question about PSA and testosterone

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 7/22/2009 9:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Can T levels of the mid range (650) cause PSA post op levels to rise or fluctuate. In other words does t levels have any affect on psa levels

Thanks

Ron
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 27 mos-0.05


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/22/2009 11:53 AM (GMT -7)   
I don't know about the relationship to testosterone but it looks like your numbers are about as low as most labs can detect. The difference between .04 and .05 could just be lab noise. What does your uro think? He sees a lot of test results and may have a feeling about what is meaningful.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 7/22/2009 12:28 PM (GMT -7)   
My Dr. is in Atlanta at Emory about 3 hours away. I have these done at local GP office and they send to lab. It has been <0.04 for 2 years, but since Jan it has gone to 0.06, I just got those results back today, same lab as always.

I know I had T levels done at Dana Farber in Boston when I was there and it was low in the high 100s, and my psa had dropped from 4.7 to 3.6 since diagnosis in Sept of that year, even though I had 40% gland involvement, and they said that was probably because of the low T levels. I updated my profile in the signature about the 0.06 but it hasn't changed the last time I looked
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 26 mos-0.05, 27 mos-0.04, 29 mos 0.06


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/23/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
No,
T levels and PSA are not related. But...You do have high T levels and it can be a cause for relapse if any residual disease is present. I would keep a close eye on both blood tests...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/23/2009 5:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony is correct. This is an issue that confused me for months but I finally got it right thanks to Tony. Even though there is not a direct connection between T levels and PSA if you are advanced PCa then it can become an issue. Do keep an eye on it because 650 sounds to high for comfort in my book.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 17, 2018 8:10 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,362 posts in 321,523 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160275 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, maddie520.
398 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kulinarykidz, clo2014, Doggiedo, lazyminimoo, CaliJR, Saipan Paradise, Adagio