Off to HT and SRT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/10/2009 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I have a biochemical recurrence. PSA is 0.2 and rising. I spoke to two Oncologists, two Radiation Oncologists, and a Urologist. I have done the endorectal MRI (I thought those were things of the past together with DRE - no prostate, no digital exams or endorectal coils - boy, was I wrong). All agree that radiation is the next step, the differences are in the details. More details are in my previous post: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1494701
 
The hardest part was to decide on these details. Now that this is behind me, I feel better already.  So the plan is to begin 2 months of ADT followed by two months of ADT + radiation to areas formerly occupied by prostate and lymph nodes followed by another two months of ADT. The doze to prostate bed is 72Gray, somewhat smaller to pelvic nodes.
 
Will keep you posted of my progress and experiences.
 
 

Previous 5 biopsies over 4 years negative

PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Father died from PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

Dx Nov 2007, age 46

PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke

6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

1/8/2008

33.90

1/11/2008

29.50

1/31/2008

38.20

2/21/2008

32.00

3/13/2008

26.20

4/3/2008

26.60

4/24/2008

20.60

followed by RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008

Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T2c N0MX, one small positive margin

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then

2/6/2009

0.10

4/26/2009

0.17

5/22/2009

0.20


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/10/2009 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Geebra.  We''ll trust this round of treatment gets the job done.  Please keep us posted.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/11/2009 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Got the written results of the second pathology opinion from MSK. They see two margins, not one and they see a focal extra prostatic extension. I a weird way, this is a good news. It makes the probablity of local recurrence much higher than the systemic failure.

Starting on Casodex tomorrow, first Lupron shot next Thursday.

Previous 5 biopsies over 4 years negative

PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Father died from PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

Dx Nov 2007, age 46

PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke

6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

1/8/2008

33.90

1/11/2008

29.50

1/31/2008

38.20

2/21/2008

32.00

3/13/2008

26.20

4/3/2008

26.60

4/24/2008

20.60

followed by RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008

Pathology

Gleason downgraded 4+3=7

  Duke: T2c N0MX, one positive margin

  Sloan Kettering: T3a N0MX, extraprostatic extension, two positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then

2/6/2009

0.10

4/26/2009

0.17

5/22/2009

0.20

6 Months ADT starting 6/12/2009

IMRT to start mid-Aug

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 2:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,723 posts in 326,923 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161775 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Doccal.
395 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steph6n, GoBucks, looking4acure, LLLLX