots on the ribs...and the x-ray to confirm, I called the office and was told that the doctor want to see me to go over the results. This was on a Thursday and the appointment wasn't until the following Tuesday. I was in a bit of panic for those days leading up to the appointment. It turned out that he wanted to personally assure me that the scan was benign and not to worry and carefully explained everything to me and answered all the questions I could think of. I asked why they just didn't tell me up front, and his reply was that it was better to discuss in person and not play the phone tag back and forth.

Good luck and hopefully it is just a discussion like mine was.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/2/2009 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I missed this post yesterday. I am so sorry you are having to deal with this. Please keep us informed as to how things turn out. I would also ask you to email me if you don't mind. I would like to get to know you better. We are so close to the same age.

peace and grace
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 7:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,937 posts in 326,945 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161798 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, onamission999.
373 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alunke82, PeterDisAbelard., roy_al_pita, Sara14, onamission999, Crazyick