Hello Group -- a brief intro

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 7/10/2009 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I don't see a place for new arrivals to say hello, so I'll open a new thread to do so.  If I've missed where this should be, I apologize.
 
First, I want to say that I've been lurking around here since early April when I got biopsy results and I want to thank all of you.  It has been a great comfort to read your posts and know others are, and have, faced the same devils I face and have slayed the dragon (not to mix metaphors too much!)  Thank you all. 
 
On June 29 in Edmonton Canada Dr. Eric Estey, flying the daVinci at the Royal Alexandra Hospital, claimed my prostate for medical science, which suited me fine as at 67 I was glad to be rid of the cancerous old thing.    I am now chewing my finger nails to the quick awaiting "the call" with the pathology news.  Every time the phone rings, I jump.
 
Last November when I went for my annual check up my PSA was 1.5, it had been 1.44 two years ago, then dipped, then back up, and my prostate was, as it has been for several years, "a bit enlarged on one side."  Because my father had had prostate cancer my family doctor suggested I see a urologist, who when he saw me and looked at my PSA said, "what are you doing here?"   But, after examining me he said because of my father he'd do a biopsy, but he wasn't worried, and I shouldn't be.  When he did the biopsy on March 9 he showed me the ultrasound screen and said my prostate looked totally clear.  Again, he wasn't concerned.  Well, a few weeks later he called to say four of the 12 cores had cancer with a Gleason pattern score of 3 plus 3.  A cousin urologist who also flys the daVinci said I should get the slides reread.  The first time they'd been read by a very experienced prostate tissue pathologist and the second time by an equally qualified doctor.  The second pathologist put me at a Gleason 7 with 3 plus 4 on the same four cores. 
 
After much agony about HIFU or surgery, I elected the surgery.  If the second pathology had been 3 plus 3 I'd likely have gone to Toronto where Dr. Orovan, head of surgery at McMaster University, one of Canada's top rated medical schools, has done more than 400 HIFU cases with what seems to be considerable success.  However, with a Gleason 7, while I was still a candidate for the HIFU, I felt I'd always worry not having pathology afterward and knowing for sure where I stood.  So, here I am, just where I wanted to be: pathology coming but still worried.  (Terrified?)
 
On the plus side, yesterday Brenda, who has been, in her words, yanking catheters for 34 years, removed mine and I'm not missing it one bit.
 
So, hello to everyone here and a huge thank you for all of the honest, open and candid comments and experiences posted.  They have given me strength and confidence. 
 
P.S.  I don't have a signature to append.  I'll try to figure that out. 
 
 
 
 

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 7/10/2009 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sleepless and welcome to the best site regarding PCc; the site nobody wants to belong to.
Congratulations on having made the 'big decision' and that you are now on the way to recovery. The anxiety while waiting for the test results (pathologist, PSA etc.) is, unfortunately, one of the worst side effects for this disease for most of us. We all have to learn to cope with it one way or the other. Your numbers thus far look fairly good and hopefully you'll  have a long string of zero PSA in your future.
I'm also hoping for speedy continance and minimal ED for you.
Wishing you a complete and speedy recovery.
 
Magaboo


Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA on the 26 Jan., 09, =0.05. PSA tests now every 6 month


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 7/10/2009 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and, as they say, sorry to see you here.
62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/10/2009 2:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the club.  Your signature can be made by going to the Control Panel on the left bar above, then Edit Profile, then scroll to the bottom and put a concise description of your Journey.  Extra points for brevity, but thoroughness, even more for short sentences...lol
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/10/2009 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome.
Actually, while we worry about pathology it turns out not to be huge. My path dropped my chance on non-recurrence from 80% to 70%, not the best news, but still plenty good enough to make the all star team. So set aside the "mights" and work on healing.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 7/10/2009 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and a great big howdy to you, Sleepless, glad you found us, sorry you need to be here. May your recovery from surgery continue to go well for you. Look forward to hearing from you.

David in South Carolina
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 7/10/2009 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello, Magboo, jacktch, James C., geezer99, and Purgatory.   Thanks for your warm welcome, and encouraging comments. 
 
I wish I didn't qualify for membership here either, but considering I meet the criteria I'm delighted to have found this group.  I was out this afternoon to visit a couple of stores with my wife and found myself standing talking to a salesperson alarmingly aware that the tap was on and the garden being watered, so to speak.  Most amazing thing to be trying to carry on a normal conversation not yet sure just how good the pads really are.  Anyways, I thought of the guys here and knew many of you had been there, done that, and survived, and so I figured I'd survive too.
 
When I came home I phoned a friend who had had a radical 18 years ago (and is doing fine) and apologized for not having been more caring when he was having his surgery.   "I figured at the time it was like getting a hernia fixed, or something, and I didn't think it a big deal.  If I knew then what I know now, I'd have been a lot more respectful,"  I told him. 
 
I've set up a signature and I've ticked the box.  Hope that works.  Here goes ....... 
 
 
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good  


engineer55
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 7/10/2009 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my surgery about 5 days before you, the urination thing has improved every day. I only had really bad control the first few days after cath removal, not its more of drip when you cough or sit up thing. Still always on my mind but it has not been that bad the last few days.
Dx'ed 5/08 one core 2%  out of 12  3+3 gleason
DREs all negative
PSA was in the 3-4 range then jumped to 7
I have the enlarged prostate, on the order of 100cc.  After taking Avodart for 3 months  my
PSA was cut in half.
I did Active S for a year but concluded that I didn't want a life
of biopsies and Uro meetings.
DaVinci on 6/24/09  UCI Med Center  Dr Ahlering, long surgery based on size and location
Final was 5% one side all clear, but had a huge 90 grm prostate
Now we work on pee control, ok at night but sitting is a big problem.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 7/10/2009 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Sleepless, yes, many of us know the "watering the lawn" type of stories, lol. Glad to have you with us.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, July 13 - meet with radiation oncologist
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/10/2009 6:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Sleepless,
As a Gleason 7 survivor, I can tell you that you can do quite well. Many boards have been hit hard in recent months by folks telling the HIFU story and what usually get's left out is the down side of HIFU...Surgery has it's down side as well, though it went well for me, and it does provide you s more definitive pathology result which is a huge plus. So you didn't mention, what was that final result? It looks like you made a sound choice.

Welcome to the best site on the web for prostate cancer support.

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/11/2009 11:34 AM (GMT -6)   
For most guys the watering the lawn effect largely disappears in a week or two after the cath is out. In the meantime, think of it like the hula dancer that "accidentally" got tattooed on your butt. You (and your wife) are the only ones who know about it!
The other side of this is that the PC experience is a great lesson in what you can learn to live with. Life has lots of great things and when you are focused there, the others are just background.

Healwell
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 7/11/2009 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   

Sleepless,

Yes, we have all been there. You should see progress each day, but measure it from week to week and you will recognize it. Keep squeezing those muscles! I too found it quite peculiar when I went back to work about a week or so after catheter. I work with many women and found it weird to be talking to a very pretty woman while I could feel the faucet  leaking. It goes against everything we learned when we were little boys! But there I was. After 2.5 mos. dry. Yes!

Best wishes on the road to recovery and welcome to the other side.

Ted


Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 7/12/2009 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   

welcome sleepless09,

keep healing and I hope to see you in the line for zeros in a couple months,

Dan


PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17, 1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly for ED
Followup PSA 05/28/09 <0.1
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 9:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,428 posts in 324,121 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162162 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Shohga.
275 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
FATPRO, Tim G, LisaInIndiana, KYLEb23, tomobrain, quincy