stopping hormone treatment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/13/2009 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
After two years of ADT3 I opted to stop for a few months. Both my doctors said they understood but thought i should go one more year. I would like some thoughts from the pros as to what you think. I realize gleason 9 and positive in 3 lymph nodes can be bad, but I have faith that I am doing the right thing. In my limited research when my PSA rises I can go back on HT again. Anyway just wanted to share this with my friends and see what you think.
 
peace to all
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/13/2009 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I could never question a man for wanting to stop HT. This treatment can be downright dibilitating. But it does work. And you need to watch two things. your T levels and your PSA. And don't hesitate to restart if that PSA starts a climb.

I love you Dale. I saw Arnon and Angela this past weekend and both asked about you. I told them that you were an influence on me to remain in the church education ministry and teach. And that you were a super hero to me in life.

I certainly meant it.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 5/13/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, you seem to take all this in such a graceful style of calm, I admire that.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 5/13/2009 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello Dale,

First of all I am not a pro but I can understand the motivation to stop the hormone therapy. Darned nuisance it is. If you decide to cease the treatment I wish you the best. I certainly appreciate your past sharing of side effects and results through this forum.

Keep us posted on your situation.

Take care,

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones 
 
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/13/2009 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Tony, David and Don. You guys are such an inspiration. I am sitting here writing my meditation for this week and feel so inspired by the love and friendship developed at HW.
Thanks for the compliments Tony, I love to serve my fellow man and live the Gospel as best I can.

peace and love to all
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 5/13/2009 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Dale,

As always with you, it's grace and poise. I don't know how I would handle the situation except to try and accept it as it comes.

Bless your heart,

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/13/2009 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, you are a great role model for me and others. You are a much stronger person than I am. I seem to be fearful a lot these days.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/13/2009 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale-
My dad tells me every month he is going to quit HT, but so far he keeps getting his shots. I know when the 2 year mark comes, he will also elect a HT vacation. Do what you got to do and we will support you. Congrats on making it two years!! I know how difficult it is. All the best to you!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/14/2009 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, know that our thoughts and prayers are with you during your vacation, and hoping for a dramatic drop in the next test results... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 5/15/2009 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dale do it and monitor the psa's, I have done intermittent on various protocols, I have seen others take 'holiday' or on/off from other PCa groups, that I have witnessed over the years. It might even be a plus for your body to readjust some, there is no perfect answers to all PCa cases and it is known, the docs even argue about continuous or intermittent, it is your life to lead and not someones agenda.

Don't be afraid to look at alternative therapy types of drugs, there are many things to consider trying also. Best to you.

zufus-Bob
 


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 5/15/2009 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale -

No advice from me. All I can say is that over the past year I have looked to YOU for inspiration. I hope someone here can provide the same for you. I know we are all pulling for you.

kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.
Feb 2009: PSA at 9 months was undetectable.
May 2009: PSA at 12 months was undectable.


Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 5/15/2009 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, I've been following your jouney and would like to add that I too have been inspired by you.  As for taking a beak from the HT, I certainly understand the want to do so.  I am going on my one year of HT and keep telling myself that I will take my last shot in August, 2009.  I may be somewhat in denial, but for me, I don't really trust all the stats I read suggesting that 2 years is better than one.  I woudl really like to speak to you and others on HT to compare notes.  I don't know what changes I am experiencing are caused by the HT, and what is just my head.  Anyway, this isn't about me - follow your bliss and keep us informed.
 
Tony2
Name: Tony  Born: 1951
Diagnosed PCA 7/23/2008;  Prostate Volume 19 grams
Cancer Location: Right Mid and Right Apex 2 of 12 cores positive
Percentage of tissue involves 14%  Gleason 3+4=7 4+4=8
PSA levels  6/08/08 7.7;  6/30/08 6.8
Began HT Zoladex 8/26/2008
As of 9/11/08 I am waiting to start IMRT IGRT
September 23, 2008 after one month of Zoladex PSA 2.83 - Testosterone 16
October 22, 2008: First day of IMRT.  I am receiving 1.8 grays per day over a period of 43 days.
December 24th, 2008 Completed my Radiation treatment
March 13th, 2009 PSA <0.08


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/16/2009 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you so much for all the positive heartfelt responses. I hope to be an inspiration for years to come. Tony2 please send me an email and we can compare notes. I will gladly share all I know which isn't much haha. Thanks Kragman for your encouragement to. Love you all.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, May 26, 2018 2:27 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,966,043 posts in 325,301 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162701 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, yutyut544.
293 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details