prostate cancer psa 5 months after 2.3 worried

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rondeb
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/1/2009 12:54 PM (GMT -7)   
psa 17.6 prostate removed da-vice   3 months after 1.2 .... 2 months latter 2.3 just finshed radiation,, 36 treatments...go see urologist july 31 on friday      monday before   get psa test   gleason score 7 some parts 8 stage t3c   im 55  ill put in pathology report latter

rondeb
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/1/2009 12:56 PM (GMT -7)   
prostate removed nov 19

JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 7/3/2009 7:04 AM (GMT -7)   
rondeb,
 
I can understand your anxiety. First Your Uro did right in salvaging with the radiation as soon as he/she did. At this point, post salvage, try to relax a little before you get your psa test in a few weeks. And, don't be alarmed if it hasn't gone down too much because reaching nadir after radiation takes a while. Best of luck to you!
 
General comment to the board....for me, waiting until the next psa has, in itself, an anxiety factor; but waiting for the actual RESULTS is REAL ANXIETY. And I absolutely hate when you give the lab the instructions (from the doctor) to have the results go to him and the patient and the patient never gets the results. Instead another anxiety results when you have to phone the Uro and they say "we'll get back to you." Yuk!
 
 
Age -57; Diagnosed 10/05 PSA 13.4 GS 9 Organ confined
Cryoablation 4/06 Allegheny Hosp-Dr Ralph Miller (Cohen/Miller)
Post Cryo Nadir 8/06 0.2
Rising steadily to 0.7 4/09 :-(
Looking to take next steps soon
Hoping to qualify for salvage cryo or radiation


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 7/3/2009 7:09 AM (GMT -7)   
That feeling is well understood, Joey. Most here would agree, and those that don't go through their grueling in the mind process would never understand.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/3/2009 9:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Sometimes you can find places that give psa testing either free or very cheap, or consider paying somewhere else that will give you the results (asap). In Rochester Hills, Michigan (Crittenton Hosp.) has walk-in psa testing(anybody) for $15 and results are mailed to you and your doc. You receive them in like 3 days after testing, this is a beautiful thing here and although I have insurance and my onco-doc gets my psa tests etc. done, why wait for numbers, if you can go and find out asap, money is not a big deal at $15.  Sometimes I would get tested 2wks, 4 wks and over 8-10 months straight so I know the trend. Especially was useful when I went off all meds and monitored for 2yrs. of bliss without the ADT drugs...life was much better without those side effects.

Anyway maybe you can find other avenues to get test results faster.



stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 7/3/2009 9:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi rondeb,

The effects of EBRT can sometimes be delayed and continues for nearly a year or more. I would let it do it's work and see where your PSA is on July 31st. Don't feed your PSA anxiety. Have a positive outlook and take it one day at a time.

Best wishes, Dave
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months and PSA remaining to be <0.1 for the entire 24 mo period.
July 2001 - 2nd opinion required to go intermittent ADT. MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
Intermittent ADT, Lupron only, with PSA threshhold established at 1.0.
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, conferred with MDA urologist for bilateral orchiectomy. Uro asked for biopsy of prostate again. Biopsy resulted in tumors found with Gleason (5+4=9).
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
Sept 2008 - PSA 0.45, Nov 2008 - PSA 0.67,
Dec 2008 - Resume Casodex, Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.


Life is not waiting for the storm to pass, it's learning to dance in the rain.


rondeb
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/3/2009 2:31 PM (GMT -7)   
combine gleason score7 ,with isolated foci of 8
extent of invasion [tmn}73bnxmx
lymph examined n/a
margin 1 mm from ottermost bladder neck inked margin posiitive margin, 1 mm from posterior black inked margin ,positive seminial vexicle sorttissue margins blue ink
extraprostatic extension :yes
seminal vesicle invasion: yes
8o % involved on the right
60% involved on left
there is also pobable lymphovascular invasion section

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/4/2009 6:36 AM (GMT -7)   
THe anxiety is certainly normal and expected while awaiting results. I mean it is cancer. I feel so blessed at times to go to the hospital that I do because I get results same day. The only delay is when my T levels are checked it takes two days. Thank goodness my anxiety is short lived.
I agree though please do not be overly concerned if the PSA has not dropped dramatically. Some people are effected differently. I have no reason to believe that you will not reach zero pretty soon. Sit back enjoy all the life that you have been missing and be thankful for all the good that we have.
 
peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/4/2009 9:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to HealingWell!  Sorry that you have to be here.  As you have probably already seen from the responses to your post, this is an incredible site for patient support and education and a wonderful place to vent your fears and anxiety.  (Which we all have)  Thanks for sharing your info, it truly helps others respond to your situation.  I wanted to let you know if you click on "control panel" you will be taken to a screen with the option to create a signature.  Please create one when you have a chance, and include the information you provided in your post.  It will then be posted automatically with your future posts.  If you have questions, let me know.
Otherwise, peace be with you as you await your PSA results and try to stay positive.  May your PSA be undetectable and your future be filled with cancer free days!  Keep us posted!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


rondeb
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/4/2009 9:26 AM (GMT -7)   
cancer in 8 of the 12 cores  what chance will i have to do hormone therapy  im 55 have a son and daughter and 3 step kids and 5 gand kids

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/4/2009 2:08 PM (GMT -7)   
I am no doctor but based on what you have shared I see no reason why you can't be on hormone therapy. I am coming off of Lupron and Casodex after two successful years as a gleason 9 and lymph node involvement.
Please keep sharing with us.


peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


rondeb
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/4/2009 10:10 PM (GMT -7)   
thanks for the reply
combine gleason score7 ,with isolated foci of 8
extent of invasion [tmn}73bnxmx
lymph examined n/a
margin 1 mm from ottermost bladder neck inked margin posiitive margin, 1 mm from posterior black inked margin ,positive seminial vexicle sorttissue margins blue ink
extraprostatic extension :yes
seminal vesicle invasion: yes
8o % involved on the right
60% involved on left
there is also pobable lymphovascular invasion section
8 out of 12 cores vancer


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/5/2009 7:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Remember that your prostate is gone and so much of what you report is sitting in some laboratory -- not in you. There is a significant chance that you are cured, and, if not, good options still remain. Clearly yours has not been the easiest journey but bro Dale still expects to be collecting zero club dues from you. We will keep you in our thoughts and prayers
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan 1/09 negative, Bone scan 1/09 negative

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Removed 03/08/09
Pathology report. Lymph nodes negative, Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight unpredictable leakage day/1 pad.


rondeb
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/5/2009 7:12 PM (GMT -7)   
thanks bro im glad to hear from you
combine gleason score7 ,with isolated foci of 8
extent of invasion [tmn}73bnxmx
lymph examined n/a
margin 1 mm from ottermost bladder neck inked margin posiitive margin, 1 mm from posterior black inked margin ,positive seminial vexicle sorttissue margins blue ink
extraprostatic extension :yes
seminal vesicle invasion: yes
8o % involved on the right
60% involved on left
there is also pobable lymphovascular invasion section
8 out of 12 cores vancer


rondeb
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/20/2009 5:58 AM (GMT -7)   
7 days to psa, next monday, doctor app friday july 31, trying to be calm and positive
combine gleason score7 ,with isolated foci of 8
extent of invasion [tmn}73bnxmx
lymph examined n/a
margin 1 mm from ottermost bladder neck inked margin posiitive margin, 1 mm from posterior black inked margin ,positive seminial vexicle sorttissue margins blue ink
extraprostatic extension :yes
seminal vesicle invasion: yes
8o % involved on the right
60% involved on left
there is also pobable lymphovascular invasion section
8 out of 12 cores vancer


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 7/20/2009 6:27 AM (GMT -7)   
ron,
hoping for the best on your upcoming PSA test, try not to worry yourself to death, I know, hard not to.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, they want to start radiation, 70 gray, I am still considering all options and opinions
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/20/2009 9:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Ron,
Have you started hormone therapy yet? If not, this test will likely steer you that way. But I have been on it two years and I have very similar numbers after surgery. I have been doing very well, and there is no reason to believe that you won't. Hang in there, let us know what the results are...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 8:44 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,603 posts in 321,662 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160375 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nele84.
384 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, rpw612, Gemlin, island time, Jumpei, Flux25, Kat1000, 3timechamp, ktownharry, samster, PamSmith, scottaleh, jmadrid, ghostcat, RobLee, TroubledTurds, k07, straydog