Welcome new member "flyingoldfarmer"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 7/6/2009 11:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I thought I might welcome this new member that may have snuck in under the radar in the 4th July thread. Welcome to you--------pity about having to come here but they are a great bunch of knowledgeable people. Hope your upcoming post surgery consult with your doc has the best of results.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 7/7/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
I missed him too.  Welcome, now would be a good time to make a seperate post introducing yourself to us... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/7/2009 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome to HW, hope you come back soon and tell us more about your situation.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


oldflyingfarmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/7/2009 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   
SUMMARY OF MY PROSTATE CANCER BATTLE

I am a white male that was 53 years old in 2007 with diabetes as my main health concern. I keep the diabetes well controlled with an insulin pump and pills.

First of all, I was watching my psa because of my family history. My father and uncle had prostate cancer. They were treated with hormones, and radiation, hormones respectively. They are both still alive and going strong. However neither had a real aggressive cancer and their psa was in the 7 range.

In 2007 my doctor had a psa test on my routine physical. It came back 2.3ng/ml. Not good, but it proved it would definitely need watching.

In October, 2007 another psa test was ran. My psa had climbed to 3.6. My doctor referred me to an urologist for further testing. In December 2007 we did a biopsy. It came back negative. So we took a wait and see attitude.

Towards the end of 2008 my psa had risen to 16.8. We scheduled another biopsy. Results were negative again. I took antibiotics for a while and then came off of them and gave my body time to level out again.

The next psa in early 2009 came back at 31. My doctor recommended a TURP (trans urethal resection of the prostate). The TURP procedure found the cancer on April 13th. It was in a rare place that the needle biopsies were not reaching. It was inside, next to the urethra. The Gleason score was a 9. It was in 5 of 16 chips. At the same time the doctor did a regular biopsy. That part was still negative. After the TURP the catheter was removed in a few days. It was the most painful experience that I had ever encountered although the pain lasted only a few minutes. Now I knew I had an aggressive cancer and I was scared to death. The doctor scheduled a bone scan for April 24th and a Cat scan for April 28th. Both came back negative and did not show any metastasis. Finally a little relief. I scheduled a RRP and continued my research. RCOG in Georgia looked good and proton radiation at Loma Linda in California looked good. But I decided to stay with the surgery and whatever follow-up is needed. I did start on some holistic dieting and vitamins to hopefully slow the cancer’s growth or to prevent it from spreading. I started on cottage cheese/flaxseed oil daily and LycoPom, tart cherry juice, saw palmetto berries, flor essence tea, vitamin c, vitamin e, folic acid, b6, selenium, coenzyme Q10, ginger and walnuts.

My surgery was performed on May 27th, 2009. All went well according to the doctor. He stated that the lymph nodes felt good. This gave me a little hope while I waited on the pathology during my healing (with another catheter). A few days later the doctor’s office called and said that the pathology on the lymph nodes were clear. The remaining cancer found in the prostate was a Gleason 7. He said that was the first time he had ever seen that happen. Makes me wonder if my holistic approach was working. Still I feel better knowing the cancer was cut out. I went back for my catheter removal. It was not as painful as my first removal was. Not to say it didn’t hurt, just not as bad. I do have pain in my testicles and on my rear end. I can’t sit or stand for to long and getting up and down is painful. I realize (hope) this is temporary. I have a small amount of leakage, when straining or moving too much. I am ok at night except still getting up 5 or 6 times to go to the bathroom. I think I will have this under control soon. I don’t know about ED yet.
I have my next appointment scheduled 7/16/09. I will go by and have my blood drawn prior to my meeting. Hoping and praying that things are good.
I would like to comment that this is a great site with so much knowledge and nice people.
Thanks so much.
Age 55
Diabetic on insulin pump
PSA started rising in 2007
2 negative biopsiesthru 2008
2009 PSA 31, TURP found Gleason 9 cancer
Started holistic approach while waiting for surgery
RRP on May 27, 2009
Cath out 2 weeks after surgery
Very little drip, some pain
Waiting for post-op doc visit July 09 with fingers crossed


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 7/7/2009 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
oldflyingfarmer - sorry you have to be here but am glad you found us.
 
Sure sounds like you're on the right track. Hope things keep going well.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 7/7/2009 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, OldFlyingFarmer.  Sorry you have to be here but sounds as if you are doing well.  I told my doc shortly after surgery that I was surprised that I was still getting up 3 or 4 times a night to go to the bathroom and he prescribed Detrol LA which has helped.  I still get up usually one time and very rarely 2 times so it has helped.  You might ask your doc about that possibility.  Glad you are doing well and look forward to hearing about your followup.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 7/7/2009 10:20 PM (GMT -6)   
oldflyingfarmer,
best wishes for good news next Thursday. Its great that you kept careful watch of your psa and continued evaluations.  Keep healing,
Dan 
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09 adenocarcinoma DX age 52
 Right:GS 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
 Left: GS 3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
 GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17, 1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly for ED
Followup PSA 05/28/09 <0.1
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 3:52 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,893 posts in 329,278 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
303 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, Psilociraptor, HeartsinPain, mattamx, HardEvidence, eeagle, Nana1988, noodlesnoodles, Mom2angels