Experiences with supplements

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 7/30/2009 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm curious if anyone has been taking the different vitamins and supplements that you read about for prostate cancer and if they have any news to report on their hopefully success.
 
Since being diagnosed I've been taking Pomengranite extract (Started with pure juice then switched to capsules), Acai in a pill format, A multi type pill called Male Gard and Vitamin D (just started that today). I've also read about tomato's. I can tolerate them in pasta's and sauces but not to just eat straight up in a sandwich or something along that line.
 
After one month on the supplements my PSA went from 4.6 to 5.1. I reason in my mind that maybe the jump would have been higher with out taking them.
 
 
 
 
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 6.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7
              2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery Scheduled 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/30/2009 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I would say that this is mostly in the can't hurt department, but what does the male guard contain? Some recent scientific findings suggested that selenium NOT be added to supplements.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 7/30/2009 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Malegard is a supplement for men containing 6 all-natural, holistic ingredients.
Vitamin E (d-alpha, beta,delta,gamma tocopheryls 200IU
Zinc 12.5mg
Selenium 200mcg
Phytosterols -40-55% beta sitosterol 225mg
OPCs from grape seed extract 150mg
Lycopene 9mg
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7
              2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery Scheduled 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/30/2009 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I would say that with surgery 2 weeks away, you may be wasting your money in trying to reduce PSA with a Gleason 7 in 5 cores.

If you were a 5 or 6, maybe a little different. My PSA dropped almost a point after biopsy and before surgery, with no supplements. Who can say ?
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 7/30/2009 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Regardless, it still isn't going to change the per cent of cancer in the prostate at this point, so I don't feel it would be worth the effort.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 7/30/2009 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Not so much worried about getting it to drop now as I was. But what about the posibility of helping to keep psa down after surgery?
Think there might be some benefit?
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7
              2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery Scheduled 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/30/2009 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
The likelihood that any of these supplements will make a bit of difference is vanishingly small. Your chances are probably better buying a lottery ticket. So the real question is what do they cost you? I am not talking about price, but what economists call opportunity cost. If you would be spending the rent money for them then absolutely don’t do it. If it means you have to wait until next month to buy the new leopard skin seat covers for your Lamborghini, then go ahead.

I guess that my test is would the supplements make me happier than a case of good beer. As us old hippies used to say; “Beer will get you through times of no vitamins better than vitamins will get you through times of no beer.”
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/30/2009 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
The PSA is a byproduct of cancer cell growth. I think some of these remedies may actually be able to mask or even reduce the amount of PSA production, but the cancer cells are still growing.

Kind of like putting an ice-cube around a thermometer on a 100 degree day. Even tho the temp reading drops on the thermometer, it is still 100 degrees out.

Best of luck on your upcoming surgery !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/30/2009 10:40 PM (GMT -6)   
2000iu of vitamin D3 is very important stuff especially in the cooler states. I live in the desert and get lot's of sun, but I still take D3. According to what I have read over time, all the others are subject to debate, and any suppliment that is taken in large amounts can be harmful. Such examples of that include Vitamin E and selenium. But supplimentation is not the perfect answer by any means. Dietary considerations should include a balanced heart healthy diet. All this is much debated on the web, but not so much in your doctors offices...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/31/2009 7:23 AM (GMT -6)   
You mean my doctor who goes out back to smoke ? Honestly, you have to wonder if these guys really believe a lot of what they say !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks due to anatomical issues with location of ureters with respect to bladder neck.  Try 3 tubes where no tubes are supposed to be for 2 weeks !
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4227
   Posted 7/31/2009 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I just asked my oncologist if I should keep taking the supplements he recommended after my treatment ends next week. He is a big believer in diet and supplements. He said supplements will slow the PC growth, but once you are cured they do no good and you're just wasting money. The only thing he recommended was vitamine D. I asked him about continuing Proscar and he said only if it helped my hair growth, take 1/2 tablet it works just as well for hair growth. (It actually did grow hair). At least I got one good thing out of this crazy disease.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


oldflyingfarmer
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/31/2009 3:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I think anything you do to possibly help is worth it. I had a psa of 31 and a gleason of 9 before I started my regiment. I knew I only had a little over a month before my surgery but I fugured anything that might help would be worth the effort. I started on flaxseed oil and cottage cheese as per the Budwig diet. I took pomagrand capsules along with a lot of vitamins and supplements. After my surgery I found out my cancer that they took out was a gleason 7. Makes me wonder if my regiment was working or if the doctor had gotten the worst of the cancer during my TURP procedure.
Hope all goes well.
Age 55
Diabetic on insulin pump
PSA started rising in 2007
2 negative biopsiesthru 2008
2009 PSA 31, TURP found Gleason 9 cancer
Started holistic approach while waiting for surgery
RRP on May 27, 2009
Cath out 2 weeks after surgery
Very little drip, some pain
Had my 6 week post op doctor visit. PSA was <.05 so I am pleased.
Still some ED problems but seeing improvement. May try VED. Started on dailey pills.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 2:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,558 posts in 326,190 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161288 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Annkat.
352 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, Serenity Now, JoJoLA, BBN!!, Old Mike, P34, benthorpe85