Another One Year = Zero, and Comments

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 5/15/2009 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, Rob2 and Steve n Dallas beat me to the punch (or the doctor's office) with their one year news, but I just wanted to say that I got my one year zero yesterday. Dr. Top Gun wants to see me every 90 days for the first 18 months. He says he keeps a closer eye on his high risk guys like me.
 
He was very excited about my ED progress (real sex 3 times in the past 5 weeks or so - "real" meaning about 75% of what it was - but getting better each time). He said he could have really "gutted me out" when he went in there, but he liked what he saw and (I guess with his uber-skill) he was able to save the nerves on both sides.
 
I was thinking, "Gutted me out? Like a fish?" It is always interesting visting my guy.
 
kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.
Feb 2009: PSA at 9 months was undetectable.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 5/15/2009 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the One Year Club...

I went in trying to be tuff thinking there wasn't a darn thing I could do except deal with the results....But it sure is a relief to get good results. I don't go back for six months


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 5/15/2009 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, love those zero's, wishing you a lifetime of them
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/15/2009 10:45 AM (GMT -6)   
The more the merrier!! Congrats and we will never get tired of celebrating zeroes with you!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/15/2009 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, KCragman. Congratulations on the one year zero. This is a terrific milestone. Don't feel too bad about having to go back every 90 days - my doc has me on the same schedule for at least 2 years. As long as it comes back zero I'll go as often as he likes. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 110
   Posted 5/15/2009 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the one year 0 anniversary, it gives me something to look forward to as I just had my 6 month 0. He's wishing you a lifetime of the Big 0.

Cheers!
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3=6 on 9 of 24 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4=7 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA at 3 months=undetectable
6 month PSA still 0


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 5/15/2009 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Kcragman,

I have been waiting on your post and it was worth the wait. You in deed have great news. We have all come a long way. I did not suffer from bladder spasms but went "ouch" after your described yours here. Seems like you are making such good progress on the ED. Your wife might start having a "headache". Just kidding. I may as well go back before 6 months since I had gleason 8. The doctor said 6 but I may go sooner. On the "gutting you", I wonder if he was referring to the nerves. My doctor said he would decide when he was in there if he would take the nerves and he indicated after surgery he didn't see the risk and left them in tact (but damaged and shocked as they say). After reporting a Gleason 8 post surgery vs a 7 biopsy I always wonder if he would have taken the nerves. But as you say, we have to live today and worry about tomorrow....tomorrow.

P.S. Did your doc perform the DRE at the year mark. Mine did not.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 5/15/2009 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the kind words from everybody.

Rob2 - Yes, I believe he was talking about the nerves, and no - this is still my urological surgeon, and if it does involve surgery, incontinence, or ED, he does not want to talk about it (as in, a general physical). He has never MENTIONED a DRE. I assume he feels confident that he got it all, and it is not worth checking unless I pop positive on the PSA test. I mean, if you've had surgery, and you have zero PSA, what are they checking for?

kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.
Feb 2009: PSA at 9 months was undetectable.
May 2009: PSA at 12 months was undectable.


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 5/16/2009 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
 
..hey great news kcragman! good to hear, even though the other two beat you to the punch....I watched for you, Steve n Dallas, and Rob2's post while you guys were going through your respective post-0p days. As I found this site on a Saturday morning in May 08', and knew I'd be following not too soon after........Great news man! I'll be following you guys again in a few weeks......keep the road clear!    Have a good one.
 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 5/16/2009 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
kcragman,
Great news and congratulations. I wish you many more zeroes like this for the rest of your life.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/16/2009 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Kcragman. Now that you have that first year behind you and the zero is there I hope you are able to focus on writing a new chapter in life. I would encourage you to find a grace disguised in your journey thus far. I bet you have met people you otherwise would not have met, let go of some of the chains that bound your life prior to cancer. It is time to let your music out and enjoy the spiritual and emotional healing that goes with being a ZERO.

peace to you my friend

Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 7:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,820 posts in 329,266 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161807 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wimp7755.
265 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, newme22, sandyfeet, iPoop