Different types of cancer ...same person

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 5/27/2009 9:27 AM (GMT -7)   
i know this is a little off key but i was wondering , and have wondered for a long time if anyone knows or has heard of any studies, showing a correlation between a person surviving a certain kind of cancer ,only to have a different type later on in life , i have spoken with several cancer survivors, and on a large scale many of them have had cancer more than once,,, i have brought this up to docs in the past and they tell  me the same thing , ,,,there is no connection , anyway not tryin to be a downer , just very puzzled , if i remember correctly, our brother purgatory  might have some insight on this , thanks guyz and gals......................dirt tongue
Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night
continence a non issue at 10weeks
 1 year p.s.a. undetectable


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 5/27/2009 10:16 AM (GMT -7)   
Well Dirt...several years ago was diagnosed with skin cancer and then last year prostate cancer. Ironically, my skin cancer doctor said that there was a correlation between skin and other cancers...yet my urologist said there was none with PCa. So I don't know.

And the worst part is because of some other medical issues, I had a DNA typing that said that liver disease will be the next item on the list. So now I have to have several liver tests done pretty regularly. Go figure...
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4813
   Posted 5/27/2009 11:21 AM (GMT -7)   

Guess it depends on what you consider different types of cancer.

My boss started out with breast cancer...Ended up with tumors all over and the one of her liver is what killed her.

 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 5/27/2009 1:25 PM (GMT -7)   
I work for a children's charity...we provide support to families whose child has been diagnosed with a catastrophic/life-threatening illness (most often, a type of cancer). Some of our families came back to us for assistance years after their child was successfully treated for one form of cancer because their child now has another form of cancer. With small children, the chemotherapy/radiation treatments they receive - and children often go through 3 straight years of treatment - messes with their body chemistry. Since their little bodies are still developing when the disease first strikes, the effects of chemo/radiation seem to be more devastating and have manifested in a totally unrelated cancer. Since children generally can tolerate much more powerful and aggressive treatments than adults, their treatments are more aggressive and of a longer duration. That's not to say that we see alot of secondary cancers years after treatment; we don't but we see enough to wonder what damage the treatments do.
Husband diagnosed in February 2008 (age 57). Cancer discovered during routine annual physical. Clinical Stage T1c, Gleason 7 (3+4), with 2 out of 10 cores testing positive. Perineural invasion identified on biopsy. DRE was negative.

Robotic surgery in March 2008. Pathological stage upgraded to T3a, Gleason still 7 (3+4). Miniscule invasion into prostate capsule but no cancer found outside capsule (surgical margins and seminal vesicles were clean).

1st PSA 3 weeks post op: 0.1; 2nd PSA 7 weeks post op: 0.0. PSA remains at 0.0, and will continue to be checked every 3 months for the first 2 years due to capsular penetration.

Currently on Enablex to control frequency of urination (tried Vesicare but stopped due to heart palpitations) and on Viagara 2 - 3 times a week. Recuperation from surgery was uneventful.


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/27/2009 4:29 PM (GMT -7)   
I have seen suggestions of a genetic linkage between colon and prostate cancer -- I had colon surgery two years before prostate surgery.

Like prostate cancer, colon cancer is very treatable if caught early, so I urge anyone here over 50 to have a colonoscopy if you haven't done so already. The preparation isn't much fun, but compared to a prostate biopsy, the procedure itself is a breeze!
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) are working well. VED also works but we find it inferior to Bimix.


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 5/27/2009 6:40 PM (GMT -7)   
I know a lady who has had cervical, breast and colon all in a 10 year period, had surgery for all 3, had chemo for breast and colon, still with us.

diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 27 mos-0.05


Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 5/27/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Dirt,

I was diagnosed with PCa August '06 and then with kidney cancer January '07. Totally unrelated. I asked my GP how unusual that is and was told one of his patients had three different types of cancer and beat them all. He said my body doesn't do a very good job of fighting cancer cells.

I believe I read somewhere that just about everyone has cancer cells but for most their bodies immune system fights it off.

Ken
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06 - Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, Gleason 6 (3+3), T2c, right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07 - R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 3/09 - 0.03


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 5/27/2009 9:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Paul has had 2 cancers. Testicular cancer patients do have a greater chance of a second solid tumor for many years following treatment with either chemo or radiation. The amount of radiation is agressive because it works. More than 95% of stage 2 seminoma's are cured with surgery and radation or chemo. That's the good news. The not quite as good news is; the radiation field is so large (scrotum to kidney) and very tight at the pelvis. It stands to reason, not everything can be avoided using shields no matter how hard they try. The promising news is; most secondary tumors are successfully treated, likely thanks to early detection during follow ups. The risk of a second solid cancer is somewhere around 2-10% if I remember right.
 
Based on cell morphology, 3 consulting pathologists suspect Paul's prostate cancer was helped along by scatter radiation. I'm not sure if anyone can say absolutely yes or no..at least no one does. What we were told is the tissue found in his prostate biopsy was consistent with what they see in men who have received radiation. They can only guess at the rest.
 
Swim
 


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 5/28/2009 5:32 AM (GMT -7)   

 

I think that is a good question IMO and one I've asked my doctors.

I had a chunk of squamous cell carcinoma taken out of my leg about 8 years ago. They believe they got it all. I asked at the time if I had the propensity for more cancer. The answer was no, yet here I am with prostate cancer.

 

Mike 


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: May 5/09 Surgeon spoke to my wife and was very positive. Said both nerve bundles spared and not damaged. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery. Staples out, catheter out and pathology sheduled for May 21.
Physical State: Home office in basement. Up and down 10-20 times a day. Walking lots of circles around inside of house and back patio. Bit sore but coping very well so far.
Mental State: Pre-surgery anxiety gone. Now waiting for path report, cath removal and staples out. 
 


Jersey Boy
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 6/9/2009 6:43 AM (GMT -7)   
I have read that cancer patients are more prone to getting cancer again in different areas of the body.

Jersey Boy
 
Age 63
Surgery 2/19/08
Gleason 6
Last Post-op PSA -- non-detectable
On trimix -- good results
Levitra/Viagara -- not good enough

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 9:13 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,070 posts in 321,594 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160331 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kdrfgg2.
429 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kulinarykidz, magoo2, BillyBob@388, TJ123, suchatravesty