Need a little help understanding this part (Anatomy 101)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/1/2009 1:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I am really dense on a lot of common anatomy subjects, biology and most sciences were my weak spot in my education.  Math and languages were my thing.  Now, I know that my seminal vessels and misc. parts were removed with my surgery.  So there is no physical way that sperm can enter the urethra, and since the prostate has been removed, the main source of the ejaculate is gone too.  Are my testicles still producing sperm, and if so, how is it building up and/or being released?  My dr. simply said the body absorbs it.  Absorbs it where and how?  And what is the long term effect of that process?  Sometimes, while pursuing sex, it feels painful in the testicles, and seems like it's wanting to release pressure, but of course, with no valid connection, it just ends up hurting, is this a normal feeling 6 months after surgery?  I do get a lot of the "pre-semem" shortly after an orgasm, but not before, and no, it doesn't "shoot" out, but comes out freely after orgasm, so I have to assume that is the result of another little gland, cowpens or cowpers?  See, I have my dumb side too, because I can figure this out.  Help me here, fellows.
 
David in SC
 
P.S>  I go to get my 6 months PSA blood drawn late next week, then the results on May 11th, I so badly need to get another zero, my Gleason 7, higher PSA, and rapid velocity still scares me after the fact.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 5/1/2009 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Purg,
 
Ya didn't need any help understanding. You have it right. Cowper's glands (near the base of the penis) do produce a small amount of fluid. Some notice it, some dont. Seminal fluid is simply absorbed by the body.
 
swim
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/1/2009 3:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Swim, I can buy that part, but is it harmful, read conflicting reports about men that had vascetomies when young can cause an increase in PC later in life. On the fluid, sometimes I can feel it rise to the tip as it releases, but not going to pretend it's an ejaculation.

Since they aren't being used, released, or needed, will the body slow down sperm production or just cease at some point?
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 5/1/2009 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Never heard that a vascetomy could cause PC. High risk jobs for PC are farmers (herbicides) and pilots; I don't know why pilots have a high risk.
JT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

As of April 10 and 7 weeks on Casodex and Proscar PSA has gone from 30 to 0.62 and protate from 60mm to 32mm. Very minor side affects. Doc says all this indicates tumor is not aggessive

Awaiting schedule for seed impants

 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/1/2009 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a vasectomy in 1972 and never had any problems from it. the sperm is adsorbed by the body while in the testicles, in my case. The tubes are tied off just outside the testicles, hence it is adsorbed internally from there. The cowper's gland is a normal function of sex and if not removed (I've discovered that mine isn't and it is working just fine, thank you very much) .Any internal secretions, either prostate, seminal or otherwise is adsorbed. There is no danger of it being harmful. The feeling you get is commopn to me at least, as I felt the same thing for months afterwards, and even now at certain times when the foreplay has been long enough. So it's all normal, natural and routine. Relax and enjoy.
tongue
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/1/2009 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds comforting enough, James. We all know how it is after our treatments, our minds and our bodies play tricks sometimes. Since I see my dr. on the 11th, I will run it past him too.

JohnT - don't know about pilots either, heard the same thing once about OTR truck drivers and bus drivers too, but never saw any evidence of either
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/1/2009 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
If this link works, I think it is where I picked up the possible connection:

http://cebp.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/8/10/881
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 5/1/2009 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Purg,

Yes and semi yes...yes, production slows down but, it does for all men as you age. Semen volume also ebbs as age creeps up. Does it decrease faster with no place to go? (well, not quite no place) Urologists say yes, to an extent. Guess the point is...as time continues to pass the pressure should deminish.

Swim
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/1/2009 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Swim, that sounds encouraging, perhaps I have all this male juice just building up because I am still such a stud muffin..........lol..........can't believe I wrote that. Trust me, wasn't one before, still not, just happy to function at all. Thanks for the advice.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/1/2009 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Patient: so, doc, will I be able to play the piano after the operation?
Doc: Sure, I don't know of any reason why you couldn't.
Patient: that's great!, I always wanted to play the piano....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/1/2009 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
That was a good one James, I will have to remember that.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 5/2/2009 6:16 AM (GMT -6)   
After my vasectomy my wife asked where the sperm went. I told her that they were absorbed by a gland in the ear and that was why I couldn't hear her when she asked me to take out the trash. yeah
Age 62, Sex Male
PSA - 3-20-08 2.7; 4-17-08 3.1; 9-18-08 3.6; 1-22-09 3.8
DRE negative
Ultrasound/biopsy 2-12-09, 50cc
4 of 12 samples positive 3+3=6, Right mid-medial <5%, Right mid-lateral 10-20%, Right base medial 10%, Right base lateral 10% adenocarcinoma
RRP scheduled for 5-5-09

Remember, don't drop the bag!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 5/2/2009 7:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Jack, that is worth remembering too
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 10:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,633 posts in 324,021 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162090 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, no sleepless.
391 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
3timechamp, BillyBob@388, Octobrsky13, enginerd, InTheShop, quincy, Tim Tam, almost medfree, Tall Allen, straydog, deedee