Latest visit to Doc- 22 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/27/2009 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Just got home from my doctors visit. 22 months, PSA test .03. Yippee for that.

We had a good discussion about the ED. He said that what you have at 15 to 18 months is normally what you will have, period. So, unless miracles happen, what I got is what I got, which isn't anything.... smilewinkgrin We agreed to continue the weekly routine of pills, pumps and pricks. But more for the reason of having something constructive to do than for any real expectation of improvement. I had been having a lot of erotic dreams lately and combined with the Viagra which I take around 3am, there were absolutely no response. Where there should a good erection, with the dreams and the pills, there was nothing. Well, who knows, it could happen. In the meantime, since the Trimix is working so well the past few months, he wrote a prescription for a 10 ml vial, 30mg/1mg/20mcg with refills and said to enjoy...lol Such a kidder, he is...

I checked the local, newly opened Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy, which lists Compounding on its sign and they do Trimix and Bimix compounding. The 5 ml Francks' of Florida cost of $94 shipping and chilling is just a couple dollars less than the cost of twice the amount, and available locally. So looks as if our love life will be one determined by modern medicine from now on.

I'll admit the 2 years mark was a real psychological marker for me and am glad I got thru it without anything reoccuring...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
21 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 7/27/2009 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the PSA!!!

LIVESTRONG!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 7/27/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -6)   
James,

Congrats on the PSA part, which we both know is the most important part. Sorry to hear what your doctor said about the ED part, but it still doesn't mean it was written in stone for you, I would never give up.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/27/2009 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe we have a new nominee for Zero Club Chief Executive !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 7/27/2009 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Great news on the PSA!
 
Jerry1 
Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
6/12/09 new gleason score of 4=4
Developed stone in bladder may require surgery
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/27/2009 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   
James,
Thank you for the update. An official Wooo-Hooo is in order... WOOO-HOOO! At least something is working for you and that's cool too.

Thank you for all you do here. You're an awesome Moderator and a great friend. This site is very lucky to have you here...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 7/27/2009 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the PSA
Age 61 at DX
Biopsy 7/2008 Positive 1 of 12 cores positive 3+4 5% To 10%
Open Radical Prostatectomy 15/10/2008
Stage pt2c
Post op staging Gleason's Score 3+4=7
apical margin is focally positive
no extraprostatic extension
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out on the 13/11/2008
4 week PSA < 0.1
26/1/2009  < 0.1
20/4/2009 < 0.1
20/7/2009 < 0.1
 
 







Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 7/27/2009 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news on the PSA front.

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 7/27/2009 11:04 PM (GMT -6)   
James,

Please let me add a WOO HOO for your great news! We are so happy for you! tongue

May you continue to have such excellent reports!

All the best,

Barry
Da Vinci LRP July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
6th PSA 06/09 still less than 0.1


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 7/27/2009 11:36 PM (GMT -6)   
James, delighted to hear about the PSA, not about the ED. Prior to the surgery my wife and I were agreed that my being cancer free was the priority. Now that the surgery is over, and I know it wasn't nerve sparing, I'm glad with the pathology but four weeks later I'm shaken by thinking those nerves are likely gone forever. A friend, who has been this way before, and is ten years older than I, observed, "at our age, at least it isn't a daily disappointment," which may well be, but as I walk this road with you, I feel for you James. I hope two years out my attitude can be as upbeat as yours.

Congratulations on the PSA. I hope to do as well. And, let's both of us pray for that miracle you mentioned.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/28/2009 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for sharing James...I know it is hard to talk about ED...even amoung friends here at Healingwell, especially when the outlook isn't exactly what one would hope for. Good news is that the needle does the trick for you. And to think that since we first started dating women...we had to pay to have sex in one form or another...and it continues still today. Oh well...at least congrats on the zero.

And I mirror what Tony said...you are an awesome moderator and Healingwell is very fortunate to have you on board.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 7/28/2009 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
 
  Hey James Congrats on the zero.......way to go. I too echo Tony's and Les sentiment, keep up the good work and thanks for all you do here.
 
  age: 53 @ Dx, Pre-op PSA Feb 08' 5.0, April 08' 4.1
  Biopsy 5.1.08, 5 of 15 cores postive, T2a, Gleason 3+4=7
  DaVinci performed 7.29.08
  Bladder sling installed, umbilical hernia repaired during surgery.
  Path report, "cancer fully contained, margins clear".
  Cath removed 8.8.08, ED therapy begins 8.9.08
  100mg Viagra three times a week, pump for ten minutes daily
  and hold for ten minutes.
  8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg, immediate results
  9.15.08 Pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the day
  9.18.08 1st Post-op PSA Undetectable Zero's....Yes!
  12.22.08 2nd Post-op PSA  Zero's still...
  6.23.09 1yr Post-op PSA Still a zero..
  Pads gone 1.3.09, finally found the courage...Thanks ya'll
          ".....tryin' to reason with hurricane season...."
       


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 7/28/2009 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   
CONGRATS yeah
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 7/28/2009 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the PSA.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 7/28/2009 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
James, congratulations on the low PSA.

Bummer about the ED though, but don't give up yet. The usual figure quoted is 18 months to two years, and I have occasionally heard of guys taking 4 years to recover from ED.

Might you have been having some little signs of progress that you are overlooking? I see the fact that the Trimix is working so well as a good little sign. Erotic dreams -- what are they? wink -- might be another. I also think it is possible to have nocturnal erections without necessarily being aware of them.

I am almost 17 months out and have been seeing some little signs of life. Nothing really significant yet, but there is enough happening to give me hope. Rather that hijack your thread, I will start my own....
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) are working well. VED also works but we find it inferior to Bimix.


56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 7/29/2009 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
James so glad the numbers look real good. You have much to be thankful for. Congrats.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 8:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,055 posts in 327,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161969 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Alarik.
341 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bay Area Guy, Alarik, Skypilot56, Busted1, Woodduck12, JakeB, borborygmi, PDXtransplant