Prostate Cancer Back or Hip Pain

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

steve4640
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 5/10/2009 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi All:

Thanks to everyone who posts their experience here! I can't find a related topic in the forum because for some reason the search function does not work here. I was recently diagnosed with fairly early stage T1c prostate cancer (age 49, details below). Over the last 10 days or so, I've developed some minor dull, non-specific back and hip discomfort (not really pain). To make matters more confusing, I was recently doing some moderately heavy lifting of book boxes and also just switched to a new Sealy Spring Free bed. Does anyone have any knowledge or experience whether this type of symptom may be related to the disease and whether it might be cause for serious concern at this stage of the game? I don't have any other typical symptoms of prostate problems at all. I plan to get the back issue checked this week.

Thanks,

Steve
Age: 49, M
Diagnosed: 1/20/09
PSA: 3.2 (2/09)
DRE: Negative
Stage: T1c
Ultrasound: 34cc (1/09)
3 of 30 cores positive, <5%
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci scheduled for 8-15-09


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/10/2009 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Odds are extremely good that your back and hip pain aren't related to prostate cancer.
 
My back and hips are killing me as I type. Then again, I spent the day yesterday hauling 40lb bags of top soil and pieces of sod....Ibuprofen works for me..
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/10/2009 9:09 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree that given your stats it is very unlikely that the pain is related to your cancer. You may want to tell your doctor. A lot of docs will almost automatically order some scans such as CAT scan or bone scan with any PCa diagnosis just to be certain that it has not spread.

After my diagnosis I started to notice a number of different pains especially at the point of my left hip and this is not uncommon when your attention has been so rudely focused on your lower abdomen. The pains continued even after negative scans. My surgery seems to have "cured" them all.

As a good rule, when in doubt let your doctor decide -- if only for your peace of mind.
Age at diagnosis 67, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7


stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 5/10/2009 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Steve,

I am going to bet my money on that new mattress. Symptoms, particularly painful ones, don't ordinarily show up with prostate cancer until late stage.

I am assuming you have already undergone CT and bone scans to provide a baseline for identification of any metastasis in the future and/or any that could currently exist.

Hormone therapy is another source of back and hip pain but, since you did not indicate you are doing that, can be ruled out.

You are probably suffering from the malady many of us suffer when diagnosed with a cancer. Every ache and pain translates in our mind to be associated with that cancer.

Best wishes for your scheduled surgery.

Dave
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months and PSA remaining to be <0.1 for the entire 24 month period.
July 2001 - 2nd opinion required to go intermittent ADT.
MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
Intermittent ADT, Lupron only, with PSA threshhold established at 1.0.
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, conferred with MDA urologist for bilateral orchiectomy. Uro asked for biopsy of prostate again. Biopsy resulted in tumors found with Gleason (5+4=9).
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
September 2008 - PSA 0.45
November 2008 - PSA 0.67
December 2008 - Resume Casodex
December 2008 - Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.


Life is not waiting for the storm to pass, it's learning to dance in the rain.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/10/2009 12:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, I went through the same thing months before my PC dx, and was convinced there was a connection. My dr. said no over and over again, I had negative cat and bone scans, the pain was totally unrelated to my PC. Hope its the same for you and that you get some relief regardless.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/10/2009 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Steve.  I also had/have some back pain.  Best thing to do is to get it checked just to make sure but most likely it has nothing to do with your prostate cancer.  You need to check to make sure though.  My doc ordered an MRI - no prostate cancer but all kinds of other issues to deal with.  Just getting old, I suppose.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 1/7/2010 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
>>Hormone therapy is another source of back and hip pain but, since you did not indicate you are doing that, can be ruled out.

Hi all, sorry to revive an old thread, but regarding the above comment, how does hormone therapy cause lower back pain??

Thanks

Jim B
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 1/7/2010 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve,

My cancer has spread to my bones and I occasionally have some dull back pain but even with the confirmed bone problems we're not sure the pain is related. At your stage I would just recommend you relax and check out the money back guarantee with that new mattress.

Jim
Dx age 48 PSA 11.58
Biopsy Nov 04
4 of 6 specimens positive
gleason 4+5=9
Perineural invasion at two locations
40 radiation treatments Jan-Mar 05
PSA May 05 0.07
Aug 05 - 0.15; Feb 06- 0.92; Oct 06- 0.55; Sep 07-0.42; Mar 08-1.13 Aug 08-2.26
Nov 08-3.98; Jan 09-5.81; Mar 09-9.02
Bone scan in Nov 08- one spot in pelvic region 1.9cm with SUV of 11
Bone scan in Mar 09-two spots. Original now 2.5cm with SUV of 22 and 2nd spot less than 1cm with SUV of 7.8
Bone scan in Nov 09 - NO CHANGE WOO HOO!


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 1/7/2010 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I pulled a muscle in my back about 6 months post surgery by brushing my teeth.... I immediately thought it was cancer but I went to a chiropractor and the problem worked itself out. I almost started a post that asked after cancer, does everyone feel that their aches and pains could somewhere be cancer related and fear for the worse. I sure do at times.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/7/2010 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
rob, that thought process is more common than you think. Cancer will make you think all kinds of weird thoughts
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 in place


Hopeful in MD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 1/7/2010 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Steve,
 
I like Jim's post.  I was dx'd Dec. 07.  Now on hormone therapy.  Recently had back pain that acted like a pulled / strained muscle.  Lasted for about 3 weeks.  Did I think it might be my PCa?  You bet!  Now it's gone - miraculous!  I guess time did its thing.  Also have had two bouts with gout - don't think that my PCa is involved.  However, like some of you, I tend to link any new pain or discomfort to PCa.  Gradually getting used to various aches and pains.  Age 70 can account for most of them I think.  I agree with those who link your pain to back strain or new mattress.  I think you can rest easy - pun intended.
 
Gene in Md
Age 70.
Dx Dec 07. PSA 8.4. DRE confirmed tumor. Three of six positive. Gleason: 6 (3+3). Seeds Iodine 125 Jan 08. PSA's 3.9, 1.7. Rising PSA's: 2.3, 3.4, 3.9, indicating  seeds not working.  April 09 began Lupron 30 MG ea. 4 mos.  Side effects hot flashes. Aug 09 - PSA 0.5!!!  Lupron working! Aug. 21 - 2nd Lupron shot.  Aug. 31 - began hyperbaric oxygen for rectal bleeding (radiation proctitis).  50 sessions as of Nov. 24 helped. 10 sessions saved in case they are needed later on.  Dec. 9, PSA 0.7.  Onco DRE negative. Says not to worry about 0.2 rise in PSA.  So far, so good. 3rd Lupron shot Dec. 23, 09.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Gibson00

Why don't you post your question in a new topic....it is getting missed in this thread. As far as HT causing back discomfort, I don't know the answer to that.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 1/8/2010 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve you have nothing to worry about you will be fine.tongue
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 1:20 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,857 posts in 326,023 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160861 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jojoatl.
449 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dinkydonuts, Balladeer, countess18, Katerina-b, 10LymeB, LGWarrier, Girlie, Aaronh819, LauraBB, TomC1962, cppoly, huneri