still getting up at night

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 7/21/2009 1:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys, even after 2 years since my RP, I still get up 2-3 times to pee, it tires me out, I do not pass a lot of urine, maybe I am just worrying about wetting the bed? which has happened 3 times, wondering if any of you are the same?

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)
PSA 11th March 0.5


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4826
   Posted 7/21/2009 5:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Do you stop drinking all beverages early in the evening?

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 7/21/2009 7:31 AM (GMT -6)   
almost 9 months after surgery, i have to get up once or twice, where i never did pre-surgery, it is aggervating, but in my case, don't want to worry about wearing diaper/depends or wetting the bed.

don't dehydrate yourself, but helps to cut back on anything but a limited amount of water. caffinated beverages, bubbly soda, fruit juices, all keep the bladder very active and will make you want to pee more. I usually just sip on a glass of water during the evening
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/21/2009 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
You might want to check with your doctor. Sometimes these small urges can be controlled with drugs.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/21/2009 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I get up an average of twice a night, I cut drinks off at 6pm and I still have a good amount of peeing each time I get up. That seems to be my normal, others are different. I admire those guys who say they sleep all night without getting up. Before my surgery and for the past 10 years, I had severe BPH and was getting up every hour or so, so twice a night is a luxury now.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 7/21/2009 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Yep James, every thing is relative. To you, 2x a night is great, to others, it sucks, all depends what one is use to. Now that I am back on a catheter, I don't have to think about urinating all the time, the only plus to having it.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4826
   Posted 7/21/2009 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I've been getting once per night for as long as I can remember. (before and after surgery)  I avoid looking at a clock like the plague. But if I'm not mistaken - you can just about set your watch to me getting up at 2am like clockwork.
 
I have a real small nightlight in the bathroom so that I don't have to turn on any lights.
 
If I got up more then once, I'd find a doc to give me some hard core sleeping aids to see if I could break the cycle and be able to sleep all the way through.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


engineer55
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 7/21/2009 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I am with James C, I am about twice a night but use to be about 4-5 with a huge prostate.  I am find with twice, the every hour was not good.
Dx'ed 5/08 one core 2%  out of 12  3+3 gleason
DREs all negative
PSA was in the 3-4 range then jumped to 7
I have the enlarged prostate, on the order of 100cc.  After taking Avodart for 3 months  my
PSA was cut in half.
I did Active S for a year but concluded that I didn't want a life
of biopsies and Uro meetings.
DaVinci on 6/24/09  UCI Med Center  Dr Ahlering, long surgery based on size and location
Final was 5% one side all clear, but had a huge 90 grm prostate
Now we work on pee control, ok at night but sitting is a big problem.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/21/2009 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mal,
I am a twice a nighter as well, these days. Right after surgery I was able to sleep all night, but as time and radiation wore on, I realized I was getting up every night. Sometimes twice...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 7/21/2009 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone thanks for the replies, Tony, I forgot about the radiation, may have something to do with it. :-)

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)
PSA 11th March 0.5


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/21/2009 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I hate to get up at night. I will lay in bed curled up in the fetal position to avoid getting up.

I think it is better exercise than kegals, because it forces ny sphincter to hold it for sometimes an hour. Also, I have found that it stretches my bladder a little more each time, so I don't have the urge as much as I did post op. I was also getting up 2 or 3 times a night.

So, my unscientific advice is to hold it as long as you can. It seemed to help me develop my holding ability.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 7/21/2009 9:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree with Goodlife that the way to train Mr Bladder to behave better is to NOT get up when the first urgency hits if you can possibly resist. Someone else mentioned that same method for reducing the number of times and it does work. I am usually one or two times up at night now. And as Goodlife also mentions, the way to prolong the time after the first urge wakes you is to get into a fetal position, or at least put Mr Sleepy between your legs and keep him squeezed there til you fall back to sleep for a little while longer -- even a half hour will help. I would say lying on your side is the best position, AKA fetal position. Try it and report back -- it really works -- and almost right away the first night you'll cut down by at least one trip I bet.
Age 58, 195lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- no real effect (thru 07/2009).
04/01/09, 07/07/09 PSA <0.1 - Stone Was Oxalate stone -- X-ray showed no additional stones.
Next up (so to speak) -- MUSE(1000mg) -- on 08/07/09.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 11:59 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,751 posts in 324,253 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162246 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zab74111.
220 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
xfmlg, Ox123, KYLEb23, kit49