Updated Membership in the Zero Club

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 7/8/2009 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, everyone.  Went in first thing this morning and had my blood drawn to update my membership in the zero club.  I continue to be grateful for my doc and his group who believe that anyone who has had cancer shouldn't have to wait for blood work results - and once again expressed my appreciation for this courtesy to the lady drawing my blood.
 
So, twenty minutes later the nurse comes out (I only see my doc every other 90 day test) and tells me I'm good to go - less than .1 and she will see me in October. 
 
I continue to appreciate everyone on this board and the support we are able to give each other.  When I had my surgery preconsult and they talked about support groups and how valuable they are, as a strong alpha male I just kind of let it pass through my mind saying I don't need that.   However, I have found this group has really made a difference for me - we may not physically get together but in many ways it is even better because someone tends to be here 24/7.  If I were a betting man, I would bet that by the time I log on tonight at home there will be multiple replies to this message - that is real support and I for one am very grateful.  David
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 7/8/2009 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

That's great news on your latest zero, wish my local dr/practice could get results that fast, I always have a long weekend to dread before I ever get results.

You got another good reason to celebrate, celebrate life!

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


london2000
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/8/2009 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
That's great news, David. It doesn't get any better.

Roger
Diagnosed with PCa in April 09, aged 59. PSA 9.5 ng/mL, Gleason 3+3, 3/8 cores positive on biopsy.

Had laparoscopic radical prostatectomy in 21 May 09. Histopathology raised Gleason score to 3+4 but cancer confined to capsule with surgical margins being negative. Stage T2c. Nerves spared.

Catheter removed on 4 June 09. Currently coping with incontinence issues, but making progress!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/8/2009 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, wishing you a lifetime of them
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 7/8/2009 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave,
Congrats on the News!! Thats awesome your doctor does that! I wish mind did as well. I totally agree about the support!! This forum is unbelievable, any question in your mind at any time you can post and within 24 hours the information you receive is invaluable. Thats one of many reasons why I come each day to see if I could help others where others have helped me here!

LIVESTRONG!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 1:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,414 posts in 328,126 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161276 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mary2type.
289 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, sebreg, Sabssssss1996, Sherrine, sierraDon, DONALDDUCK, mary2type