3 Month PSA Zero

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

nasso
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 5/28/2009 9:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Big Relief - just got the 3 Month PSA and its 0.01 (anything below 0.03 is considered undetectable for the lab).
 
At 3 Months, cant really say I feel any side effects from the surgery apart from the ED anymore. Erections are also kinda coming along, maybe at 20-30%.
 
Wishing a happy recovery to everyone and years of zeros
Age at DX: 43
PSA: 11/08:15.6, 01/09:16.6, 02/09:17.1
Biopsy 12/08 at USF Tampa
8/12 cores positive, GS 3+3,
perineural invasion in 2 cores
Staged T1c
CT, Bone, XRay negative
03/04/09 - Open Surgery at Johns Hopkins by Dr Patrick Walsh
Path Report: GS 6, Tumor Contained, margin clears, nodes+vesicles clean
Both nerves spared,
Catheter Out: 03/18/09
Incontinence : Resolved from day one, cant believe it
ED : some signs of life
Diet : Vegetarian, No-meat, no dairy diet since 01/09


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted 5/28/2009 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Great News. Welcome to the club..

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 5/28/2009 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
good for you brother, you are well on your way , looks as if your coming along nicely, were lookin for a life time of ZEROS OUT OF YOU.....................................DIRT
Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night
continence a non issue at 10weeks
 1 year p.s.a. undetectable


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 5/28/2009 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your latest PSA result. May you have a lifetime of those wonderful zeros.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA on the 26 Jan., 09, =0.05. PSA tests now every 6 month


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 5/28/2009 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Well done! Did you heave a big sigh of relief? I did at my three month and hope to next month at the 6 month mark. Congrats.

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 5/29/2009 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear you have entered the zero club. Here's wishing you a long, long lifetime of zero's. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 5/29/2009 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Cool! May all future tests continue to be zeros!

BTW, How hard is to become a vegetarian?

Previous 5 biopsies over 4 years negative

PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Father died from PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

Dx Nov 2007, age 46

PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke

6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

1/8/2008

33.90

1/11/2008

29.50

1/31/2008

38.20

2/21/2008

32.00

3/13/2008

26.20

4/3/2008

26.60

4/24/2008

20.60

followed by RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008

Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T2c N0MX, one small positive margin

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then

2/6/2009

0.10

4/26/2009

0.17

5/22/2009

0.20


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/30/2009 9:41 AM (GMT -6)   

Great news on the PSA.  May you have  many more

 

Mika


age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


P-Ca-duceus
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 5/30/2009 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Very cool to be in the zero club. I'm standing on the threshold looking in. It looks nice in there. I hope to join you soon.
12/2005-Age50-PSA 4.2-Biopsy negative
01/2008-Age 52-PSA 8.0-Biopsy negative (I should have known then)
01/2009 Age 53-PSA 17.8-Biopsy positive-Gleason 4+3, 1 of 24 cores!
Time to become my own best advocate
Special protocol MRI with Gadolinium dye at Brigham and Women's Hospital-
main tumor (1.9cm) is ANTERIOR (transitional zone), not accessible by biopsy. All is now clear.
04/02/2009-open RP with bilat nerve sparing- Dr. Jerome Richie (experience is #1)
Pathology- Stage T2cN0M0,Gleason 4+3, margins clear.
05/13/09 First post-op PSA 0.1


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/30/2009 4:31 PM (GMT -6)   
hey hey another member of my zero club. Welcome and I pray you stay along time. now get out there and enjoy the blessings of life you missed prior to cancer.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/30/2009 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic news!! Congrats!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


nasso
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 5/31/2009 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Everyone, I really appreciate the support in this forum.

I know we are here for the wrong reasons, and would gladly never entered this forum, but the support and caring here are inspirational.

Getting to be vegan wasnt/isnt that tough for me personally. I quit smoking 4 years ago after 20 years of cigarettes and compared to that, giving up meat and dairy is a piece of cake :)

Plus it helps me to control the weight, reduced my cholesterol, and overall feel way better, so its a small price to pay. I was also on a 21 day fasting just before starting the vegan diet, I believe this was also beneficial to strenghten my immune system
Age at DX: 43
PSA: 11/08:15.6, 01/09:16.6, 02/09:17.1
Biopsy 12/08 at USF Tampa
8/12 cores positive, GS 3+3,
perineural invasion in 2 cores
Staged T1c
CT, Bone, XRay negative
03/04/09 - Open Surgery at Johns Hopkins by Dr Patrick Walsh
Path Report: GS 6, Tumor Contained, margin clears, nodes+vesicles clean
Both nerves spared,
Catheter Out: 03/18/09
Incontinence : Resolved from day one
ED : after 3 months at about 20-30%
Diet : Vegetarian, No-meat, no dairy diet since 01/09
Post Op PSA: 05/22/09 - 0.01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 10:43 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,055 posts in 324,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Steve Smith.
352 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tanya844690, Jasperilla, Dahlias, Michael_T, stinknuggets, Girlie, Octobrsky13, NKinney, Gmike, OriolCarol, LuvMyDAD, IntestinalWasps