New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AstroNerd
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 5/9/2009 6:47 AM (GMT -6)   
I had blood work for my first post-op PSA test last Wednesday. The weird part is that before Wednesday I was emotionally fine, but since then I've been a basket of effing nerves. Results on 5/13 @ 9:15am. At least I don't have to wait all day....
cheers & beers,
Chris


Diagnosed on 9.23.08, age 47
Gleason 6, T1a
da Vinci LRP performed 1.22.09 at Moffitt Cancer Center by Dr. Pow-Sang
Catheter out on 2.4.09!!!!
Pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4), T2c. Tumor 15%, fully contained, margins clear, lymph clear.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/9/2009 7:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Chirs, I am in the exact same boat. Had my blood drawn Thursday, and I am waiting for 1010 on Monday morning to get ther esults. What we call PSA Anixety. This is your first, so I hope for a big fat zero and your membership in the zero club. Me, waiting for my second one.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/9/2009 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chris.  Sorry you have to wait so long for the results but trust this will be the first of a long, long stream of zero's.  All the best.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


dsmc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 149
   Posted 5/9/2009 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chris,
From the looks of your path report you should be fine. The case of nerves will get better as you travel down this path. I wish you all the best and a long line of 0.000's

David
Age 53
Pre-op PSA 4.3
Surgery Feb. 17 2005
Post-op Path : Gleason 3+3=6
Right pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
Left pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
extent: right lobe 40% left lobe 10%
capsular penetration: Absent
Seminal vesicles and vasa differentia: Uninvolved
Prostate: 26 grams
Post-op PSA's <0.04 for 3 years
Feb. 08: 0.07, March 08: 0.08, June 08: 0.09 and Sept. 08: 0.1
IGRT scheduled.....November 17th....
FINISHED 01/14/09 YEA!


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4834
   Posted 5/9/2009 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   

I'm going in on Thursday the 14th to get the results for my one year test. Not a worry in the world since there ain't shxx I can do about it till I get the results cool

Friday could be a different story smhair


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/9/2009 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Chris just so you know I am reserving a spot in the zero club for you. As soon as you get the news let me know so I can send you a bill for your annual membership dues. Just kidding my friend. I to pray you have many years of zeros please keep us posted as to how it turns out.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


AstroNerd
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 5/10/2009 4:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone. The "problem" I'm having is not unique to me...

From the start of this process everyone told me "oh, you're going to be fine" and at every step along this path everyone has been wrong. Well meaning, but WRONG. I wasn't alright. I haven't been alright. I'm not alright!

I mention this because I know that each and every one of you have had to live with this dynamic too. It feels good to complain about it! :)
cheers & beers,
Chris


Diagnosed on 9.23.08, age 47
Gleason 6, T1a
da Vinci LRP performed 1.22.09 at Moffitt Cancer Center by Dr. Pow-Sang
Catheter out on 2.4.09!!!!
Pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4), T2c. Tumor 15%, fully contained, margins clear, lymph clear.


AstroNerd
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 5/10/2009 4:38 AM (GMT -6)   
I forgot to mention.... Another possible reason I'm wigged is that one of my sisters died last month of breast cancer. Effing cancer.... If I take the xanax I sleep most of the day. If I don't I'm OCD about it.

Screw it. I'm going fishing.
cheers & beers,
Chris


Diagnosed on 9.23.08, age 47
Gleason 6, T1a
da Vinci LRP performed 1.22.09 at Moffitt Cancer Center by Dr. Pow-Sang
Catheter out on 2.4.09!!!!
Pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4), T2c. Tumor 15%, fully contained, margins clear, lymph clear.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/10/2009 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about your sister's passing of cancer. It is an evil beast, cancer, in any form. I know the other part, as my PSA continued to rise over the years, was told nothing to worry about. After each of the 3 biopsies I had, even my dr. said it was highly unlikely it would be cancer, blah blah blah. Always easy to say that to someone when its not you. Good luck to you brother, hope your spirit will lift again.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/10/2009 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Almost every one of us has gone through that "freaked out and waiting" experience-- often more than once. It is part of who you are right now so don't try to hide it under the rug. On the other hand, it is not ALL of who you are, so spend some time in serious worry and then move on to enjoying the rest of yourself.

My doctor is going to draw blood on July 1 and meet with the results on the 14th -- talk about the potential for two weeks of fun!
Age at diagnosis 67, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7


AstroNerd
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 5/13/2009 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I'M A ZERO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
cheers & beers,
Chris


Diagnosed on 9.23.08, age 47
Gleason 6, T1a
da Vinci LRP performed 1.22.09 at Moffitt Cancer Center by Dr. Pow-Sang
Catheter out on 2.4.09!!!!
Pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4), T2c. Tumor 15%, fully contained, margins clear, lymph clear.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/13/2009 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news my friend thanks for sharing it with us.

love you my brother

dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 5/13/2009 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, Chris

Terrific! I'll lift a can to your general direction tonight and thank the powers that be.

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/14/2009 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Now that's good news, welcome to the club...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 5/14/2009 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Yahoo Chris: Welcome to the club. I have had two zeros at 3 month and again at 6 month check-up. I am new to the club but the guys in the club are all great and there for us if we need them. I still had some anxiety at the 6 month checkup. Weclome again.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 5/14/2009 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
AstroNerd - great news!

geezer99 - I have started requesting a written copy of the lab results to be sent home for precisely this reason: don't want to wait for weeks. Waiting is the toughest part of it all. And then you get the results, take a breath and start worrying about the next test. I have to keep busy all the time or I go nuts.

Previous 5 biopsies over 4 years negative

Dx Nov 2007, age 46

PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke

6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

1/8/2008

33.90

1/11/2008

29.50

1/31/2008

38.20

2/21/2008

32.00

3/13/2008

26.20

4/3/2008

26.60

4/24/2008

20.60

followed by surgery at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/15/2008

Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T2b N0M0, one small positive margin

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then

2/6/2009

0.10

4/25/2009

0.17

 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4834
   Posted 5/14/2009 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   

Great News.....BUT did you catch any fish Sunday turn

 

Reminds me of that old Joke.....

Single guy seeks single woman with boat. Send photos of boat...

 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 6:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,085 posts in 327,082 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161886 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ajay Ahlawat.
341 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
island time, Quay Labourer, Bull101, ASAdvocate