Psa from .07 to .4 in just 4 days?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 7/20/2009 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Back in October, following my implant surgeriy in July, my psa was .05 at the implant surgeon's lab.  On May 15, at a check-up with my regular uro, my psa was .07 (different lab).  Last Monday I had my one-year post implant checkup.  The psa was .1 (his lab does not now go below .1).  It is considered to be "undetectable".  Friday (4 days later), I had a six-month checkup with my primary care doc.  The nurse called and said my blood work was "normal".  When I asked for definite numbers, she said the psa was .4... After I educated her about that number for a prostate cancer patient, and asked her to have the doc call me, she called back with the message for me to get appointment with my regular uro, which I did.  I just returned from seeing him.  He said he had noted similar quick increases and ordered another psa test.  Now I have tests from 3 different labs.  I should hear something back from his lab by Wednesday.
 
My question is, "Has anyone ever known of psa rising that much in just 4 days?"  My guess is it was a lab error and the uro said it could be.  But it could also be accurate.  What do y'all think?  Just interested in your comments.
 
Gene214 
 
 
PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Post-Surgery psa  -- .011
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
01-15-08 psa -- .05
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
10-20-08 went back to surgeon for a follow-up.  Both devices work well.
10-20-08 psa -- .05
05-15-09 psa -- .07
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 7/20/2009 4:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Any other symptoms ? Some think too much sex can have an adverse effect on PSA. (any condessions ?) Prostititis or bladder infection could cause a rise like that. Or, lab problems could also be to blame.

I wouldn't worry too much until we see the same lab repeat the test.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/20/2009 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Gene,

I would agree with what JohnT, goodlife says....switching labs can cause all kinds of errors, even down to the assay itself. As you know variances under the .1 mark are going to be normal...but to increase 300 fold in just a matter of days is really unlikely.

I would get another reading at the same lab used by your uro and ignore the others for the time being. I am sure your readings from different labs and assays are the culprit not a recurrence.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/20/2009 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I fully agree with Les's advice on this one.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, they want to start radiation, 70 gray, I am still considering all options and opinions
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/20/2009 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Gene,
I kinda doubt it rose that much that quickly...I can see it rising that much in that short of period in cases where the PSA is already high and unstable. But to go from undetectable to 0.4? I would ask for the records from each of your last few blood tests...This could be a lab error, and that's what we will hope for...

Peace to you my friend...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 7/20/2009 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Gene,

Don't know if this will make you feel better but the difference between the readings from my GP and Uro are always fairly wide. Example is the last one from the GP was . 3 and two weeks later was .36 at the Uro's. I think what you are seeing is sampling error inherent in the test.

All the best to you.

Don


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 7/20/2009 10:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Gene,

Is there any chance that the nurse meant 0.04 instead of 0.4? I don't see how a jump like that (0.07 => 0.4) in a few days is even possible.

Barry
Da Vinci LRP July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
6th PSA 06/09 still less than 0.1


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 7/21/2009 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
No Barry.  No chance of misunderstanding.  I clarified that she meant .4, not .04.  The primary care doctor recognized that too, when he finally read the lab report.  That's why he sent me on to the regular uro.
 
Goodlife, yes I actually had sex the night before the psa was taken but I was not too concerned since I had just gotten a "nondetectable" number from my implant surgeon.  I don't have a prostate so I don't think prostatitis would be an issue.  Also, no infection showed up in the blood work.
 
I can call my uro tomorrow and find out what the new (3rd in 8 days from different labs) psa reading will be. 
 
Gene214
 
 
PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Post-Surgery psa  -- .011
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
01-15-08 psa -- .05
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
10-20-08 went back to surgeon for a follow-up.  Both devices work well.
10-20-08 psa -- .05
05-15-09 psa -- .07
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/21/2009 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
One reason I have been getting my PSA's drawn at the same office and tested by the same lab for 8 years no, got to have some consistency in the readings, or you end up not having oranges to oranges, and when the numbers don't match up, just something more to be worried about
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 7/21/2009 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree that's the thing to do.  But these 3 docs all wanted psa & I thot, "OK."  I guess one needs to just say no to the psa at every's office except the uro's office.
 
Gene214
PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Post-Surgery psa  -- .011
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
01-15-08 psa -- .05
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
10-20-08 went back to surgeon for a follow-up.  Both devices work well.
10-20-08 psa -- .05
05-15-09 psa -- .07
 


FiftiesMale
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 7/22/2009 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I would concur with others above, to have tests performed by the same lab. My surgeon's office at UCSF stated from the get go that it is imperative to have the tests performed by the same lab.

Also, are your tests ultrasensitve, or regular? If one test is the ultrasensitive, and the other test is normal, then the numbers will be significantly different.
Age: 53
8/1/2008: PSA 6.2, GP recommended retake.
8/27/2008: PSA 5.8 (%free 12.1) referred to Urologist.
9/10/2008: DRE - non palpable. Urologist recommended biopsy
10/2008 Biopsy appt:
10/21/2008: Biopsy results; 1 positive out of 10 samples.
Biopsy Results: Gleason 7 (3+4) , no evidence of perineural invasion.
Referred to UCSF
12/19/2008: Transrectal Ultrasound at UCSF
12/19/2008: Consultation with Surgeon.
Surgeon concurred on Gleason 7=3+4 (per slides).
2/24/2009: Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy (DaVinci) UCSF
3/5/09: Cathetor removal.
Post Op Pathology: margins negative/clear, Gleason 4+3=7
4/8/09: first post-op Ultrasensative PSA: less than 0.01
Currently taking Viagra, Levitra (tried Cialis).
Considering a Pump.


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 7/23/2009 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Here' the final word on my psa numbers (until November):
 
The regular urologist's psa test showed "nondetectable" for Monday's blood work.  It was .08.  That was a relief for now, but it indicated a rise from May's psa which was .07.  That means a rise of .03, which may... may indicate a problem down the road.  We'll see.  Anyway, it was a relief knowing at least that last Friday's reading from my primary care's test was, in my hopes, was a lab error... or sex the night before did and does affect my psa reading.
 
Gene214
PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Post-Surgery psa  -- .011
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
01-15-08 psa -- .05
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
10-20-08 went back to surgeon for a follow-up.  Both devices work well.
10-20-08 psa -- .05
05-15-09 psa -- .07
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/23/2009 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news indeed.

Stay well Gene, Always great to hear from you...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/23/2009 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!! Phewww....Keep us posted and we will keep praying for undetectables!!!

Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 7/23/2009 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Gene,

I'm glad to hear the 0.4 was a mistake!

You and I are in a similar situation. After 22 months of zeros post-prostatectomy, I had a blip up to 0.06 on my PSA. The surgeon said not to worry and suggested we wait for 6 months for another test. I do have the option of another test at 3 months to see how things are trending. I believe I will take that option to help maintain my sanity.

I wish you well.

Barry
Da Vinci LRP July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
6th PSA 06/09 still less than 0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 9:51 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,491 posts in 329,146 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161740 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Liz in Colorado.
209 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sarge 83, Vdang2k, MG0351, CAdogsRus, Shayanv