I needed to come back home here

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

me too
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 6/20/2009 5:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Its been 5 months from by surgery I needed to get away from anything to do with prostate cancer, the pumps,the injections, and the pads (got to love them) and try to find my way with my new life, what I found out is I do need this group to help me. from being single and trying to date and not knowing when to bring up the cancer thing and no , no pun here. my first PSA after surgery was 0.1 (three months) my Dr. said we will test you again in six months. Why would I have a PSA of 0.1 after a total. the other thing is have anyone used auto injectors good and bad witch injectors are great .
thanks to everyone one here I so glad to be back but it brings the cancer back to the front!!!!!
Pat
Pat Brick
psa 7-07 0.4
psa 8-08 2.8
free psa 0.2 ratio 0.14
gleason's score 3+3=6
open RP for 1-12-09


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 6/20/2009 7:59 PM (GMT -7)   
It all depends on the lab doing the test. Some do the ultra sensitive test but others don't. I would guess that your doc knows the lab and that this is the reason that he is not concerned. You can always go to your family doctor and ask him,/her to do a psa without ever bothering your urologist.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Post surgical pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Surgical margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
At 6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/20/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   
I would not settle on six month interval between tests in the first your after surgery. Go and get tested. If your doc does not send you, find another one who will. I have been tested every two months (on my initiative, not theirs) and I am glad I did.

Previous 5 biopsies over 4 years negative

PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Father died from PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

Dx Nov 2007, age 46

PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke

6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

1/8/2008

33.90

1/11/2008

29.50

1/31/2008

38.20

2/21/2008

32.00

3/13/2008

26.20

4/3/2008

26.60

4/24/2008

20.60

followed by RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008

Pathology

Gleason downgraded 4+3=7

  Duke: T2c N0MX, one positive margin

  Sloan Kettering: T3a N0MX, extraprostatic extension, two positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then

2/6/2009

0.10

4/26/2009

0.17

5/22/2009

0.20

6/11/2009

0.27

6 Months ADT started 6/12/2009

IMRT to start mid-Aug


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4815
   Posted 6/21/2009 2:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Is your PSA .1 or .01?
 
I too would get another test in three months.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
xx/xx/xx   - 3rd Quater skipped
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 6/21/2009 5:40 AM (GMT -7)   

Get proactive go get psa tests whenever you want one, pay for it elsewhere, some places offer free or low priced testing (find such places). I have a local Hospital here in Rochester Michigan has walking testing 6 days a week for $15 to anybody, you do not have to live here or be Michigan resident, results mailed to you in days. The money means nothing, the results mean plenty as to what you as a patient are going to do and when.

Don't worry about hurting your other docs feelings, that you might have went outside his kingdom. It never was his kingdom, you hired him, some of the docs forget such and are arrogant enough to believe they hold your salvation in their hands, some others are not like that.

If you look very closely into PCa in the real world, it is protocols, agendas and billings (money) that are offered and sold (packaged) to us patients. You are not given a list of "all" possible choices or things that are less profittable (usually) or perhaps not main stream. You might find them and docs whom endorse or have them, it is a choice if you knew it exists. The docs with PCa treatments, usually don't push you to get multiple opinions.....wonder why?


 "I wouldn't join a club that would have me as a member" (Groucho Marx)


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 6/21/2009 7:20 AM (GMT -7)   
I agree with the rest of the folks. I would go get tested. Also, I am single as well. I know what you are going through.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/21/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -7)   

Greetings and welcome back.  I, too, took a break after a few months and just felt the need to be a part of this group.  We are all among friends and know what each other has been through. 

I think most docs want you to be tested every 90 days for the first 2 years.  I would certainly ask your doc about getting the test more frequently.  In my case, I only see my doc every 6 months but I go to the office and get the blood work every 90 days. You have to be proactive but it is important to know where you are. 

Best wishes and do keep us posted.  Glad you are here. David


Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 812
   Posted 6/22/2009 5:34 PM (GMT -7)   
At Johns Hopkins if you are Gleason 6 organ confined and your first 3 month PSA is undetecable you are put on yearly testing after that.  Yes, that's once a year.  That's what I'm doing.

me too
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 6/22/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
thanks everyone anyone on the tri mix I'm looking for a auto injectors
Pat Brick
psa 7-07 0.4
psa 8-08 2.8
free psa 0.2 ratio 0.14
gleason's score 3+3=6
open RP for 1-12-09

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 9:55 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,403 posts in 321,734 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160440 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, arm729.
293 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
proflay16, flux, Ak123, therearemiracles, schoolpsych, astroman, kloz31, Anjne, leo77, BOB 46, Lanie G