New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bates
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 6/16/2009 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Just returned from the Urologist office from my biopsy.  Overall I'd say it was as expected.  Thanks to all for sharing your stories.  I did not take any drugs except for the numbing shots.  The first six biopsies were relatively painless.  For some reason the other side gave me a little more zing.  In once had to do a bone marrow biopsy in my hip and this was nothing compared to that. 
 
I couldn't help but feel a little out of place as a 45 year old, the youngest by far in the waiting room.  I have prepared myself for the worst so I won't get surprised.  The doctor said they could see the spot in the ultrasound even though I had one in the hospital 2 months ago and they didn't spot it.  He said the spot was 1.3 centimeters. He said that really didn't mean anything.  Had no remarks about the samples.  Said it is possible to just be compressed prostate tissue.  Still holding on to the hope that my 0.9 PSA that has only increased modestly from 0.8 in two years is a positive sign.  Results back in a week.  My biggest concern in the small cell variety of cancer that produces no elevated PSA.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 6/16/2009 10:16 AM (GMT -6)   
We've got our fingers crosssed for you.

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


mirv
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 6/16/2009 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck bates, hoping for the best for you!

Mark
Age 52
PSA 3.1 fPSA 26% Dx: 11-07-08
1 of 12 cores with 5% adenocarcinoma
11 of 12 cores clear Gleason grade 3+3=6
Robotic laproscopic surgery 2-4-09
Dr. Garret Matsunaga, Torrance Memorial Hosp.
Free hernia repair! 2 day stay.
Pathology: pT2c NXMX
upgraded to 3+4=7 and <2% tertiary 5
negative margins
negative extraprostatic extension
negative seminal vesicle invasion


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/16/2009 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
May your biopsy results come out squeaky clean.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/16/2009 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Bates. Here is hoping that you will get a great report from your biopsy.  Please let us know how it goes. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


OKboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 6/16/2009 10:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Bates: Here's hoping results come back negative. During my biopsy procedure a couple of weeks ago, the uro performing the biopsy had a male nurse and a male medical student in the room also - nothing like an audience when in that position - but I do remember the uro saying to the med student as he was ultrasounding my prostate that the ultrasound was of little value when attempting to diagnose malignancies. Not sure if all docs agree with that statement?? Sorry you have to wait a week - but keep us informed.
Current age 50
Married - 4 children, 2 grandchildren
General health good - meds for hypertension; mitral valve prolapse (no meds)
No known family history of PCa
PSA 10/2005 = 1.2 (free testing site)
PSA 10/2006 = 1.22 (urologist)
PSA 12/2007 = 1.68 (urologist)
PSA 08/2008 = 1.5 (family doc)
PSA 12/2008 = 1.93 (urologist)
PSA 04/2009 = 2.9 (family doc - routine physical)
PSA 04/2009 = 3.4 (family doc sent in to different lab)
PSA 05/13/09 = 3.17 (urologist)
%fPSA 04/2009 = 15% (family doc)
4 DREs over the years - all unremarkable
Biopsy 06/05/09 = all cores benign; 3 of 12 showed inflammation/infection
prescribed 3 week regimen of antibiotic/anti-inflammatory meds.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/17/2009 7:44 AM (GMT -6)   
okboy, i always had the indignity of having sharp looking young women nurses watching the 3 biopsies that i underwent, with my back to them facing a blah looking wall, knowing all my "best" parts were facing them. comes with the thrill of prostate cancer.

david in sc
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 6/18/2009 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I got the impression that the ultrasound was simply for aiming.
I felt lucky that the nurse stayed on my good side.
(she and the doctor handed things back and forth over my feet.)

Hope the biopsy just results in practice for the doctor and the lab.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7
Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7
Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09
Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence
Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1


engineer55
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 6/18/2009 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I got the hot nurse for the ultrasound only, it was the highlight of my visits.
Dx'ed 5/08 one core 2%  out of 12  3+3 gleason
DREs all negative
PSA was in the 3-4 range then jumped to 7
I have the enlarged prostate, on the order of 100cc.  After taking Avodart for 3 months  my
PSA was cut in half.
I did Active S for a year but concluded that I didn't want a life
of biopsies and Uro meetings so we have
scheduled surgery for end of June 09.
Coming up quick.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/19/2009 4:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad the biopsy is over. Everyone is different, but by the time I reached the biopsy, I had been discussed and DRE'd so much that it didn't bother me in the least. The assisting nurse was by son's close friend from high school and we spent the visit before that catching up. Then I had to bare by backside and suffer the indignity, turn
By the time I got the catheter out after surgery, I had no problem bearing myself to the world, having done it so many time. wink smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 2:12 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,130 posts in 327,186 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161973 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ucer1.
244 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., whatdoigotDOC!, Hoagie, F8, huneri