Just a story of thankfulness

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 5/26/2009 7:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Thursday I bought a boat. It is a 1979 Glasply 17 footer with a 120 hp volvo-penta engine and outdrive and it is a beauty. Yesterday I took my wife up to the lake I grew up on. It is the first lake in a string of dams on the cowlitz river in Wa. state. We took the boat clear up the lake where the lake turns to river again and kept going until we reached the base of the dam. When  we got there I explained to my wife that the last time I was thar far up river I was with my High-school best friend the summer before I got married for the first time. We drank good beer and smoked good pot. We were young and filled with dreams and hopes for the future. The early morning fog was so dense on the water that at times you could not see the bow of the boat. It was my friends first boat and it was a low profile go fast boat. At times it was like we were flying in the clouds, the fog was so low and thick. We could not see the water, just the canyon walls. That was our last hoorah before our lives changed forever. It was the last summer that I was still a kid.It was the end of my innocents. That was 26 years ago and it has been 26 real tough years. Yesterday as we rounded that last bend and the black wall of concrete and steel blocked out the view of the canyon ahead I turned to my wife and told her all I have just told you. Just then I got teary eyed as I realized that all of my dreams that I had back then had come true. The dreams dreamed with my best buddy, I was sharing with my best friend and true love.. It was a great moment shared withhh my wife. People we have to live everyday. That is what it is all about. I am so thankful for the blessings in my life. My friends and my family are the best. Life can be so wonderful I just needed to share with ya'll. Todd


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16

Post Edited (living1963) : 5/26/2009 6:21:18 AM (GMT-6)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 5/26/2009 8:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Great story Todd...sharing our dreams and thoughts with our loved ones, is truly the most gratifying moments in our life. It brings about a deep closeness with our loved ones like nothing else does. Cheers for you and yours....
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/26/2009 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Beautiful Todd.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/26/2009 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Great story Todd.  Always good to share good memories with the one with love the most.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/26/2009 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I hear ya loud and clear. Reflection is a great way to know that blessings are plentiful. Peace to you, Todd.

Tony
 Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/26/2009 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd I love your humanity my friend. May God's peace and grace be with you forever.

Love you my brother

Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 5/26/2009 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,
That is a great story. When you think of how some peoples lives go it makes you realize how fortunate we can sometimes be and not even be aware of it. Back in the mid 70's I built a 30 ft mobile home on the back of a truck and my wife and set off on a 2 year working holiday...........great times. After that it was always my ambition to build a yacht as well and now you've gone and rekindled that........she will not be pleased.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 5/26/2009 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Todd.....What a beautiful heartfelt story......You and your darling wife are lucky to understand.....
'How we spend our days is how we spend our life."

I am trying to get Pete to just look at today, and not
worry about what the upcoming tests will say...Who knows? Who cares at this point. Go fishing, make a great martini, read a good book,
Go to a funny movie....(are there any?) Call your sons and go fishing....walk the dog, make an omelet, listen to Rachmaninoff concertos,
get drunk, take a nap, have the neighbor over for a drink, weed the flowers, go to church, get the mail, watch the news, (no , don't do that!), call your cousin, go to Costco's, wash the car, plan a car trip, get gas, get out the maps, take the dog to the vet.....so many things that life is made up of....It is
easy to start to focus just on the illness....It is Imperative to get out of yourself and just do things.....Your attitude will change by doing....It wont change by itself..... Do I sound like a wife?? well I am......Best wishes to you all...especially, you, Todd. Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Hip replacement total success..pain gone!!
PSA .7 2/10/09


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 5/26/2009 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Billy Mac you go for it. That is a ship I would love to see sail. You build it and I will come to the Christening.

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 5/26/2009 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you diane. Give pete my best. I wish I could make him laugh or cry or something. I know how hard it is but I just decided one day that if this was it that everyday was a bonus day. God has been merciful to me. My blessings are too many to count. I pray that he give some of mine to Pete and yourself. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 5/27/2009 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you very much, Todd.....Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Hip replacement total success..pain gone!!
PSA .7 2/10/09


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 5/28/2009 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   

Just updated my signature to show latest psa. wanted it to be on the thread. Todd. P.S. you are welcome Diane

 


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05


FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 5/30/2009 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the post, it reminds me of so much.
I hope it brought you the comfort and joy it brought the rest of us.
Dx'd 2/18/05
PSA 271, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
Current (3-30-009)
PSA: 36.36
Treatment: Lupron
+ Atrasentan (or placebo)
[Finished Taxotere on January 26th]
~~~~~~~~~~~~
Personal Blog:
prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 6/1/2009 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,
I have come back to this post and reread what I wrote a half dozen times. It is still true. It gave me a great deal of comfort and joy to write it and even more to read it. I am a very happy man. If Pca took me tomorrow I would die very content. I would feel for those left to mourn but I have had a wonderful life. I have been making peace with my regrets and amends to those I have hurt. I hate to quote a country song but it is good to live like you were dying. Just dont count me out yet. I have a lot of life left in me. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, August 16, 2018 10:32 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,263 posts in 328,031 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161223 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jkristylm.
298 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, jkristylm, Kent M., Depov, Bob in Elkridge, FLBeachgal, cppoly, xy123, UCmee, Buddy Blank