Post op pathology in > catheter out

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 5/1/2009 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I had Robotic surgery last Thursday 4/23/09. Post op pathology is good news, margins and nodes clear. Yesterday the catheter came out, i woke up every hour last night not sure if i had to go or just trying not to wet the pad. Can i get some advise on this, my nurse said dont wait until you have to hold it.So should i just go every half hour or so depending on how much water i drink, not that i am that busy since i can't ride my motorcycle or play my drums (unless i stand) Thanks in advance for any feedback. Jake

Age 56,
DRE 12/22/08 PSA 1/09 3.4 PSA 2/09 3.8
Biopsy 3/9/09 3 out of 12 positive
one core 80% one 40% one 2%
Gleason 6 Cat Scan Neg.
di vinci robotic surgery at Mount Sinai NY 4/23/09
both nerves spared
margins and nodes clear
catheter out in 7 days 4/30/09


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 5/1/2009 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jake,
Great news on the path report. With the sensations of having to go alot at first is pretty much normal in the beginning...just part of the healing process. As you heal over the next couple of weeks the urge will slow down which is the good news. Just go as often as you need to for now while you heal, then learn to hold it more after you heal some to allow the bladder to expand. The more it expands the easier it becomes. Soon enough this part will be all behind you

Best wishes for a speedy recovery
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/1/2009 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats and welcome to the other side. I was advised to go regularly until I started being able to tell when I really needed to go. The urge stayed constant for me the first few days, then tapered off and I could then tell when I really needed to go. Either way is ok, all you can do is wet more pads, or get more exercise walking to the toilet and back...lol
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Godfather
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 5/1/2009 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Jake:

Congrats on your path results. I guess 4/23 was a good day because my pathology came back clean, also. I'm jealous that your cath is out already - mine doesn't come out until Monday morning.

I'll race you to being dry and getting a natural woody.

Tony
Age at diagnosis 61 5'10" 260 lbs. Resides in SW Florida
12/07 PSA 2.6 12/08 PSA 4.0 Biopsy 1/09 - 6 of 8 nodes positive
Left - 2 of 4 positive, 2% involved, 4+3=7 Gleason Right - 4 of 4 positive, 40% involved, 4+3=7 Gleason
Perineural invasion is present - MRI suspicious for extracapsular extension
Scheduled for open RRP @ MSK 3/10/09 - canceled due to cardiac clearance issues
Da Vinci RLP w/ Dr Carey @ Sarasota Memorial 4/23/09
Post op pathology - staging and Gleason unchanged at T2c, 4+3=7
All lymph nodes, seminal vesicles and margins negative


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/1/2009 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Jake, welcome to the healing side, congrats on the pathology report, that's a good start. On the wetting part, at first, you may need to go every 10 to 15 minutes, it's like learning all over again, I know I virtually didn't hardly sleep my first week with the cath out.

Godfather, glad your pathology is clean too, that's half the battle. Take it from a man who had a cath for 63 days, when it does come out, you will be in a new world, the world of staying dry, so enjoy the easy route of having a bag a little longer. Good luck to you too.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 5/1/2009 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
jake
It was great to talk yesterday. Congrats. Let the healing begin! Take it really easy for a few days and take care of yourself.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 5/2/2009 12:16 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Jake,

I had laproscopic robotic prostatectomy on April 9.  I had the catheter removed on April 17.  "Take a deep breath" is what the nurse said before pulling it out.  She seemed surprised at how much pain I was having after removal.

I now have pretty good control.  I have never had to change a pad because it was saturated.  I don't void at the first feeling of having to go, but wait until my bladder is feeling fuller.  I used to get up twice during the night, but only once for about a week now.  I am still wearing a pad for security, but they have been dry the last two days.  My sphincter/muscles are still irritated/sore, but there has been improvement in the last few days. 

Looking forward to great followup reports,

DS


PSA 01/07 was 1.2, PSA 01/08 was 1.9, PSA 01/09 was 2.5.
BIOPSY 02/24/09, adenocarcinoma DX at age 52
  Right: GS 3+3=6, tumor in 3 of 6 cores, 10% involvement,PNI-Yes
  Left: GS 3+3=6, tumor in 1 of 7 cores, <5% involvement,PNI-No
LARP 04/09/09
  Left-side nerve sparing, Right-side partial nerve sparing
  Final pathology: GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter removed 04/17 - was more painful than I expected.
Incontinence has not been much of an issue, still wear a pad for security.
ED treatment is 25 mg nightly.
First followup PSA results on 05/28/09
 
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/2/2009 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
The first couple of days after the catheter was out were awful. I was up at night at least every hour and I never wanted to be far from a bathroom. Now, three weeks later, I still need pads, but things are much better. I need to get up once or at worse twice a night, but it is easier to go back to sleep because I know things are getting better.

I am back at work and let me tell you that it is very strange to be standing up giving a presentation and to realize that you are p**ing (just a little) in your pants. Strange to say, you can get used to this. Every day I am a little better and this is what I focus on.

ED is the next big hurdle, but the support from this group is great and I know that things will work out.
Age at diagnosis 67, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 7:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,155 posts in 327,189 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161976 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mike218.
363 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, WeightLoss, iPoop