Brachytherapy - pretty smooth procedure

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mjluke
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 5/21/2009 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I had the seed implants on Tuesday past--wheeled into operating room- put to sleep -woke up in recovery a little later- no catheter- no pain- covered in a warm blanket and slept for awhile- woke up starving and given a nice snack-was told I had 45 needles through the perineum and 119 seeds implanted- perineum iced down a couple of times-once able to urinate ( significant burning that disappeared within 24 hours) I was released from the hospital-
back at the office for a few hours on Wednesday. 
Quite frankly I feel better now than I did before the procedure- perhaps just getting it done and moving on- or it may also be connected to the Prednisone which is prescribed for five days to assist the healing process-  feeling a little manic and energized --also prescribed Flomax,Cipro (antibiotic) and ibuprofen if required- no pain today but a bit sore in the perineum area -.getting better by the hour- walking a little gingerly- other than that alls fine.
Of course it will be about a nine months to a year or more before an accurate PSA result can be had to determine the results. And  as I understand it, unlike surgery where side-effects are immediate, it takes months for the seeds to work fully so side-effects may show up later on.( or not ).  I am not worried about that at the moment. I am moving on and looking forward to a round of golf early next week. Thanks to all who provided support and encouragement to me in my struggle to come to a decision on treatment. The outcome remains to be seen- the procedure- a piece of cake.


 
63 years old-tumor discovered on digital exam- biopsy December 2008-
4 of 12 samples positive-all on right side
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA-3
Otherwise excellent health.
 
  "There may come a day when the courage of men will fail, but it will not be this day."

Post Edited (mjluke) : 5/22/2009 5:32:50 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/21/2009 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Great job, MJ...
Now time for the healing and low numbers. Congratulations. Stay well, and stay with us.

Tony
 Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4240
   Posted 5/21/2009 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear mj:

I've been waiting for you to log in...our cohort JohnT also had his seeds on Tuesday and his procedure went well also.  I'm very happy that everything went so smoothly.  That was my experience as well and seems to be the norm these days especially with experienced radiation docs doing the procedures.

As you know if you waded through my "journey", I'm now almost 6 months out with no side effects.  My first PSA test is a couple of weeks out and I'll know better then how I'm "doing".  And, as with you, I know that some sides may be coming down the road in a couple of years.  But, I'll deal with that if and when.  Right now all is good and I'm sure it will be with you also.

Best regards,

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 5/1/09.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4250
   Posted 5/21/2009 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
MJ
Great news, glad everything went OK. It seems the only difference was that I had a cathether in until 9am the next day, very uncomfortable. Once out I urinated normally. Plan to play golf tommorrow as I feel great.
Continued luck to you.
JT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

As of April 10 and 7 weeks on Casodex and Proscar PSA has gone from 30 to 0.62 and protate from 60mm to 32mm. Very minor side affects. Doc says all this indicates tumor is not aggessive

Awaiting schedule for seed impants

 


mjluke
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 5/21/2009 10:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all for the kind words-
 
63 years old-tumor discovered on digital exam- biopsy December 2008-
4 of 12 samples positive-all on right side
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA-3
Otherwise excellent health.
 
  "There may come a day when the courage of men will fail, but it will not be this day."


chris nz
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 5/22/2009 12:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi mjluke, another success story like mine. Just had my 9 month PSA results, now 3.1 still dropping steadily. and no SE's
regards chris nz
Dx Nov '03, age 61, 1 of 8 +, 3 + 3, PSA before biopsy 6.5.
after biopsy PSA went 10.5 and stayed there.
Tried a lot of the can't fail 'cures'. Found 'Prostasol' a version of PC Specs.
PSA dropped to less than 1.
Still tried other supplements but reverted back to 'P'. [ a herbal estrogen.] Had problems with hereditary Deep Vein Thrombosis, now on blood thinner.
March '08, second biopsy, 3 of 10 + [10-50%], 3 + 4, PSA 1.0. T2A.
Bone scan didn't show much, bone density showed early osteo in places.
Had Brachytherapy Aug 23 08. 75 seeds, started work again 2 days later
PSA after 6 weeks 7.8
PSA after 3 months 4.2, everything still working well, absolutely no problems. next check in May '09


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 5/22/2009 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear all went well.  We'll watch for your updates - welcome to the seeded side!
Husband diagnosed in December 2005
PSA of 3.74
Gleason 6
Brachytherapy (91 stranded seeds) April 2006
PSA of 0.39 - November 2008 - whoo hooo!
PSA of 0.31 - May, 2009 - whoo hoo again!
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/22/2009 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, MJ.  Glad things went well. Now we'll look forward to hearing about that PSA steadily coming down.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


duckfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 5/25/2009 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like your experience was a good one.  My husband is 8 weeks after his seeding and is doing extremely well.  No side effects yet.  He knows some may crop up later but for early PCa this looks like the thing to do.
 
Get back to the golf course and enjoy your life. 
62 year old with Multiple Sclerosis currently in remission
Last PSA taken in 2008 was normal
November, upon exam abnormality felt in Prostate
Biopsy taken December 10
6 samples taken
3 positive for Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
3 Negative
Gleason Score of 3+3=6
Grade T-2
Looking into DaVinci Surgery, no decision made yet.  Update, not a good candidate for surgery because of MS.
Saw a Oncologist who suggested 8 weeks of Radiation.  Not a good option because of the distance.  Would need to live away from home for 8 weeks. 
Had a MRI which showed no spread outside the prostate. 
Had brachytherapy done at Oregon Health Sciences on March 20th.  No ill effects, pretty easy procedure.
 
Link to Mr. Duck's Brachytherapy Journal
 


reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 737
   Posted 5/27/2009 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Tudpock, thanks for sharing your story. If you don't mind, could you say what doctor did your brachytherapy? I may be looking for second opinions. Thanks.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4240
   Posted 5/27/2009 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear reachout:

Happy to oblige.  Brachytherapy is typically performed by a team of two doctors, a radiation oncologist and a urologist.  My radiaion doc was Dr. Kin Sing Au and my urologist was Dr. Walter O'Brien.  They have done many of these procedures as a team.  Living in Northern Virginia, I had the opportunity to go to a large teaching hospital, e.g Johns Hopkins.  Ultimately I opted for experienced local practitioners who are well known in the greater Washington, DC area. 

So far, I have been very happy with my treatment and results and can recommend these guys without hesitation.  I'll let you know in 20 years if I still feel the same way!!!

FYI, here are a couple of links to their practices.

Let me know if I can help further and good luck,

Tudpock

http://www.inova.org/healthcare-services/cancer/locations/inova-loudoun-hospital/index.jsp

http://www.urologygroupvirginia.com/physicians.shtml


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 5/1/09.

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 737
   Posted 5/27/2009 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the quick reply, Tudpock. So glad to hear it was O'Brien, because he was at the top of my list based on other recommendations. My story so far is similar to yours at an earlier point, but there's too many uncertainties at this time for me to say much about it, maybe I will at a later point. Thanks again.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4240
   Posted 5/28/2009 8:44 AM (GMT -6)   

Dear reachout:

O'Brien is super...he was also the one who led me to Au.

I get the uncertainties and you should proceed at your own pace.  If and when you want to share more and/or ask more questions, we will look forward to seeing you back here.  There are a bunch of very smart, very knowledgeable and very caring folks on this forum and I'm sure they would all help in any way they can.

Good luck,

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 5/1/09.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 6:13 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,292 posts in 328,119 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161269 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ChrisRO.
125 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, Michael Rudy, pombear, omega, BBN!!, Glitterrain30, hopeforbetter, ldog