Incontinence re occurs

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

growl
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/15/2009 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   

Greetings to all

 

As a new member I would like to say that I have viewed the chat on this site for the past 2 months periodically and found it to be a great help after being diagnosed with prostate cancer. I was diagnosed in May 2008 and had an open surgery RRP on the 26th Feb 09. The catheter was removed on the 17th March 09. I experienced some pain from what I later realised was a UTI ( Klebsiella Pneumonia). Anyway I was dry from the 29th March 09 although still in pain from the uti especially in the urethra in and around the tip of the penis. Fortunately I was able to go for long walks and subsequently take my dog jogging for 5 kilometers every second day. I also had to take Ibilex antibiotics on and off for 4weeks until the uti cleared up. I started taking Cialis 20 mg twice weekly around three weeks ago before the uti had cleared up. Unfortunately I have had no erections. The Cialis gives me a bit of a stuffy nose and a very slight headache and no pain. Unfortunately since taking the cialis my incontinence has returned and I am using one small pad a day. Round about the time my incontinence returned I had also started weight training and may have been a trifle overzealous and strained myself internally , not that I have felt any pain!  Could someone please tell me if they have encountered or heard of a similar experience as it is rather frustrating to have been dry and them had a relapse. Could this be the cialis or would this be a strained pelvic muscle. I am still Kegeling away but don't seem to have the same intensity of control as when previously dry.

I am fortunately blessed with a lovely caring wife, married  for 33 years.

I am very impressed with the caring attitude, support and assistance that members of this site display on a regular basis to others.

 

 

Age 61

psa 2007 6.9

psa 2008 11.2

Diagnosed May 2008

Biopsy 1 of 12 +ve

Gleason  3+3=6

open radical prostatectomy 26/2/09

Pathology T2a tumour volume 0.06cc

Gland 102 grams

Rt side nerves spared

Catheter removed 17/3/09

Totally dry 29/3/09

Psa 21/4/09 0.00

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/15/2009 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW and the club. Sorry you have regressed in your continence. It seems likely to me that you possibly did do some small damage with overexercising. I really wouldn't expect to see a small leakage restarting from using Cialis. Can't recall anyone here thinking as much, either. If you are concerned, maybe a return visit to your urologist would get you some info. Sorry I can't offer anything further in helping. Hopefully others will join the discussion.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 5/15/2009 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Growl welcome to Healingwell...I agree with James, I doubt that the cialis would cause a return of the incontinence. I know it is frustrating for you, hopefully things will improve with more healing time. You might slow down some on the weight training as that probably had more of a bearing than anything else.

If it continues to be a problem, just discuss with your doctor for his input.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/15/2009 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Growl.  Welcome to the forum.  I don't think it is the cialis.  However, I have found that sexual excitement does sometimes cause me to leak a little bit.  Make sure you void as much as possible and positions where you are lying down help a lot.  I have great control most of the time, but every once in a while - particular at intimate times - it rears up just a little.  So, it might not be the cialis but what happens when you take the cialis smilewinkgrin .  David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


mirv
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 5/15/2009 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi growl,
I too would not think that cialis is the cause of the incontinence return, but I would consider that the weight lifting might have an effect, maybe the best thing to do would be to moderate the lifting for awhile. Also take a look at what you're drinking as possibly that may have an effect. I tried to drink mostly water so as not to irritate whatever is healing down there and 3 months out for me and I am drinking pretty much anything I want including beer, coffee, and soda drinks, although all 3 in moderation. On the ED front, my doctor put me on a daily low dose of cialis which I have been taking since the catheter came out, the idea being to try to keep some regular blood flow to that area. In my case the cialis seems to do little or nothing for me (at least that I can tell), and I didn't get much of a reaction until I tried Levitra and Viagra. Now with these other two drugs I get a decent response, although nothing like before the surgery, and am hoping for more improvement as things heal more. So if cialis isn't working too well talk to your doctor about maybe trying something else.
Best of luck and I hope you get some good results!
Mark
Age 52
PSA 3.1 fPSA 26% Dx: 11-07-08
1 of 12 cores with 5% adenocarcinoma
11 of 12 cores clear Gleason grade 3+3=6
Robotic laproscopic surgery 2-4-09
Dr. Garret Matsunaga, Torrance Memorial Hosp.
Free hernia repair! 2 day stay.
Pathology: pT2c NXMX
upgraded to 3+4=7 and <2% tertiary 5
negative margins
negative extraprostatic extension
negative seminal vesicle invasion


growl
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 5/15/2009 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings all
 
Thank you so much to all who replied to my post. It is great to have the benefit of the experience and advice from guys who have been through prostate surgery. I have discontinued the weight training and situps for the immediate future and will keep up the walking and some running with my Kelpie sheep dog until my continence returns. I will also make an appointment to see my urologist as suggested, he mentioned that if the cialis does not have the desired effect he will keep me on it and show me how to inject myself using the caverject impulse 10 mg. Fortunately as I am a building sales consultant my occupation is not physically demanding.
Thanks again to all for your advice it is much appreciated.
Cheers from Australia.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 7:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,529 posts in 324,129 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162172 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fiancee_help.
337 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
supwife, Cberg, island time, Hope4Happiness, yancync, InTheShop, OriolCarol, Steve n Dallas