Open RP done and back home

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 5/10/2009 7:57 AM (GMT -7)   
 
Hi All,
 
Had open RP last Tuesday afternoon. Didn't talk to the surgeon myself post-op, but my wife did. Prostate removal uneventful, both nerve bundles spared and apparently not damaged. No visual evidence of spread. Pathology results, catheter removal and stitches removed in 2 weeks. Surgical and nursing staff were very compassionate and professional.
 
Had some pain in recovery room which was well taken care of by staff and morphine. Was sitting up 2 hours later with visitors and out of bed to a chair 12 hours later and walking around 18 hours later. Only real pain was from gas and bloating when bowels started working again...I saw a couple of comments from others about this.
 
Went home less than 48 hours after surgery. Had a home nurse follow-up to review catheter care and other home care info. Removed incision dressing myself on Saturday, had a shower and had my wife re-apply dressing. Back to normal, but light eating and taking stool softeners. Penis, groin and scrotum are a bit of a swollen mess, but no real pain...about the same as when I had a hernia repaired a few years ago.
 
Catheter not a problem as yet. Followed Dave in SC's advice and will probably stick with large bag. Have been walking circles in my house and around my back patio. My dog thinks I've lost my marbles and now just sits and watches. I have a home office in my basement and I'm up and down those stairs a few dozen times a day.
 
In hindsight, I think I had more pain and discomfort after my hernia surgery...or maybe I knew what to expect a little better this time?
 
All in all, I'm doing well and thankfull that I am.
 
I'll keep you posted on my progress.
 
Best wishes to all.
 
Mike
 
PS: Every once in a while, I get a huge zing at the end of my penis...almost like an electrical zap. Not painful, but uncomfortable for a second or so...could these be bladder spasms? 
Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: 1st week of May 09.
Physical State: 10 miles brisk walking per week (border collies), 20 minutes/day hard weights plus 5 minutes per day elliptical trainer (target before surgery is 20).
Mental State: Mostly good. Sometimes questionable. 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4813
   Posted 5/10/2009 8:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the "Other Side." Sounds like you're doing great...

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/10/2009 8:20 AM (GMT -7)   
That "huge zing" could be because the catheter actually slides in and out as you move. (This is normal) Be sure to follow the directions about keeping the tip well lubricated. (I used KY jelly applied with a q-tip) I found that when I was moving about I could adjust my jockey shorts to help keep the catheter relatively immobilized.

Stairs and ever more walking is great. And remember, that even if your dog thinks you are crazy he still thinks you are a god. Your cat knows better.
Age at diagnosis 67, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7


KeyWestPirate
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 5/10/2009 8:55 AM (GMT -7)   

The ONE good thing about PC for us long term prostatitis sufferers is that the BPH problems are over.  I had a five year run with BPH and had just finally solved it when I decided on ONE LAST PSA and free PSA to insure I didn't have PC.  Guess what?  The PSA was still OK, high but I had a big, irritated prostate.  The free PSA told another story.  I decided on a biopsy.  NO WAY do I have PC, not in the family, I've always been as healthy as a horse, no cancer at all in my extended family.  The usual denial.

I had most recently treated the prostatitis with an extended (2 month each) run of three antibiotics, Bactrim, Doxycycline, and Cipro, and was taking a cocktail of Uroxatral, Avodart, 25MG of Viagra, and Arcoxia, the "son of Vioxx, not available in the US, but available everywhere else in the world).  The Viagra and the Arcoxia put the frosting on the cake, and I finally thought I had the prostatitis figured out.  The insurance picked up the cost of the Uroxatral and Avodart, both expensive, and I was sourcing the Viagra and Arcoxia offshore.

My wife (and I too) dealt with a lot of unexplained UTI's during the five years.  Since the prostate was removed, neither of us have had any problems  (except for the pseudomonas I picked up in the hospital, which was quickly taken care of with 3 days of Cipro).

So, in some small way, prostate cancer was a blessing for me.  I had a LOT of lower abdomen pain, which I ignored.  That's gone.   What I couldn't ignore, until I finally got it under control, was the constant urination issue.  That's all gone now.  I pee when I want to.  I DO miss the ejaculation, but  "You can't always get what you want . . . "  Erectile functionality is about 75% of what is was 6 months post op, and improving,  and my orgasm is every bit as intense as it was.

Good luck Mikey, and let us know how your progress.

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 5/10/2009 9:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome home Brother Mike, to the land of the living and those recovering from PC surgery. You went through it like a real trooper. So glad you are on the other side, the healing and recovery side.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/10/2009 9:44 AM (GMT -7)   
I agree that my two inguinal hernia surgeries were more painful than the RRP. That surprised my surgeon.
The catheter took about a week to adjust to, after that the recovery was very straight forward.
Congratulations on a successful surgery.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/10/2009 1:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations, Mike. Sound like you are doing great on this side of the surgery. It's good to get some exercise and it sounds like you are doing well - remember to take it easy though and give yourself time to heal. I'm fortunate that my wife is a nurse so she took great care of me - including making sure that catheter line stays well lubricated. You'll do great - now we can start looking forward to that great path report we know is coming. Best wishes. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4044
   Posted 5/10/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the other side. Now your on to healing yourself. Keep doing well and take care of yourself.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 5/10/2009 8:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Mike, great to hear your home and doing well, it's nice to be on the recovery side , good luck with your post op report, Jake

Age 56

DRE 12/22/08    PSA 1/09 3.4     PSA 2/09 3.8
Biopsy 3/9/09 3 out of 12 positive
one core 80% one 40% one 2%
Gleason 6 Cat Scan Neg.
di vinci robotic surgery at Mount Sinai NY 4/23/09
both nerves spared
margins and nodes clear
catheter out in 7 days 4/30/09


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 5/13/2009 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for the support!

It's now day 8 after surgery and eating is getting back to normal. Energy level's coming up and I'm being as sensibly active as I can.

Mike


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: May 5/09 Surgeon spoke to my wife and was very positive. Said both nerve bundles spared and not damaged. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery. Staples out, catheter out and pathology sheduled for May 21.
Physical State: Home office in basement. Up and down 10-20 times a day. Walking lots of circles around inside of house and back patio. Bit sore but coping very well so far.
Mental State: Pre-surgery anxiety gone. Now waiting for path report, cath removal and staples out. 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 5/13/2009 3:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Mikey, ready to mow your front and back lawn, lol. Just kidding, enjoy the recovery period, it can get you out of some chores and is good for sympathy from people, learn to look pitafull, lol. So glad you are doing so well.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 5/13/2009 3:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks David. Not ready for mowing the lawn yet. With residual pain meds in my system, having my catheter/bag in close proximity to a high speed spinning blade is just asking for trouble....Mike.
Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: May 5/09 Surgeon spoke to my wife and was very positive. Said both nerve bundles spared and not damaged. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery. Staples out, catheter out and pathology sheduled for May 21.
Physical State: Home office in basement. Up and down 10-20 times a day. Walking lots of circles around inside of house and back patio. Bit sore but coping very well so far.
Mental State: Pre-surgery anxiety gone. Now waiting for path report, cath removal and staples out. 
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 5/13/2009 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey, Mikey
Sorry I missed your initial post on the return. Good healing to you. Perhaps if you look and act pitiful enough the neighbors will cut the grass for you. Bleed it for all it's worth. Try adding a limp and acting like you're wiping a tear away. Just a thought.

Good luck,
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 5/14/2009 5:00 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks Ralph,

Actually, my good wife cut the grass on Monday...and left all the windows open. I have grass allergies and got a bit wheezy and sneezy. Maybe that put some strain on things and explains the extra discharge I've been having (a bit of gooey blood crusting on end of catheter and penis). There's hardly any discharge this morning. She said she was cutting the grass again tomorrow. I'll weld the windows shut for a while.

Mike 

 


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: May 5/09 Surgeon spoke to my wife and was very positive. Said both nerve bundles spared and not damaged. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery. Staples out, catheter out and pathology sheduled for May 21.
Physical State: Home office in basement. Up and down 10-20 times a day. Walking lots of circles around inside of house and back patio. Bit sore but coping very well so far.
Mental State: Pre-surgery anxiety gone. Now waiting for path report, cath removal and staples out. 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, February 20, 2018 2:51 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,117 posts in 321,599 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160336 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Katiehurts.
228 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Jcrudish, Dimitri71, Andy1986, Szabo246, Subdenis