psa bounce looking for information(after radiation)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 5/11/2009 10:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi:  has anyone out there had a psa bounce around 18 months after radiaion?  If you have what were your psa numbers before the bounce, during the bounce and after and also the dates from the first psa with a bounce and the date that it started to go down again.  Would apreciate anyones input.  Thanks in advance.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 5/12/2009 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   

My husband had this bounce at around that time and we were told it is perfectly normal and usually happens around that time.

We started at 3.74 (pre surgery) then went to 0.9 (post surgery) and then the dreaded bounce back up to 1.8 (gasp) and then back down and we were sitting at 0.39 at the last reading.

Trust me, I know it's scary but I had to believe the oncologist when she said "it's normal" to bounce around 18 months.

I hope that puts your mind at just a little bit of ease ...

 


Husband diagnosed in December 2005
PSA of 3.74
Gleason 6
Brachytherapy (91 stranded seeds) April 2006
PSA of 0.39 - November 2008 - whoo hooo!
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 5/12/2009 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   

I too had a bounce and then it went down.  Not as quickly as JustJulie, but down.  It doesn't always happen, but often does.  As Bugs Bunny would say, "unlax". 

Best,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.


kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 5/12/2009 10:31 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi:  Thanks for your reply's.  Can either of you tell me how long it was from the rise to when it dropped again?

 


AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 5/13/2009 7:40 AM (GMT -6)   
We saw a drop at the next scheduled PSA testing.

Husband diagnosed in December 2005
PSA of 3.74
Gleason 6
Brachytherapy (91 stranded seeds) April 2006
PSA of 0.39 - November 2008 - whoo hooo!
 


Hopeful in MD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 5/13/2009 9:44 PM (GMT -6)   

For Just Julie:

Apparently my experience is more than just a bounce. Pre seed implants - PSA 8.4. Afterwards 3.9, then 1.7.  Then it began to rise: 2.3, 3.4, 3.9 (16 mos after implants). Drs put me on Lupron 30 Mg injection once every 4 mos. First injection on Apr. 21, 2009.  Only side effects so far are mild hot flashes. No sweat - pun intended.  Hope your experience is truly just a bounce. See more info in Signature.


Hopeful in MD
Age 69.
Dx Dec 07. PSA 8.4. DRE confirmed tumor. Three of six biopsies positive. Gleason: 6 (3+3). Seed implants Iodine 125 Jan 08. PSA's 3.9, 1.7 after implants. Then rising PSA's: 2.3, 3.4, 3.9, indicating that seed therapy not working. Dr's decided to begin hormone injection therapy with Lupron 30 MG ea. 4 mos. First injection Apr. 21, 2009. So far so good. Slight fever and aches 2nd day after shot. Buttock soreness 2-3 days. Walking helped. Waiting for hot flashes etc. Hope they will be mild.


Hopeful in MD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 5/13/2009 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Oops! Reply should have been for Kak. Hope you other posts found it useful.

Hopeful in MD
Age 69.
Dx Dec 07. PSA 8.4. DRE confirmed tumor. Three of six biopsies positive. Gleason: 6 (3+3). Seed implants Iodine 125 Jan 08. PSA's 3.9, 1.7 after implants. Then rising PSA's: 2.3, 3.4, 3.9, indicating that seed therapy not working. Dr's decided to begin hormone injection therapy with Lupron 30 MG ea. 4 mos. First injection Apr. 21, 2009. So far so good. Slight fever and aches 2nd day after shot. Buttock soreness 2-3 days. Walking helped. Waiting for hot flashes etc. Hope they will be mild.


KenW
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 5/14/2009 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   

As the others have said the bounce is pretty common and the drop is sometimes very slow compared to surgery. I'm a proton Beam patient and my psa was 6.2 before treatment. Dropped to 3.1 at 3 months and again to 1.7 at 6 months. 50% drops are pretty standard. Then it bounced to 3.0 and back down to 1.9 after 4 months. 2nd bounce to 3.4 and down to 1.7. last test at 3 years or so it's down to .80. Don't fret. It will more than likely drop in a few months.

Ken


Diagnosed with a Gleason 4X3. Second opinion at Stanford came back as 3X4, 1 out of 7 samples, Left Side. DRE showed Normal. Before Biopsy Psa gradually crept to 10. Dropped to 6.4 with Alt. suppliments.
Proton Beam Therapy at Loma Linda 11-06. 1st PSA 4 Months 3.4, PSA at 8 Mo. 1.7. - 1 Yr. PSA 1.8 ( Different Lab ) 4 th PSA Slightly up at 2.19- Free PSA at .33 probably due to BPH. 1 year and 11 mo. Urologist discovered Scar Tissue in the uretha causing frequent urination with burning. Bladder not emptying completely.
Scheduled ( 12/17/07 ) to have the scar tissue sliced to open up the restriction. Good news is PSA is down to 1.14.
Urethrotomy performed. Flow much improved. No more burning.
PSA bump to 3.1. being checked at 3 months now.
New test result 9/29 dropped to 1.03.


hlc1948
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 4/10/2011 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I was diagnosed Feb 2009 and finished therapy (radiation) in May 2009. PSA dropped to 2.6 then to 4.5

December 2010 6.0
April 2011 6.08

Oncologist thinks it a bounce and may have plateaued but is wanting a biopsy, bonescan, CAT scan.

Doesn't sound like a bounce to me.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 5:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,546 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
242 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TAD4207, Lightlife