A question about VED devices

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 6/17/2009 2:21 PM (GMT -7)   
 
I know this has been a topic before but I need to ask.
 
I'm only 6 weeks out from retropubic RP. I was pretty much in full urinary control from the get-go after catheter removal. I did do a few days of pads. I also have had some mini-activity in the down under. Levitra has helped a couple of times getting me to about 50%. The couple of times I've tried Levitra, it's mostly headache and a chemical hangover. I'm not sure the other meds would be different.
 
I'd like to try a VED, at least to get the blood flowing while I heal some more. I have read that these devices really only contribute to veinous blood and not arterial blood that is needed to keep tissue healthy? Am I wrong?
 
To put things in perspective, I met my wife in 1974. We married in 1977. Even just before surgery last month, all she had to do was walk by me and I would get...well, I'm still in very much in love with that special woman.
 
Any suggestions on brands (can we even talk about this here?)...or at least favorable technical specifications of these devices and experiences? I don't think I'm going to be ready for the full frontal soon, but I'd at least I'd like to try for better than 50% on our upcoming anniversary.
 
Mike
 
  
Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: May 5/09 Surgeon spoke to my wife and was very positive. Said both nerve bundles spared and not damaged. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery. Staples out, catheter out and pathology sheduled for May 21.
Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
Physical State: Getting back to working out slowly. Urinary control pretty much from the time of catheter removal. Rectal pain, sometimes bad but, told is normal. Erectile function at best 25-30% of presurgery. Trying Levitra...first 10 mG dose gave me nasal congestion, 50% chubby and a 24 hour headache...may go away with more use or change of meds. Considering pump. Recovery from surgery going very well.
Mental State: Pre-surgery anxiety gone. Positive attitude. Some anxiety about seeing radiation oncologist and upcoming 3 month PSA. 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/17/2009 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Mike, here's the link to one I recommend here all the time. Several of the guys have ordered it, and no complaints. It will work as well as the high dollar jobs that the insurance companies want to foist on us, with a hefty deductible...lol

www.vitalitymedical.com/Product/Encore-Impo-Aid-Manual-Vacuum-Erection-Device-OTC-44010001.html

I have no financial interest, yada, yada................
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 6/17/2009 5:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Again...thanks James. I'll have a look and probably will have a question or two. Mike

Any experiences from others...or links to previous threads would be appreciated.
Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: May 5/09 Surgeon spoke to my wife and was very positive. Said both nerve bundles spared and not damaged. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery. Staples out, catheter out and pathology sheduled for May 21.
Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
Physical State: Getting back to working out slowly. Urinary control pretty much from the time of catheter removal. Rectal pain, sometimes bad but, told is normal. Erectile function at best 25-30% of presurgery. Trying Levitra...first 10 mG dose gave me nasal congestion, 50% chubby and a 24 hour headache...may go away with more use or change of meds. Considering pump. Recovery from surgery going very well.
Mental State: Pre-surgery anxiety gone. Positive attitude. Some anxiety about seeing radiation oncologist and upcoming 3 month PSA. 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2455
   Posted 6/17/2009 5:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Mike,
I've been using the Encore VED for 3 months and it is working fine for me. I have the battery operated model and it was around $100.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/17/2009 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
My doc said any model is just fine. The ones in the sex shops are ok as well.

I have been using one for several months. It is a bit uncomfortable for intercourse (the rings at the base are bothersome), but you get used to it. (They recommend several trials before using it for the designed purpose). The main benefit is to stretch the penile tissue. You can use it in conjunction with Viagra/Levitra/Cialis to nourish it.

My own experince was pretty good - I used it with the little blue pill. I stopped recently as I now able to get a pretty usable erection (80-90%) with just the pills. (I am a year after surgery).

Good luck and be patient - it takes time to heal in this department.

Previous 5 biopsies over 4 years negative

PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Father died from PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

Dx Nov 2007, age 46

PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke

6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

1/8/2008

33.90

1/11/2008

29.50

1/31/2008

38.20

2/21/2008

32.00

3/13/2008

26.20

4/3/2008

26.60

4/24/2008

20.60

followed by RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008

Pathology

Gleason downgraded 4+3=7

  Duke: T2c N0MX, one positive margin

  Sloan Kettering: T3a N0MX, extraprostatic extension, two positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then

2/6/2009

0.10

4/26/2009

0.17

5/22/2009

0.20

6/11/2009

0.27

6 Months ADT started 6/12/2009

IMRT to start mid-Aug


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4044
   Posted 6/17/2009 7:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Micky: Good for you to check for info. I purchesed the $$$$$ in the Dr. office. Erecaid by Timmmedical.com It works but if I had to do it over again I would find a sell expensive device. I think there is another brand that has been recomended by some of our fellow brothers in ED. If I remember right the other device had a different type of compression ring to maintain erection.

Good luck.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/18/2009 6:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, Mikey.  I haven't used the pumps but I know that others have had success with them.  My doc said we would try that if the drugs didn't work but in my case both cialis and levitra work fine.  I would encourage you not to give up on the meds.   I also had stuffy nose and face flushing really bad when I first started. I finally started taking them at night so that I wouldn't have to worry about the side effects since I'd be sleeping.  Now, after about a year, I take the meds at any time and I don't get the face flushing or the stuffy nose.  Dont' give up!  Time is a great healer.  Please let us know how things are going. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, February 22, 2018 6:10 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,921 posts in 321,688 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160396 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, moreenkanaventi.
294 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, countess18, tickbite666, CathyA, Tudpock18, OriolCarol