Salvage IMRT SE's

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 7/1/2009 6:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I have just completed 16 of 38 IMRT treatments with no real side effects except that the Rad Doc informed before the treatments that one of the SE's could be a constriction of the uretha.  I am starting to have that problem.  My bladder is not emptying properly, so I have a lot of discomfort until i finally urinate.  It is still manageable.  I live in a remote area far from my treatment center.  He gave me a prescription of Flomax but after reading the side effects, I am reluctant  to take it at this time.  Anyone on IMRT experience these symptons and have an alternate way to deal with it?  Any suggestions would be greatlty appreciated.
idea  
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable
03/02/09- 1 yr. post-op PSA .09 Undetectable
05/13/09   PSA .18 (ouch)
Started IMRT June 10, 2009


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 7/1/2009 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I had seeds 6 weeks ago and am currently undergoing IMRT. I've been on flowmax for 6 weeks and absoutely no side affects from it. It definately helps and there is no reason to avoid taking it.
JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4274
   Posted 7/1/2009 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear bootheel:

I can't speak to the IMRT part but I can tell you that I took Flomax for three months after my brachytherapy...no side effects.  I know you can find SE's for any med but Flomax is useful and effective for many men who take it with no problem. 

Tudpock


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 7/1/09.  6 month PSA now at 1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/2/2009 7:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Just a question for the forum here.

Flomax as I understand is for inflammation of the prostate. Both JohnT and Tudpock still have a prostate so the Flomax would help. But in Bootheel's case...his prostate was removed. So how would the Flomax help if the prostate is gone??


You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 7/2/2009 7:44 AM (GMT -6)   
My Rad Doc said it also relaxes the bladder neck. It also states that on the instructions I received with the medication.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable
03/02/09- 1 yr. post-op PSA .09 Undetectable
05/13/09   PSA .18 (ouch)
Started IMRT June 13, 2009


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 7/2/2009 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, everyone.  I had a kidney stone (unfortunately I guess I am prone to them having had several) several months after my RRP.  My doc prescribed flomax to help relax the path the stone would need to go to pass it.  Absolutely no side effects and the stone is gone.  I wouldn't hesitate to take the flomax.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/2/2009 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Bootheel said...
My Rad Doc said it also relaxes the bladder neck. It also states that on the instructions I received with the medication.

Thanks for the info Bootheel...didn't know that.  Sounds like the recommendation is a good one.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/2/2009 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to know, if I have to have salvage Radiation, already concerned about blockage after all I went through, and how touchy my bladder neck area still is almost 8 months after surgery. Peeing for me is now something that takes patience, not always easy to do in a crowded public place. Miss peeing like a race horse, but on the plus side, 100% continent at all times. Still not use to having to pee once or twice at night, something i never ever did pre-surgery. Changing my entire sleep pattern.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,913 posts in 329,281 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
278 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, cashlessclay, Mark FW, Noah2112, 61Impala, trumpet123, iPoop