New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wiggyann
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 171
   Posted 6/11/2009 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 To all,    :-)
                                        
The good news about selenium.  One large study reported that the incidence of prostate cancer was reduced by 63 percent in those taking selenium supplements. The Johns Hopkins Prostate Bulletin subscribers are updated regularly on the latest nutritional studies — and receive expert guidance on optimum dosages and types.

wiggyann

husband diagnosed 12/2006

psa 7.3 (8 out of 12 cores postive for adenocarcinoma)

Gleason 7

25 IMRT and 90 seed pallidium implant 4-25-1007

psa at one year 0.5

next psa in two weeks

 


 

Post Edited (wiggyann) : 6/11/2009 9:55:32 AM (GMT-6)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 6/11/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Couldn't open the link..but I know that this was studied before (not sure by whom) and they came up with a different result. So I am guessing that it is now decided it is good then?

Can you elaborate a little more on the bulletin you received.

Thanks,
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


CapnLarry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 6/11/2009 10:43 AM (GMT -6)   
LV-TX, perhaps you are remembering http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/news/fullstory_83703.html or http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/301/1/39
Larry Shick
Personal homepage incl. PCa story: www.sv-moira.com.
01/09: Diagnosed (age 60) biopsy PSA 4.4, free PSA 9%, T2c stage, Gleason 7 (3+4), 7 of 14 cores; 6'2", 200 lbs.
03/09: Robotic surgery (Dr. Kawachi, City of Hope) 47 gms, 10% involved, staging/Gleason unchanged (pT2cNXMX), margins clear, no ECE/sem ves involvement, fully continent from day 1, some success w/Viagra 50mg/day.
Followup: 05/09 0.006


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/11/2009 10:55 AM (GMT -6)   
The link will only take you to a page asking for payment!!

Before taking selenium read this (for free)

www.environmentalhealthnews.org/ehs/news/high-selenium-linked-to-diabetes

High selenium linked to diabetes; Americans should stop taking selenium supplements, research team says

Most Americans have high selenium levels in their bodies, but diabetics have even more. A new study confirms a link between selenium and the disease, suggesting that "selenium supplements should not be used in the U.S. until there is a better understanding of their potential risks and benefits," the authors say.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
At 6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 6/11/2009 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks geezer...interesting read...seems like there is always going to be two sides to every issue concerning supplements.

I will just stick to my daily supplements for overall general good health and not read into specific claims dealing with any form of cancer.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


engineer55
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 6/11/2009 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
They really need to take a serious look at these supplements, the drug companies have way too much power in my opinion. Personelly I have had real good luck with L Arginine for ED but you will never get a doctor to rec it. There is a product out now called stiffnights, sounds dumb but I am telling you it works.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/12/2009 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Selenium and Vitamin E was recently put to the test as prostate cancer prevention suppliments. Both failed miserably. As stated above, selenium had adverse side effects that were clearly noted and deemed dangerous.

I believe that in the post by engineer55 that it is quite the opposite that is true. There is very little policing and control of the suppliment business and the claims they make. There certainly is room to improve the way drug campanies influence the FDA, but right now we need the FDA to also be involved in putting to test any claims of a cancer cure or prevention by supplimentation of any kind. I consider these products mostly harmful and dangerous. We do know that most heavy doses of suppliments are far more harmful than helpful. Even when I met an MD that specialized in dietary considerations for prostate cancer, he was completely sure that no suppliments are a cure for prostate cancer, and that any supplimentation should be cleared with your doctors prior to moving forward. There is some dietary possibilities to slow the disease progression i.e. Vitamin D3, Omega 3 fats, etc. But if a person starts taking high dose selenium, they are seriously placing themselves at risk, especially if there is history of diebetes in the family.

I have always heard that suppliments should be taken when blood tests show that you have a defficiency somewhere. That makes sense to me. Anything else, I'll let someone else be the guinea pig, thank you. I do take Vitamin D3 as I have been weakening my bones with hormonal therapy. That is a proven supplimentation that helps.

Tony


 Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 6/12/2009 3:25:51 PM (GMT-6)


CapnLarry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 6/26/2009 7:56 AM (GMT -6)   
More caution on selenium: www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/155428.php
Larry Shick
Personal homepage incl. PCa story: www.sv-moira.com.
01/09: Diagnosed (age 60) biopsy PSA 4.4, free PSA 9%, T2c stage, Gleason 7 (3+4), 7 of 14 cores; 6'2", 200 lbs.
03/09: Robotic surgery (Dr. Kawachi, City of Hope) 47 gms, 10% involved, staging/Gleason unchanged (pT2cNXMX), margins clear, no ECE/sem ves involvement, fully continent from day 1, some success w/Viagra 50mg/day.
Followup: 05/09 0.006

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 1:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,254 posts in 323,984 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162061 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bill ratchet.
407 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
aphysicalwreck, diannega, TS0625, APL1881, Ljm2014, DJBearGuy, tomobrain, OriolCarol, Tall Allen