Post-Op and a Question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wee_one
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 6/28/2009 11:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello friends out there!
 
I am now post-op (open RP) and have updated my results below in my signature.  I received the pathology results on Wednesday when I got my catheter out.  I can only say Hallelujah and PTL!
 
Now comes the next stage of this journey.  I have a couple of questions about my immediate situation, that I haven't seen on this forum. (My apologies if they have been discussed, but I have read a lot and still haven't made a dent in all the posts here.  You folks out there are wonderful to lay everything out, I love it, but there is so much that I haven't read everything). 
 
The first might be helpful to those of you who have concerns about a lot of pain in the perineum area of your bottom.  I have had a lot of pain in that area myself.  It happens the most when I try to sit up straight, and even more when I am standing.  I came to the forum and read what you folks said about it, and found it was somewhat common.  So, Wednesday when I saw my surgeon and got the catheter out, I asked him about it also.  He immediately stated that the catheter goes right down and through that area, and the pain was happening because that area was fresh after surgery and I was in effect sitting on the catheter.  Has anyone out there been told this?  I had not read that before.
 
However, the perineal pain still persists when I have been standing a long time.  Also, after a longer walk, the dull perineal pain starts, and I know to stop soon because it will only get worse.  I think I am still just too soon after surgery and I need to not be disturbing all those muscles and area overly much.  Any other explanation for this than just plain healing process?
 
I am now looking at information about my immediate "position in life".  (the first healing process, the incontinence).  I have no complaints, there are a lot of you folks talking about this subject out there for me to determine that I am most likely 'normal'.
 
I was reading about the subject on this forum, and took a look at the post by IKE-D which contained a link to the Continence Foundation article entitled "Bladder Control after a Prostate Operation".  It is a good "all around article"  about all things to do with our problems in this area. 
 
Thank you all for the help!
 
Wayne
 
___________________________
Age 54;
Biopsy1, 11/2006, PSA 6.1, DRE non-suspicious, Small focus of atypical glands
Biopsy2, 3/2008, PSA 7.5, DRE abnormal, 3% cancer on one sample, Gleason 3+3=6,
Oral hormone finasteride prescribed
Biopsy3, 4/29/2009, PSA 1.7, DRE non-suspicious, 2 hits, right apex 30%, left base lateral 20%,
Gleason 3+3=6 on both samples
Open RP on 6/10/2009
Pathology Adenocarcinoma, NOS; Gleason 3 + 4 = 7; pT2c, NO, MX
Apical, bladder neck and capsular margins negative
Lymph nodes, left external iliac, resection - No evidence of malignancy
Lymph nodes, bilateral pelvic, resection - No evidence of malignancy
Catheter removed 6/24/2009


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 6/28/2009 11:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Wayne, the pain you describe, where it is and how strong it feels, is most definitely normal in every sense of the word. You just had major adobmbial surgery barely two weeks ago. It will hurt to sit in particular for some time. Are you taking any meds for pain? I had to for 3 weeks post surgery, if you need them, your dr. would understand. Or at least be taking regular heavy doses of Advil type meds (they will help reduce the swelling which will help reduce the pain. Your pathology looks pretty good, and for others reading it, another example of a cancer being upgraded after surgery. Wish you well in your recovery. Take it easy on your self, your poor body needs a chance to heal.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/28/2009 12:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Wayne, welcome to the other side and the next stage of your journey.  You are smart to read and compare yourself to others at the same point in time.  Knowing that those who have gone before have experienced close to what you are experiencing is comforting.  My doctor described the pain and ache in that area in a different manner but it meant the same-"you've been cut, sliced, diced and thrown back together in that area, with extra items connected now, so you should expect to feel discomfort. "  Those were his words and they were true.  The perineal (sp) pain, ache and discofort should subside shortly.  But little reminders will be with you for several weeks to come, until things are fully healed.  Expect to be having 'knitting pains, twinges and such" for 3 months or more.  With my open, it took that long to feel that I have really recovered from the physical effects and had no more strange sensations and such that I needed to figure out what they were. 
 
From personal experience, I can recommend as much walking as you can manage.  This one item seems to do more for post-surgery recovery of strength, pain control, healing and regaining continence as anything else you can be doing right now.  Walk, walk, walk, short distances and often, then hit a recliner or couch and rest between.   I hope your recovery continues with fewer issues each day, and am waiting to welcome you to the zero club.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2201
   Posted 6/28/2009 12:46 PM (GMT -7)   
James is right on target about walking and the recliner. I am almost 8 weeks post surgery and when the pain hits about mid day the best relief is walkng or laying down. The pain process appears to be diferent for each person although many of us have similar symptoms. Hope a speedy recovery for you.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when dx
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better
hope to start ed tx 7/17
Michael


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/28/2009 6:56 PM (GMT -7)   
The pain may persist for a while. I had this pain during orgasm for several months. It does go away, but it is a slow process.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA results:            1/8/2008-33.90, 1/11/2008-29.50, 1/31/2008-38.20,

2/21/2008-32.00, 3/13/2008-26.20, 4/3/2008-26.60, 4/24/2008-20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008

Pathology:              Gleason downgraded 4+3=7,   Duke: T2c N0MX, one positive margin,

2nd opinion at Sloan Kettering: T3a N0MX, extraprostatic extension, two positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009

IMRT to start mid-Aug


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/28/2009 7:15 PM (GMT -7)   

Wayne,

You are certainly in the normal zone. My doc used the expression that "I had been sitting on an egg" to describe the catheter experience. I was tender for a month or two. We all have to adjust to the new configuration too so at first that part of your geography will feel different overall. Take it easy as you go to the chapter entitled "Post catheter adjustments" which includes pads, leaks, kegels and ultimately, control and dryness.

Good luck,

Ted


Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 6/28/2009 7:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Wanye,

You did it! tongue

Welcome to the other side! Path looks good and we're hoping for good days of healing ahead for you.

Keep up the good work.

Best regards,

Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho")

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

Post-PSAs  09/07  <0.04; 12/07  <0.04; 03/08  <0.04;

06/08  <0.04; 12/08  <0.04;

06/09  =0.062 (doc says don't worry yet)

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 6/29/2009 2:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, Wayne.  The pains are a normal part of the healing process.  Sounds like you are right on track in the healing process - congratulations!  Continue to get in lots of walking and then rest in that recliner in between.  Keep up the good work. David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 12:24 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,699 posts in 321,668 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160379 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Joygarden7.
417 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, BlakeAlexander, Nele84, TheIsomotion31, Lapis_29, Admin, UserANONYMOUS, Spanish, eeagle, WalkingbyFaith, yakingmom