Last IMRT treatment tomorrow

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 7/30/2009 7:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I'm finally down to the last salvage RT treatment.  I logged about 7,000 miles in 71/2 weeks in the process (180 miles per day) but now I can sit back and rest.  No major side effects.  Most of them were kept under control with Immodium-D and Flomax.  A little fatigue but that is probably from the drive.  One thing I can recommend againts fatigue. Exercise, Exercise, Exercise!!!!  I swam everyday, rode my bike and walked the dog.  Really made a difference.  Thanks to some of the forum members who gave me good advice as what to expect prior to starting.  it was appreciated.  Now I have to wait three months for my PSA. Surgery was a smart choice in my particular case.  The positive margin gives me a better chance of cure if it is still in the prostate bed.  Well if it isn't, I still have another arrow in my quiver (ADT).  If anyone is contemplating IMRT and needs any more info about my experience, you can e-mail me.  It is in my profile.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable
03/02/09- 1 yr. post-op PSA .09 Undetectable
05/13/09   PSA .18 (ouch)
Started IMRT June 13, 2009


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/30/2009 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Bootheel, depending on the results of my next psa on August 11th, may take you up on your offer, as I may very well need to start salvage radition. Right now, the issue is getting this current bladder neck blockage fixed. Hope you continue to do so well.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/30/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!
-- IMRT and all you have out of it is a dead cancer (we hope) and a dog ready for the Olympics.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/30/2009 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Boot. I remember my last IMRT and man was it exciting. I pray you never have to go the ADT3 route but if you do like you said it is out there. Start writing that next chapter in life and make it a happy one.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 7/30/2009 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Boot,
How does it feel to know that you just had a nuclear reaction going on in your prostate? I've got 4 more treatments. The only hard part was drinking 32 oz of water then driving home. I keep a plastic jug in the car and have used it more than once.
Lots of luck on your PSAs.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/30/2009 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
John,

Why 32 oz? The radiation oncologist I met with recently said that the most would be a half liter, thats about 16.9 oz I think. And sometimes I don't get the obvious. what is the bottle for in your car?

david in sc
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 7/30/2009 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey bootheel,

Congratulations on your last salvage RT! It is nice to see the light at the end of the trouble.

We'll be here watching that PSA go down with you.

Best regards,

Barry
Da Vinci LRP July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3 Gleason 3+3=6 T2a Confined to Prostate
6th PSA 06/09 still less than 0.1


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/30/2009 11:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Nice job, Boot,
Your story mirrors mine except that I drove 7 miles to and fro. But after each treatment I walked 3 miles. My treatments were at 7:00am and after the walk, I was at my home office by 9:15. I was with a new employer that allowed me the time to get this completed and that was amazing to me. it wasn't until after my treatments that I started feeling extra energy. But that was proof that the fatigue I felt was so gradual and small it was no big deal. I will have my 5th follow up visit to the RO tomorrow. Year two post radiation is complete.

Happy healing...Stay well and enjoy your future zeros...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 7/31/2009 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear you are finishing your treatments, none the less for wear.... smilewinkgrin I hope your future contains nothing but PSA tests and zero results...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.10ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 7/31/2009 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
The 32 oz is the rad oncologist's protocol. I've heard anything from 14 to 22 oz in other posts. He drew me a picture of the prostate and bladder and said that the fuller the bladder the less radiation it gets. A full bladder gets about 25% radiated whereas a 1/2 full bladder may get 40%. It sounded reasonable to me.

After drinking 32 oz you have to pee alot. I pee before leaving the office and I usually have to pee again about 2 miles from my house; sometimes I can make it other times I can't, hence the plastic jug. I'm back to normal urination in about 2 hours.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DX BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. Positive Biopsy in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled Surgery as recommended.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, an Oncologist said DX wrong, path shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G 4+3 approx 2.5cm diameter.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and burining urination. Daily activities resumed day after implants.

Scheduled for 5 weeks IMRT in July

JohnT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/31/2009 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
John, guess each doctor does things a little different, perhaps it makes a difference with one's bladder size. And now it is obvious what the empty bottle was for. Really had me puzzled there.

I will be glad for you when you are all done with yours. I still can't contemplate beginning radiation if needed with this blockages. But I guess one thing at a time.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/31/2009 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Ohio, thanks for the concern. That is one reason why I chose to slow down the rush for them wanting me to have radiation at this point. My next PSA (and I chose this mark in the sand) is on August 11th. Which will be 9 months from surgery, 6 weeks from my last PSA test. We are still looking at post surgery PSA's of .05, .10, and .11. I will probably seek all kinds of advice, here and in my medical community. The radiation clinic was just too eager acting to push me into with these PSA numbers. Not saying I won't do it, but I really really want to know that I am doing the right thing at the right time. Unfortantely, this latest blockage came out of no where, so its the more critical of my needs. I understand, but don't know first hand, that radiation tends to cause urinary restrictions and potential blockages.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/31/2009 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
PS Ohio State, my very well take you up on your offer, the resources in my immediate area are slim compared to some major metro area.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,663 posts in 329,249 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjakefamily.
197 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
compiler, BillyBob@388, RunJerRun, andwes, (Seashell)