Recovery from Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 6/19/2009 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Had my surgey in early May and lost 10 pounds. I am eating like a horse but not gaining weight back. Still have stomach pain although it starts in the afternoon. Walking 2-3 miles three times a week. Friends say I dont look well and that could be the weight loss. This week marked the six week after surgey point and some info said I could return to normal activities at this time. I have been working since 2 weeks post op, but not hard work other than traveling for up to 120 miles round trip. No way to make my pickup comfortable. Any others have the weight loss after surgery. The info my surgeon gave me said most people gain weight from the anesthia but return to normal weight soon after. I guess I want to make sure I am on track and dont go back to see my surgeon until mid July. Ready to ride my bike and run and lift weights again, but not rushing into it due to pain or discomfort.
Thanks
Michael
 
DX with PCA 12/08 at age 59
2 cores tested positive 3+4, 3+3
Robotic Surgery5/09 Gleason upgraded to 3+5
Margins not invloved
Incontinance improving 2 pads a day
IV came out of my vein during surgery and they had to redo

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 6/19/2009 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Micheal...interesting question. I was just the opposite...I gained about 10 lbs...then lost about 20 during the few months after surgery...now back up to about the same before surgery. Don't know the answer, but will be watching what everyone else experienced.

Good luck on your recovery so far...get back on that bike when you can and get out and enjoy life.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/19/2009 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Michael. I told some of my friends that my prostate must have weighed 13 pounds because that is how much I lost from the day prior to surgery to the day I got home - a total of 3 days. I did gain it back over the next several weeks but it took me a little while. I think it can go either way - gain or lose. Trust you will be back to normal in a few weeks. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 6/19/2009 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael, i lost over 25 lbs during my first 6 weeks after open surgery, I was starting to get worried, no matter what I ate, I lost weight, my dr. told me not to worry about ,since, I think I have gained it all back
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10 doubled in 3 months, new test in six weeks, then possibly off for salvage radiation
 
 


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 6/19/2009 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Michael,

I lost over 12 pounds from a few days before surgery until 6 weeks after. I'm now at my "normal" weight of 173 for a guy about 5"10". It took me about 4-5 days post surgery to get my bowels working and about 2 weeks after that to get back to normal eating habits. I lost some muscle mass in my arms and shoulders I had gained working out before surgery...but also lost excess belly fat that was around my trouser waist...I luckily didn't have too much to begin with. I'm back to wearing pants I wore 10 years ago...Chest now 42 was 45, waist now 31 was 34 (2 days presurgery). Nurse measured me Wednesday and told me before and after...only reason I know except the old pants fit. I'm just getting back to working out.

Eveyone's a bit different.

Me, I'll go with the losing the waist weight. That seems the hardest to shed with age.

Good luck getting back on your exercising.

 

Mike


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: May 5/09 Surgeon spoke to my wife and was very positive. Said both nerve bundles spared and not damaged. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery. Staples out, catheter out and pathology sheduled for May 21.
Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
Physical State: Getting back to working out slowly. Urinary control pretty much from the time of catheter removal. Rectal pain, sometimes bad but, told is normal. Erectile function at best 25-30% of presurgery. Trying Levitra...first 10 mG dose gave me nasal congestion, 50% chubby and a 24 hour headache...may go away with more use or change of meds. Considering pump. Recovery from surgery going very well.
Mental State: Pre-surgery anxiety gone. Positive attitude. Some anxiety about seeing radiation oncologist and upcoming 3 month PSA. 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 6/19/2009 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys, your helpful as always.
Michael

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 6/19/2009 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Michael,
I lost about 6-8 pounds after my Robotic surgery. I had some stomach cramping he first few days after surgery and could eat much. I also started walking 4-5 miles a day one week after the catheter was removed. Now 4 months later I'm back to my original weight. I suspect you will start gaining weight soon.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/20/2009 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I have lost weight in the ten weeks since surgery and my son (age 20) has been telling me to loose more. This evening I pulled a box of cookies from the cupboard and on top there was a big label -- "EAT FRUIT"
So, I think the issue is: what should you weigh?
Hint: I ate an apple rather than the cookies.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
At 6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 6/21/2009 3:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Michael - Question-> How Do You Feel? Overall do you feel pretty good?
 
How tall are you and what do you currently weigh?
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 6/21/2009 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Start the day quite well Steve. I might be overdoing it as I went back to work within 2 weeks. But my work is not hard. I am 6ft and weight 185 before surgery and down to 175. Same as I weighed when inducted into the Army in 68. Back up to 179 this morning. I have never eaten cheetos in my life and I crave them right now. That and a good grilled cheese with tomato on it. Was in pain last night and not sure if that was from going swimming yesterday or cleaning up my home office. Took advil as I try to stay clear of whats left of my pain meds. I do well until mid-day and now I am just about 7 weeks post surgery. Doubt is not a good way to think and I guess I worried that since the IV came out of my arm during surgery and they had to stop the surgery to redo the IV that might have let to addtional bruising and pain from possible movement while the robot was doing its thing. My right arm was swollen to 2-3 x its normal size after the surgery. Back to norm within 3-4 days.
 That is the great thing about this forum it allows you to see if you are in the same boat as others. Hope to be pain free soon.
Michael
DX with PCA 12/08
robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraed to 3+5 and 3+3
Catheter out after 10 days
2 pads per day
Will see DR. mid July for first post op PSA
Life is good  until mid day
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 12:05 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,830 posts in 324,045 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162112 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, onceforaday.
323 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Wienie, mordant, Loquito, Kathy77