I had a scare about my son

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 6/16/2009 2:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I've been bugging my 40 year old son to get a PSA test. He finally went for a physical last Friday. He had blood drawn for PSA and other tests and a DRE. His GP told him that he felt a nodule and told him to see a Urologist. He did that yesterday and thank God, his Urologist told him that there was no nodule and that the result of his PSA was 0.6. I worry about my 3 sons having to deal with the possibility of getting prostate cancer especially at such a young age. My father and brother had PCa and my wife's father also had PCa . Scary.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted 6/16/2009 2:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Great. We love stories with happy endings....
 
I had a similar story. First doc found the nodules - second doc didn't. Third doc found em too and the rest is history. (psa 1.3) 
 
 I'm still in shock wondering what would have happened if I went to the second doc first.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 6/16/2009 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, my two sons have promised they would be checked at age 40, because of what happened to me with the PC. My oldest will be 32 in July, so there's still some time to go.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 6/16/2009 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
My oldest in now 42 and his PSA last year was 0.8. My youngest is 39 and he hasn't had his tested yet. I've advising them about getting an annual test and keeping a close eye on the velocity. Any suggestion and what is a reasonable velocity in one year?
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/16/2009 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, everyone.  For what it's worth, my doc says since my Dad had PC and 2 of his brothers (my uncles) and now I have had it, my son should get tested at 35.  He is now 31 so has a few more years, but with a strong family history it seems wise to me to get started early.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/16/2009 8:24 PM (GMT -6)   
How scary! I too know the fear of having a family history of PC. Both my father and grandfather have/had PC and I have a brother and a son. It is something I will worry about for the rest of my life, but knowledge is power and I wish someone would have warned my dad earlier about the risks. Your sons are lucky to have you as fathers and I know that you will stay on top of them for regular PSA testing. Congrats on the negative nodule and the low PSA. Phewwww!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 6/16/2009 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   

Ed,

from what I've read since my diagnosis is that any psa rise of 20% in one year or .7 in one year should be monitored closely.  If I had known this sooner I was a candidate for earlier referal to a urologist.  My doc says that insurance companies are pushing against the issue of earlier screenings without an abnormal DRE.  My psa had to go over 2.3 for my age to get the referal.

from some of the cases on this forum, why wouldn't anyone get an initial psa test as early as the doc will allow?

DS

 

 


PSA 01/07 was 1.2, PSA 01/08 was 1.9, PSA 01/09 was 2.5.
BIOPSY 02/24/09, adenocarcinoma DX at age 52
 Right:GS 3+3=6, tumor 3/6 cores, 10% involvement,PNI-Yes
 Left: GS 3+3=6, tumor 1/7 cores, <5% involvement,PNI-No
LARP 04/09/09,nerve sparing. Final pathology:
 GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative.
Catheter removed on 04/17. First no-pad day was 05/03.
ED treatment is 25 mg Viagra nightly.
First followup PSA results on 05/28/09: <0.1,undetectable!
 
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4089
   Posted 6/16/2009 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I told my son after my diagnosis that I wanted him to have a PSA run. He is 32. We have a long history of PC. Grandfather, My Dad, 2 of his brothers ( My Uncles) as well as 2 first cousis. He went for his physical and asked the Dr. to have a PSA run. The Dr asked why. When my son explained he said it would be wise to get a base line now and that he would get the insurance to cover the test. All was well and he will keep a good record of his blood work..
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 6/17/2009 6:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, that was a real smart thing to do with your son, glad he cooperated with you at such a young age.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 6/17/2009 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
My father died of aggressive prostate cancer in 2003. As far as I know, he was the only family member to have it, so I am assuming this is a family history, but not "strong" family history. At any rate, I got myself tested at age 37 and have been tested every year, I'm 41 now. My PSA have went from 0.9 from my first test to 0.6, then the last was 0.7...I also forced older my brother to get tested...interesting his PSA is 0.4...so I don't know what exactly that means. I am bigger then him, maybe that has something to do with it...But nevertheless, I receive Catalona's Quest and from his articles, he recommends any rise about .35 per year, is a call for concern.  So my question is, since my dad had aggressive PCa, (G8) does that mean my brother and I are more likely to get aggressive PCa too? Also, if found early, does prostate cancer start out as non-aggressieve and as time goes on, can become aggressive, that's what I'm concluding from the Quest articles.

STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 6/18/2009 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
My father first was diagnosed with PCa at 52.
His first reaction when I called with my diagnoses was, "Call your brothers."

He died two weeks before my surgery but I understand that he felt guilty that I had this disease.
I was told by some doctor (they start to blend after a while) that my brother's chances increased by a factor of seven with my diagnoses. I feel no guilt at all but regularly send them prostate information I hope they never have to use.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7
Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7
Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09
Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence
Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 8:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,434 posts in 324,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162225 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, abhi24x7.
384 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Skypilot56, WalkingbyFaith, ASAdvocate, Saipan Paradise, Union98, kit49