When do I get my membership card?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 6/19/2009 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Yep, I just joined the ZERO Club.
 
The doc said I was doing great and he would see me in 3 months.
Age 62, Sex Male
PSA - 3-20-08 2.7; 4-17-08 3.1; 9-18-08 3.6; 1-22-09 3.8
DRE negative
Ultrasound/biopsy 2-12-09, 50cc
4 of 12 samples positive 3+3=6, Right mid-medial <5%, Right mid-lateral 10-20%, Right base medial 10%, Right base lateral 10% adenocarcinoma

open RRP completed 5-5-09
Post surgical pathology report:
Gleason 3+3=6
Lobes involved - left and right
Extraprostatic extension - none
Surgical margins - very small area of margin involvement in right lobe
Seminal vesicles - Free of neoplasm
Vascular/Lymphatic invasion - none
J-P drain, staples and catheter removed on 5-13-09
pT2cpN0MX
No incontinence issues, no ED issues.
Back to work (desk job) in 9 days from surgery.
Surgeon: Dr. Gary B. Bokinsky

Remember, don't let the bastages get you down !!!


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 6/19/2009 10:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations!

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (1/2 light pads per day)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0

 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 6/19/2009 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
WOOOHOOOO!!! Congratulations!!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 6/19/2009 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats to you bro...Dale (livingadream) will be along shortly to collect your quarterly dues and send you the membership card. Only stipulation...you have to remain in the zero club as the initation fee.

Way to go...you gonna love those zeros everytime. Time to celebrate.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/19/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, and welcome to the club, you zero, you! tongue
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/19/2009 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!  Here is wishing you many, many more to come.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 6/19/2009 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Jack, that is great news and your post surgery report looks good too
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 6/19/2009 10:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your psa

Age 56

DRE 12/22/08    PSA 1/5/09  3.4     PSA 2/16/09   3.8

Biopsy 3/9/09    3 out of 12  positive

one core 80%   one 40%  one 2%   gleason 7

di vinci robotic surgery at Mount Sinai New York 4/23/09

Dr. Samadi Chief Division of Robotics

65% involved,  margins and nodes clear

both nerves spared     catheter out in 1 week 4/30/09

6th week post surgery psa on 6/9 09  0.01

ED no problem (without meds)   incontinence another story still using 4 -5 pads a day

 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4112
   Posted 6/20/2009 1:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Your membership card is in the mail... Welcome to the club.
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 6/20/2009 4:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Well done, Jack.
Good for you. Enjoy the zeros. I hope you have many, many more...

Tony
 Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/5/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   
ok I just noticed this. As president of the zero club I have been extremely busy traveling the country and abroad. My entourage was suppose to keep me abreast of all of our new members. I am settled back into the presidents mansion and I hopefully will get everyone's club card out to them as well as their membership dues.
On a lighter note welcome to the club my friend. May God bless you abundantly with many more wonderful test results. My prayer is that we all not only survive PCa but we also thrive.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


CapnLarry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 7/5/2009 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Membership card?

I suggest dogtags with "V10.46" which is the diagnosis code (ICD9 code) for "Personal history of malignant neoplasm of prostate." Which in a way, says it all.
Larry Shick
Personal homepage incl. PCa story: www.sv-moira.com.
01/09: Diagnosed (age 60) biopsy PSA 4.4, free PSA 9%, T2c stage, Gleason 7 (3+4), 7 of 14 cores; 6'2", 200 lbs.
03/09: Robotic surgery (Dr. Kawachi, City of Hope) 47 gms, 10% involved, staging/Gleason unchanged (pT2cNXMX), margins clear, no ECE/sem ves involvement, fully continent from day 1, some success w/Viagra 50mg/day.
Followup: 05/09 0.006


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 7/5/2009 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats jacketch and hope you have a lifetime of zeros
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer

Biopsy: 3/5/2008; Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
t2b. DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.[/color]

Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4); Margins: Clear
ED back to 95%, Viagra occasionally

First PSA (06/17/08) = <0.04 Undetectable

Second PSA (10/27/08) = < 0.1 Undetectable

Third PSA (02/11/09) = < 0.1 Undetectable
 
Fourth PSA (05/13/09) = < 0.1 Undetectable


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/5/2009 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Great!
I think that Dale forgot to mention that the correct procedure is to send him your credit cards after which prostate cancer will seem like a DISTANT WORRY.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight unpredictable leakage day/1 pad.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, August 22, 2018 12:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,995,367 posts in 328,259 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161328 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, carp46120.
229 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
carp46120, Girlie, Postop, jrpsf