history of elevated PSA's

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sporto
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 6/1/2009 11:25 AM (GMT -7)   
I have a history of elevated PSA's. I'm 63-had first test at 50- result was 4.4. Had a biopsy then and it was negative. Three years later- PSA went from 3.3(my lowest ever) to 6.3.- another biopsy which was also negative. Over the past 9 years or so I have always been in the range of 4.8 to approx 5.4. Had a test last October and it was 4.9. Had one the end of this April and it shot up to 7.5. Am going to have a biopsy in two weeks. Obviously I am concerned and have been looking to get some re-assurance from the reading that I have been doing.-I have had the free PSA done on 4-5 occasions. Every time it comes back anywhere from 10- 13%. This past elevated PSA also back at 11% which is in the range of prior tests. From what I have read, with a spike in the overall PSA like I had, if it was from a malignancy, wouldn't the free percentage have dropped lower? I know that I read somewhere that if the increase is proportionate, then the odds favor a benign situation. Thanks for any help!

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4019
   Posted 6/1/2009 12:57 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Sporto:

Sorry you have had to join us, but welcome.  Hopefully, your biopsy will be negative and your stay with us will be short!  If not, there are plenty of caring and helpful people here...

With regards to your question, the PSA free test is notoriously inconclusive in the mid ranges.  All you can really say is that (1) most men with prostate cancer have a PSA free of less than 15%, (2) a high PSA free, e.g. 25% is probably BPH and (3) a low PSA free, e.g. 7% or less is probably prostate cancer.  Other than that it's a crap shoot and at 11% you probably can't read too much into this one way or another.

Beyond that,  clearly your PSA is high for your age so something is going on.  Presumably you have been  tested and/or treated for prostatitis.  Beyond the "regular" biopsy, perhaps you should consider some additional testing.  The PCA3 test is being used more and more.  Also, maybe you should consider a more extensive biopsy such as color doppler.  At this point, I'm sure you want some answers...

Good luck,

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 5/1/09.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4168
   Posted 6/1/2009 1:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Sporto,
My free psa jumped all around from 10% to 15% for 10 years. The only pattern was a consistantly rising PSA. So free PSA really doesn't follow a pattern.
If you are getting a 2nd biopsy consider a color doppler ultrasound with a targeted biopsy. It's much more accurrate than the standard 12 core, and you can get a baseline and only have another biopsy if something changes. I had 13 biopsies before they found my tumor, A color doppler would have found it years earlier.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


sporto
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 6/1/2009 3:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks so much for posting a reply. I guess my pinning hope on the fact the my free % stayed in the same range in spite of the elevated PSA is wishful thinking.

I do however have one additional question that I'm hoping someone may have an answer for. Shortly after my last PSA (10/08) (4.9), I began taking a supplement called BioResponse DIM 150. I began taking it because a preventative medicine specialist I see had order a testosterone and a estradiol level earlier in the fall which showed that my estradiol was at the high end of normal(53).From my research I found that high levels of this hormone contribute to BPH as well as heart disease and several other maladies. It seemed more than coincidental that my PSA's over a period of the past 10 years have been in a fairly acceptable albeit elevated level and then all of a sudden it jumped to 7.5. My logical mind makes me think that this must have something to do with the rise in PSA. I have not found much info to support that conclusion but it seemed to make sense to me that with the estradiol going down and the testosterone level going up ( 390-510), theoretically, that could contribute to a growing prostate and an increase in the PSA. Any insights would be greatly appreciated.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 9:00 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,142 posts in 321,824 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160491 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UCtough/IAMtougher.
391 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alunke82, Ricker, Jon11, Pratoman