PSA anxiety for my next result

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 7/9/2009 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Today, I had my second PSA test and will be seeing my doctor on Tuesday the 14th. I'm trying to stay busy and not think about the outcome but it is very difficult. I hope and pray to be able to report another zero.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/9/2009 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hoping for another big fat zero for you bro. ed, and many more to come
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 7/9/2009 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
keep thinking positive thoughts. I know what you mean about the wait and the things that run through your mind. I had my surgery and see you were in Austin. I keep remembering someone posting that we suffered from P.I.S.S. PSA interval stress syndrome....
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 7/10/2009 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   

Greetings, Ed.  As I told a group of friends this week who regularly pray for me, I had my 90 day PSA test on Wednesday and I only get nervous on the day of the test now - used to get nervous days in advance.  As time goes by and the zeros keep coming I get less and less nervous - still have a little as I go to the doctors office but it does get better. 

We trust that your results will be another big zero and that they will keep rolling in time after time after time.  David


Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 7/10/2009 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for your positive support. I pray for all my PCa brothers every night and I know the Lord is always listening.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 7/12/2009 10:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Ed,

I hope that your weekend went well and that you have found some peace.

Dan 


london2000
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/13/2009 2:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Ed,

All the best, Roger
Diagnosed with PCa in April 09, aged 59. PSA 9.5 ng/mL, Gleason 3+3, 3/8 cores positive on biopsy.

Had laparoscopic radical prostatectomy in 21 May 09. Histopathology raised Gleason score to 3+4 but cancer confined to capsule with surgical margins being negative. Stage T2c. Nerves spared.

Catheter removed on 4 June 09. Currently coping with incontinence issues, but making progress!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 8:18 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,238 posts in 329,124 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161731 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gfdag8966988888@outlook.c.
198 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
OzLyme, PeterDisAbelard., PDL17, Oligodar, getting by, mareish, franko63, Mamatomypeas, straydog