Aches and pains, bone pain?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 6/1/2009 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi:  My husband has been taking lupron shots and now have added casodex.  He has a lot of muscle pain , n his back hips and legs.  They seem to come and go in different areas, except he has a perpetual problem with his hip acking.  Before he was diagnosed with PC he had back issues.  Anyone out there with mets in their bones what is the pain like?  Is it constant?  You know how it is , when you have a ache your worry.
Would appreciate any comments.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 6/1/2009 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Forgot to mention that had a bone scan summer of 2008 and was clear.  Had ct scan in 2007, pelvic ultrasound, also was clear.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


caring wife
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 6/1/2009 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   
My father in law as well as my husband have prostate cancer.   My father in law has bone mets....lumbar, thoracic spine, pelvis and femurs.   He is now taking ketaconazole and recieves monthly zometa infusions.  The cancer was in his lymph nodes when he was diagnosed 15 years ago.   Believe it or not, he has no pain.   I think the Good Lord is shining on him.   

My husband is 60 years old.
RRP surgery April 14 2008
Gleason score 3 +4
PSA 6.8
Free PSA 6.5
Father and Grandfather had prostate cancer
Father is still alive..diagnosed with lymph node involement in 1993...He has received hormone therapy since then....just this year has bone mets.
Path report for my husband showed negative margines but extra prostatic extension.
First PSA done one month post surgery  results .04
PSA July 08 .04  Oct 08 .04  Jan 09  .04


farfel
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 6/2/2009 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm curious if his bone pain is in his hips where the radiation beam entered his body. Is that the case?

songwrangler
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/2/2009 11:45 PM (GMT -6)   
HI ... The lower back pain is what caused me to seek medical advise in the first place ... turned up 8.5 psa ... and then a 9 on the gleason scale ... was started on Lupron 2 months ago and will begin Proton treatments soon ... but I too was curious about all of the back and hip pain as well as groin discomfort ... don't know if it is just an extention of my previous back problem ... or if it is exacerbated by the Lupron shots ... I wake up in the middle of the night quite rigid with pain and unable to move ... I have several medications which make these symtoms go away but don't like to take pills ... the hot flashes are nothing compared to this bone pain ... bone scan and coil MRI were both clear ... GBY&PTL ... db

farfel
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 6/3/2009 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
After I finished my radiation treatment, I had pain in my hips, especially around the site of the entrance of the beam, for months. It would even wake me at night, kind of a dull aching. It still comes back from time to time, now 9 months after treatment. In speaking with other guys who had gone through this therapy, they had similar issues. Is that the kind of thing you're talking about? If so, I have found great help from a DO who specializes in manipulation. He gave me huge relief in that area.

joec_49
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/4/2009 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I had bone pain and in my case it was cancer invading my left hip bone. Once cancer was under control,
the pain went away. Hope that helps.

Joe
===========================================================
Diagnosed: age 55, now 58
Diagnosis: Small cell anaplastic androgen-independent adenocarcinoma of the prostate
PSA: 3.15
Gleason: 9 (5+4)
1/06: Radical Retropubic Prostatecomy
9/06-2/07: chemo: first taxotere and then etoposide/cisplatin
5/07: radiation: 55 grey units over 30 days
Cancer in remission 2/07-4/09
Next: surgery (6/9) to deal with cancers return
casodex to follow surgery and then watchful waiting.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 7:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,492 posts in 327,229 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162007 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, aham.
328 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, LilyPanda, trailguy, sandyfeet, IamCurious, tickbite666, Bull101, Livv123, ks1905, Mamatomypeas, Kyyndred