New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

OKboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 5/14/2009 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Went into uro office yesterday for follow-up PSA. Came back 3.17 (about same as family doc office in April). This is up from 1.93 in December. Scheduled for biopsy on June 5.
Current age 50
Married - 4 children, 2 grandchildren
General health good - meds for hypertension; mitral valve prolapse (no meds)
No known family history of PCa
PSA 10/2005 = 1.2 (free testing site)
PSA 10/2006 = 1.22 (urologist)
PSA 12/2007 = 1.68 (urologist)
PSA 08/2008 = 1.5 (family doc)
PSA 12/2008 = 1.93 (urologist)
PSA 04/2009 = 2.9 (family doc - routine physical)
PSA 04/2009 = 3.4 (family doc sent in to different lab)
%fPSA 04/2009 = 15% (family doc)
4 DREs over the years - all unremarkable


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4828
   Posted 5/15/2009 4:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey neighbor...Hang in there and good luck with the biopsy.

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/15/2009 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you found us but sorry you had to look.

PC is slow and your stats show that IF there is anything there you have found it early. This gives you time for study and choices. Remember, biopsies are a precaution and lots of them come back negative.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
At 6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/15/2009 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck with the biopsy, hoping for good news, but know that we are here as a information and support resource in case it is bad news.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4101
   Posted 5/15/2009 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck with the biopsy. I see that you have been watching it for a while. Gather as much info as you can. This is research time.

We will be here waiting for the results.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, May 22, 2018 9:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,177 posts in 325,218 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162940 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DTT.
380 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, Canada Mark, theHTreturns..., Girlie, Tristan1974