Biopsy Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

OKboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 6/9/2009 1:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Received call from uro today that all cores were benign. He said that three of the twelve showed signs of inflammation/infection indicative of prostatitis and that this could be asymptomatic. He is prescribing a three week regimen of antibiotic and anti-inflammatory drugs and we'll retest PSA in August. Thanks for the thoughts and prayers that went up in my behalf.
Current age 50
Married - 4 children, 2 grandchildren
General health good - meds for hypertension; mitral valve prolapse (no meds)
No known family history of PCa
PSA 10/2005 = 1.2 (free testing site)
PSA 10/2006 = 1.22 (urologist)
PSA 12/2007 = 1.68 (urologist)
PSA 08/2008 = 1.5 (family doc)
PSA 12/2008 = 1.93 (urologist)
PSA 04/2009 = 2.9 (family doc - routine physical)
PSA 04/2009 = 3.4 (family doc sent in to different lab)
PSA 05/13/09 = 3.17 (urologist)
%fPSA 04/2009 = 15% (family doc)
4 DREs over the years - all unremarkable


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 6/9/2009 1:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Excellent news OKboy...glad that it turned out okay for you. Just stay on top of your PSA levels
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/9/2009 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news! and a reminder that when they get the inflammation under control you can resume your membership in the zeros club.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
At 6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 6/9/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news!

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (1/2 light pads per day)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0

 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/9/2009 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, OKboy. Great news.  Keep an eye on it and we hope you never end up here again!  Actually, feel free to drop by any time - we just hope you never have to join the club.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/9/2009 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
That's really good news. Come back anytime.. turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


dsmc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 149
   Posted 6/9/2009 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you did not have to set up residence! Stop by snd say hi anytime. Good luck.

David
Age 53
Pre-op PSA 4.3
Surgery Feb. 17 2005
Post-op Path : Gleason 3+3=6
Right pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
Left pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
extent: right lobe 40% left lobe 10%
capsular penetration: Absent
Seminal vesicles and vasa differentia: Uninvolved
Prostate: 26 grams
Post-op PSA's <0.04 for 3 years
Feb. 08: 0.07, March 08: 0.08, June 08: 0.09 and Sept. 08: 0.1
IGRT scheduled.....November 17th....
FINISHED 01/14/09 YEA!
05/14/09
1st PSA after Salvage RT <0.04..... Another YEA!


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4177
   Posted 6/9/2009 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear OKboy:

Congrats...sounds like a dream biopsy to me!!!  Glad you were just a visitor...and, I hope you don't need to come back (though you would be welcome).

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 6/1/09.  6 month PSA now at 1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 6/9/2009 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear OKboy,

That's a big AAHHHH, for sure.  yeah
You know where we are if you ever need us again.  I hope you never do.
 
DS
PSA 01/07 was 1.2, PSA 01/08 was 1.9, PSA 01/09 was 2.5.
BIOPSY 02/24/09, adenocarcinoma DX at age 52
 Right:GS 3+3=6, tumor 3/6 cores, 10% involvement,PNI-Yes
 Left: GS 3+3=6, tumor 1/7 cores, <5% involvement,PNI-No
LARP 04/09/09,nerve sparing. Final pathology:
 GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative.
Catheter removed on 04/17. First no-pad day was 05/03.
ED treatment is 25 mg Viagra nightly.
First followup PSA results on 05/28/09: <0.1,undetectable!
 
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 6/10/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   

That is currently great news, it is most wise to get a copy of the pathology and know what the pathologist has written, I can mention stories about so called fabulous uro-docs. Sometimes the uro-doc fails to mention the pathology showed low grade or high grade P.I.N., because hey it was not considered cancer  (YET).  The patient would need to know as you paid for this stuff too, either insurance or cash etc., patients bill of rights is needed. In England the doc does not give your pathology and does not have too either(they can really keep patients in the dark), in USA it is legally your information, pay for the copying fee if need be.

Secondly if you wish to sleep most soundly have the pathology reviewed by: Bostwick, Epstein, Oppenheimer, Grignon and a few of the others that are "the experts" in this stuff. Have also seen reviewed pathology showing different results, this is the real world of PCa and not because I said so, because it is what happens to other patients. Maybe this advice is better for someones else's case too, but with PCa to much information does not leave bad side effects(lol).

 

 



 


OKboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 6/10/2009 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I did ask for a receive a copy of the pathology report. The report stated that all twelve cores were benign prostate samples with two of the cores showing "chronic active prostatitis." With some recent burning and groin pain (starting about a week before the biopsy), I'll see what the Aug. 10 PSA reading is and go from there. I want to say thank you again to the regular posters on this forum - I've learned a great deal and probably most valuable has been coming to the understanding of how responsible I must be for my own health issues. Thanks again. OKboy
Current age 50
Married - 4 children, 2 grandchildren
General health good - meds for hypertension; mitral valve prolapse (no meds)
No known family history of PCa
PSA 10/2005 = 1.2 (free testing site)
PSA 10/2006 = 1.22 (urologist)
PSA 12/2007 = 1.68 (urologist)
PSA 08/2008 = 1.5 (family doc)
PSA 12/2008 = 1.93 (urologist)
PSA 04/2009 = 2.9 (family doc - routine physical)
PSA 04/2009 = 3.4 (family doc sent in to different lab)
PSA 05/13/09 = 3.17 (urologist)
%fPSA 04/2009 = 15% (family doc)
4 DREs over the years - all unremarkable
Biopsy 06/05/09 = all cores benign; 3 of 12 showed inflammation/infection
prescribed 3 week regimen of antibiotic/anti-inflammatory meds.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 7:58 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,835 posts in 326,940 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161779 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, shanensnx01.
395 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Robynlpn, shanensnx01, Kent M., Gear, opugirl, Thishealingjourney, John T, getting by, NiceCupOfTea, RobLee, Landyandj, Y o g i, lifeguyd, borborygmi