6th week post- op psa 0.01

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 6/18/2009 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
My 6th week post op psa was 0.01 very happy about that but this incontinence thing is very frustrating. My catheter was removed 7 weeks ago. Nights i am okay, i wake up 2-3 times, daytime is another story, i stand while i work and drink very little water and if i don't go to the restroom every hour, i have no control over the dripping. I was told to have patience but thats not easy when you don't know if it is going to get better. As far as kegels, is 7-8 sets of 10 reps a day enough ? Thanks in advance for any feedback, Jake

Age 56

DRE 12/22/08    PSA 1/09 3.4     PSA 2/09 3.8
Biopsy 3/9/09 3 out of 12 positive
one core 80% one 40% one 2%
Gleason 7   65% involved   Cat Scan Neg.
di vinci robotic surgery at Mount Sinai NY 4/23/09             Dr.Samadi Chief Division of Robotics
both nerves spared
margins and nodes clear
catheter out in 7 days 4/30/09                                               6th week post surgery psa on June 9th 2009  0.01


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 6/18/2009 10:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey there Jake,
You are on the mend as evidenced by the night time control. This is what usually happens: first....(1) night control, (2) morning control, (3) afternoon and evening control. When will it end is the question that went through most post-op guys and at 7 weeks you are probably on average track. I know "be patient" gets up your nose but it will come. Congratulations on the undetectable result. yeah
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/19/2009 12:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Just last Friday (ten weeks after surgery) I realized that I had left work, run some errands, taken the train home, and shopped for groceries (about two hours)-- all without either obvious leakage or a bathroom break. This seemed like progress to me because even two weeks earlier I would have been looking for a bathroom twice in that time. It is very frustrating and sometimes the progress is so slow that we don't notice it but it does happen. After that experience, I have been looking harder at my leakage issues and I think that I have made slow progress, far from what I was before, but the arrow is pointing in the right direction.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
At 6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4827
   Posted 6/19/2009 4:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Zero Club.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 109
   Posted 6/19/2009 4:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on he PSA score! The return to continence seems to vary greatly among the folks here, I had surgery last year in September and finally used my last pad about 2 weeks ago. A sneeze may catch me off guard and result in a drop or two, but other than that I seem to be fully continent. I did kegels for the first 4 months or so, but they didn't seem to be doing much, it just took time. When I went back to work, I was still wearing pull ups, and was soaking them by lunch time. Frustrating as it is, the patience advocated by so many here really is required.

Best of luck in your ongoing recovery, and may all your PSA's be Zeros.
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3=6 on 9 of 24 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4=7 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA at 3 months=undetectable
6 month PSA still 0


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 6/19/2009 6:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Excellent on the PSA test...a zero is always welcome. Incontinence is probably the hardest of the battles I think for us surgery guys. Patience is tough and don't get too discourage when you have days that progress seems to back track. It was like two steps forward and one step back during the process for me. As you have read, some gain control right away and others take several months. I took 8 months, and I think that is probably pretty close to average.

On the Kegals...can't say too much about those if you are doing enough or not enough...I started doing them alot at first...then pretty much stopped doing them. Strengthen the muscles...but don't over do it either. If you work at it too hard then the muscles will get tired and you leak more. I thought I was overworking the muscles, thats why I stopped. Don't know if it contributed me taking a little longer or not to recover. Everyone is different though.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 6/19/2009 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on making it to the zero club, that is a most important milestone. May you have many more years of those.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 6/19/2009 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrat's on your first (of many!) zero's. Hang in there with the incontinence. Echoing what others have said, it can be a slow road, but you seem to be "on track".
50 YO
PSA at Dx: 8.2
DaVinci RALP: 10/31/08 -- Great MD in New Haven, CT
Negative margins, no extra-capsular involvement
One nerve spared
6  and 12Wk PSA's - 0
I'm a double-0!
 
 


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/19/2009 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
It is a hard advice to follow, but focus on good news and be patient with the other issues. Continence takes time. I had no control at all for 13 weeks, then got a lot better virtually overnight.

Previous 5 biopsies over 4 years negative

PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Father died from PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

Dx Nov 2007, age 46

PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke

6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

1/8/2008

33.90

1/11/2008

29.50

1/31/2008

38.20

2/21/2008

32.00

3/13/2008

26.20

4/3/2008

26.60

4/24/2008

20.60

followed by RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008

Pathology

Gleason downgraded 4+3=7

  Duke: T2c N0MX, one positive margin

  Sloan Kettering: T3a N0MX, extraprostatic extension, two positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then

2/6/2009

0.10

4/26/2009

0.17

5/22/2009

0.20

6/11/2009

0.27

6 Months ADT started 6/12/2009

IMRT to start mid-Aug


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/19/2009 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the zero. Hopefully your recovery will continue and that other 'issue' will fix itself.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 6/19/2009 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Jake,
It took me 4 months before I became continent. Most the leaking happens when you are standing up. I was dry at night and during the day as long as I'm lying on my back or sitting down. Make sure you do your Kegels, I know that helped me a lot.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/19/2009 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Jake.  Congratulations on the zero.  We trust that it will be the first of many, many zero's in the years to come.  Take it one step at a time and celebrate the good news.  The other issues will come around.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 6/19/2009 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey guys thanks for the congratulations and sharing your stories on the incontinence issues i really do feel better knowing there is hope.
regards Jake

Age 56

DRE 12/22/08    PSA 1/5/09  3.4     PSA 2/16/09   3.8

Biopsy 3/9/09    3 out of 12  positive

one core 80%   one 40%  one 2%   gleason 7

di vinci robotic surgery at Mount Sinai New York 4/23/09

Dr. Samadi Chief Division of Robotics

65% involved,  margins and nodes clear

both nerves spared     catheter out in 1 week 4/30/09

6th week post surgery psa on 6/9 09  0.01

ED no problem (without meds)   incontinence another story still using 4 -5 pads a day

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 1:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,977 posts in 324,279 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162259 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, razorerkan.
387 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Charie, Italatin8, Dahlias, Michael_T, notquitesoscared13, Girlie, Serfr, RRose, Lynnwood, Hibee, KYLEb23, Saipan Paradise, Missyouall, UCer23, napoleon dynamite, cppoly, suchatravesty