New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

snuggleup
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 6/30/2009 10:34 PM (GMT -6)   
To all my extended family here, and elsewhere. I would like to inform you that I've been blessed with a man who has always stood by by side, such as I stood by his. During the discovery of having prostate cancer, and getting RRP, our live have entwined more so than ever. He's not 100%, but all in all. he's my future hubby. We've been together for over 17 years, turn and I would be lost without him. August 15th will be official, we will become one,,,,Ohhh... To my extended family here, thanks for all your support, and helping us through this difficult time. Will still keep in touch,,Love Maritza and Joe

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 6/30/2009 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Best wishes for the two of you in the future years ! Keep in touch .
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 6/30/2009 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats and best wishes!

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, IMRT to start mid-Aug


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 7/1/2009 1:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Best wishes to you, Maritza and Joe.

I wish you great happiness for now and in the future.

Barry

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4839
   Posted 7/1/2009 4:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 7/1/2009 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Maritza and  Joe.  Today my wife and I celebrate 36 wonderful years together - don't know what I would do without her.  I could only wish for you that you would be as blessed as we are.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 7/1/2009 5:56 AM (GMT -6)   
wink  What great news! That particular date is special to my hubby and I.  I am sure it will be a great celebration for you, and one to remember.  Kind regards and here's to continued health and happiness Maritza and Joe. CONGRATULATIONS. Lana & CJ   :-)
Creed_three
Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: Oct 2008: 0.03:
Nov, 2008: 0.02; April 2009: 0.03 
 


snuggleup
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/1/2009 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all for your best wishes. Guess I was feeling blessed last night, so I had to share the good news. Joe says my sense of humor, and attentativeness ,helped him through his healing process. I might add, it helped me too. To my Healingwell family, I'am so very greatful to have found you. You've helped me with our concerns, and most of all, without your input, I would not have found the doctor who performed Joes RRp surgery. Once again,, Thank You.. Bless you all. Maritza and Joe

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/1/2009 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations and best wishes to the happy couple.  It's nice to see longterm committments turn into wedded bliss... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, August 15, 2018 1:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,992,974 posts in 328,004 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161210 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bil391.
298 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, phsinvent, 07kr5, brrogers10, lymenc4, Gemlin, AtomAnt, Michael_T, Garion, Darla, Bob Ravenscroft, iPoop