What should I expect my psa to be on this test ??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/21/2009 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
My last PSA 1 yr ago was 1.01 up from .99 the previous year. I just had the test today, what should I expect the number to be without worrying that its too much of a chg ??
 
 I am 50yrs old with enlarged prostate, I think he said 43 grams ??? Don't know for sure
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4247
   Posted 7/21/2009 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Any rise over .75nl in one year would be a concern. You are well below that. You can quit worrying.

JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/21/2009 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I think that most would say that from .99 to 1.01 was no change at all. PSA by itself is just part of the story. Your negative DRE is another. Yet another measure would be PSA doubling time so If yours came back at say, 4.0 then that would be a six month doubling and your doctor might see some reason for concern there. (or he might just try antibiotics if he suspected prostatitis)

The moderators have just bumped up the thread with links to some great videos and you might want to look at the ones on diagnosis to see what real doctors have to say.

In any case remember that, no matter what the PSA, you will have lots of time to understand it and to think about options. Don't use up all of your worrying now -- save some for for later because I think that your numbers predict that you will need treatment about the time you are 110 years old.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0


JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 7/21/2009 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc,
 
My lab (Quest Diagnostics) rounds to one decimal; therefore your last 2 psa's would have been 1.0. Unless your psa doubles from 1.0 to 2.0, you probably have little to worry about. The enlarged prostate alone will make the reading a little higher than it otherwise would have been. If I were you, I would be a less worriful watcher. However, as we all have learned, the watching should be done periodically, just in case....
Age -57; Diagnosed 10/05 PSA 13.4 GS 9 Organ confined
Cryoablation 4/06 Allegheny Hosp-Dr Ralph Miller (Cohen/Miller)
Post Cryo Nadir 8/06 0.2
Rising steadily to 0.7 4/09 :-(
Looking to take next steps soon
Hoping to qualify for salvage cryo or radiation


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 7/21/2009 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I think you don't too much serious concern to be worried about, but no one could predict a PSA rise, too many factors involved. Like someone said above, pay attention to the velocity of the PSA if it rises, that can be a tell tell sign of something not good ahead. It was my velocity that got me into PC trouble so fast.

I hope you stay low for years to come.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/21/2009 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
so do you guys think I shoudl NOT have a psa yearly ?? Maybe bi-yearly ?? eyes
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 7/21/2009 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc,

i am a big believer of yearly psa testing, if you are turning 50 now, i believe strongly you should be tested yearly, despite starting out with a fairly low psa.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/21/2009 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
you think at 1.01 that is low for 50 yrs old ??

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/21/2009 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
CVC...there really isn't a normal or abnormal level for PSA. While larger than normal prostate will produce more PSA, and there are inflammation as well as certain activities all of which will elevate the levels. It wasn't but just a few years ago, it was believed that when a man had a PSA of 4.0 he had a 25% chance of having cancer. I believe today that level was lowered to about 2.5

Regardless, PSA isn't a very good marker, but the only one we have right now. As JohnT said...if it rises more than .75 in 12 months, then you should be concerned. Just remember that the sensitivity of the assay used is a +/- .01 which means your 2007 and 2008 test is vertually the same amount.

Good luck on your upcoming test and if I were to guess, I doubt it will be that much higher than last year, but would expect some slight increase due to your enlarged prostate.

BTW the question is 1.01 low for a 50 year old. Yes if the DRE is normal and hasn't risen over .75 during the last 12 months.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/21/2009 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I hope you are right, I would like to see it lower,lol  but if it stays the same I will be satisfied too. I should know tomorrow yeah
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4112
   Posted 7/21/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
You can not go wrong with a yearly PSA. You are really only concdernd with jumps in the PSA
Family History has a lot to do with probablilty as well.

Good Luck
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily,


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/21/2009 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I have no family history, both Grandpa's lived into 80's and 90's  2 older Brothers ok, 1 younger Brother ok. My Father dies at 70 from emphsyma

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 7/21/2009 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   

cvc

I think you should stay with the once a year psa check.  The difference between 1.01 and .99 is negligible. Just watch for a larger % increase, too. 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/22/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Ok the results are in...PSA went from 1.01 to 1.08, so is that 7/10's of a point ??? I think its 7/100's of a point right ? Math was not my strong subjsect, lunch was yeah

At any rate would you be concerned with this ??? Again the gland is enlarged


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/22/2009 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   

gland is 43 grams, URO just called and said " you PSA is fine now worrys, I wish mine was that "

 

I still worry,lol


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/22/2009 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Try not to worry too much bud....I have to agree with the uro, you are fine. Put it out of thought until next year now.
 
Oh and yes...that 7/100 of a point...a very small amount...like I told you earlier, I would expect a very slight increase due to the enlarged prostate.


You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/22/2009 6:19 PM (GMT -6)   
You should probably read about BPH, Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy. Essentially, as a man gets older, his prostate gets bigger. This is NOT cancer. Sometimes this can constrict the flow of urine and thus need treatment (drugs are often enough.) But the only way to prevent it is not to get older (not recommended)

So when your urologist says your prostate is enlarged he may mean "you are getting old" or perhaps "your prostate seems older than the rest of your body." In any case, unless BPH causes urinary problems, there is no need to treat it.

As far as frequency of PSA tests is concerned, the people here have friends whose prostate cancer was caught too late and so our bias is towards yearly testing. On the other hand, at age 50, if annual testing is making you crazy, then don't do it.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/22/2009 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks for the info !  I would like to go every other year to test but maybe I should't
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/23/2009 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc,
You should be tested annually. No reason to stop now...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/24/2009 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
sounds good, thanks !  I just hate seeing any rise in the PSA I want it going the other way yeah
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, August 17, 2018 8:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,622 posts in 328,063 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161238 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
262 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, Kent M., Gunner59, LymePie, Domino95, popocoy, KitKat880, kit49, iPoop