life insurance after PCa

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 7/8/2009 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   
I recenty applied for a term life insurance policy.  TransAmerica set a very high threshhold to get affordable insurance.  I have not seen the paper work yet, but I was told that I needed to wait 5 years more to even get a standard rating.
 
That would mean that I would be 8 1/2 years post surgery.  The SK nomograph shows that with my numbers I am at 98% no reoccurence and in five years will be 95% with no reoccurence projected.  In other words, I am less likely than the average 60 year old walking down the street to get prostate cancer.
 
I have challenged their ruling, and waiting for an answer.  Has anyone else had any experience with this?


PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , nodule noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06 ,stageT2A
Very Aggressive Gleason 4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8 with no extension or invasion
no long term continence problems
Post surgery PSA continues to be "undetectable"
One side nerves spared
Bi-Mix for ED 
born in 1941

Post Edited (lifeguyd) : 7/8/2009 6:57:10 PM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 7/8/2009 6:11 PM (GMT -7)   
I have been unable to get any life insurance for any price, since I first dealt with my previous cancers going back 10 years ago, as I was coming on 9 years clear, I get PC late last year. I have searched the net in vain for "no questions asked" life insurance, but nothing so far, a lot of those companies are fraudulent and there is no certainty they would ever pay up.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 7/9/2009 12:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Purgatory said...
I have been unable to get any life insurance for any price, since I first dealt with my previous cancers going back 10 years ago, as I was coming on 9 years clear, I get PC late last year. I have searched the net in vain for "no questions asked" life insurance, but nothing so far, a lot of those companies are fraudulent and there is no certainty they would ever pay up.

David in SC

David, You might check with AARP.  They have a policy tha claims you will be accepted if you state that you have had no cancer or other named conditions in the past 2 years.  It is pretty expensive and only allows 50K in coverage.  That is one option I am considering.
PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , nodule noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06 ,stageT2A
Very Aggressive Gleason 4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8 with no extension or invasion
no long term continence problems
Post surgery PSA continues to be "undetectable"
One side nerves spared
Bi-Mix for ED 
born in 1941


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/9/2009 3:45 AM (GMT -7)   
I have had no luck getting life insurance either. Thank goodness I had pretty much what I felt I needed secured prior to cancer.

peace and joy
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 7/9/2009 4:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, everyone.  I am fortunate that I already had what I needed.  I have been told that I could probably get a rated (pay extra) policy 2 years post diagnosis and could be considered for a non-rated at 5 years.  David
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 7/9/2009 5:41 AM (GMT -7)   
lifeguyd,

good idea, but i still have PC, and it was only dx late last year, primary treatment late last year, so wouldn't that disqualify me under the AARP?

davd
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 7/9/2009 7:58 AM (GMT -7)   
I had a term policy that was expiring in a few years. I was trying to replace it with another (longer) term, but was unable to find anything. I had to convert my term to whole life to keep coverage at a cost about 5x. Since it was a conversion, no health questions were asked.

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, IMRT to start mid-Aug


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 7/9/2009 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Purgatory said...
lifeguyd,

good idea, but i still have PC, and it was only dx late last year, primary treatment late last year, so wouldn't that disqualify me under the AARP?

davd

I think you are correct in that assumption.
 
I had a policy in place that expired recently.  That is why I have been shopping.  Yes, all I have been offered is a "standard +" coverage.  What I am trying to discover is what data they used and how they determine their ratings.  As I said before the the Sloan-Kettering nomograph makes my future look pretty good.  I am much more likely to die of heart disease or some other illness than prostate cancer.  Does anyone here know about the mysterious inner workings of the insurance industry?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 4:33 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,533 posts in 321,657 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160372 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lymestudy.
278 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, memyself, Redwing57, halbert