IMRT + ADT ANY EXPERIENCES.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

FRUSTRATED13
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/14/2009 4:43 AM (GMT -7)   
about A MONTH ON ADT. GETTING SEEDS THIS WEEK. LAST PSA 137 THIS HAS BEEN THREE YEARS TO GET TO THIS POINT. I'M PLANING ON CONTINUING WORK, BUT AM WONDERING about OTHERS EXPERIENCES.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4021
   Posted 6/14/2009 5:55 AM (GMT -7)   

Dear Frustrated:

Hello and welcome to this forum.  I can't help you with the ADT part...perhaps others will weigh in.  Re seeds, my experience has been very positive.  Feel free to click the link in my signature below to see my "journey".  Also, I recommend "JustJulie's Brachytherapy Journey" which you can access on this forum.

Good luck and please tell us how it goes...

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 6/1/09.  6 month PSA now at 1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 6/14/2009 6:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, if you wish to talk consider contacting me, see my personal section by clicking on my screen name, you will find 2 ways to contact me.  I have plenty of information and experiences with both(IMRT) and related drugs(ADT3) and others and possible options.



 "I wouldn't join a club that would have me as a member" (Groucho Marx)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 6/14/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to HW my friend. I wish you were visiting with us for different reasons however that is not the case. I have had both IMRT and I am still on ADT3 for one more month. I worked during the whole thing. When I was going through my 44 IMRT's it made me very tired and I would take off work early. Once radiation was over I was back to working fulltime.
Hope this helps. Please ask anything you would like and you will be surprised at the responses and the love you will find here. I would encourage you to chat with Zufus (Bob) or myself via email.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4168
   Posted 6/15/2009 10:42 AM (GMT -7)   
If you are taking ATD, especially Casodex, ask your doctor to add Femera, it will stop the breast enlargement and sensitivity.
Had seeds 4 weeks ago, only issue is frequent urination.
Be sure to excersize frequently, especially weight training, this will help with muscle mass loss and fatigue.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/15/2009 11:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi frustrated,
I have been on ADT for over two years and I also had IMRT after surgery over two years ago. The IMRT was uneventful. I had a bit of fatigue that I didn't notice until I finished the RT. John's recomendation sounds solid, but I have not had the issue to warrant taking Femera. Breast enlargement and sensitivity does not happen in most cases on ADT, though it is a genuine concern. Your high PSA indicates that your disease may be metastatic. A CTC test may be helpful in determining this condition which could mean that more systemic options should be considered, such as a clinical trial or chemo. Still, the seeds and IMRT could have a profound effect on preventing or extending time before the disease becomes refractory. Good luck with this option.

Welcome to HealingWell. There is some incredible support available here. I wish you the very best in your healing.

Tony
 Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 12:56 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,203 posts in 321,829 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160493 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Icahttakethis.
391 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Zita27, RedLabel, Artist Mark, cashlessclay, Girlie, kloz31, TJ123, Supportive Daughter