Dry spell after two years!!????

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/3/2009 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
After almost two years, RP, Radiation and who knows how many pads, I am happy to report that my father had his first day without any leaking yesterday. He has been using one pad a day for almost the past year and had pretty much lost hope that he would ever get rid of the pads, but the last couple of weeks he noticed he wasn't leaking very much at all. So, yesterday he ditched the pads and made it through without leaking. I realize it was only one day, but we are hoping it is the beginning of a long, long dry spell!! Just wanted to share the exciting news!!!
Wohooo!!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 8/3/2009 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news and congrats to him.
62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 


Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 8/3/2009 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi
nice to hear good the news, what a relief after 2 years, long overdue, enjoy pad free living. Jake

Age 56

DRE 12/22/08 PSA 1/09 3.4 PSA 2/09 3.8
Biopsy 3/9/09 3 out of 12 positive
one core 80% one 40% one 2%
Gleason 7 Cat Scan Neg.
di vinci robotic surgery at Mount Sinai NY 4/23/09 Dr.  Samadi Chief Division of Robotics
both nerves spared
margins and nodes clear
catheter out in 7 days 4/30/09                                              6th week post surgery psa on 6/9/09 0.01  still dealing with     incontinence 1 pad for daytime and 1 @ night

 

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 8/3/2009 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Daughter, that is wonderful news, so happy to hear that, give yourself and him a big hug from me. Nice to hear some good news for a change.

David in SC
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 8/3/2009 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
It is hard to overestimate the significance of this. This is such a psychological booster! Aside from being more comfortable, one rejoins the majority of male population who don't have to worry about pads. I have been there recently (lost pads after a year) and my excitement lasted for several weeks. I kept reminding everyone I could share the news with until they started to get visibly bored with this. I too was concerned if this is a lasting recovery or a fluke. I am hoping for a lasting "dry spell". I spring a leak every once in a while, but they are very small and rare, so I continue to stick to no pads policy. Congrats to your father and you!

Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE

5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28

Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8

Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere+Avastin)

PSA prior to treatment on 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60

RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins

PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009-0.10, 4/26/2009-0.17, 5/22/2009-0.20, 6/11/2009-0.27

Salvage IMRT + 6 Months ADT: Casodex started 6/12/2009, Lupron 6/22/2009, PSA 6/25/2009-0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009-<0.05, T<10, IMRT to start mid-Aug


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/3/2009 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your excitement!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 8/3/2009 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Geebra, you should be safely in the clear now on the pad part, but I understand the underlying fear that goes along with it. Hope it stays that way for good for you.
Age 57, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
 Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsule, one post. margin, clear lymph nodes 
2009 PSA   2/9 .05, 5/9 .10, 6/9 .11, 8/11 ?
Lastest 7/13 met with Rad. Oncl, considering options, 7/20 Catheter #6 after complete blockage, scarring closed up bladder neck, again
 
 


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 8/3/2009 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Good on ya Dad,  ....................dont know if I can do these ones, but here goes anyway.
yeah   yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah ....................Sorry Geebra, but happy for Dad.....Kev
Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7 (60% Grade 4)
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds/ No results yet/still "NotHard"
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 8/3/2009 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news DD.  We trust this will be the first of many, many pad free days to come.  Congratulations to your Dad.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/3/2009 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Chayna,
My thoughts on this are in your other post. but I am very pleased by this progress...

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/4/2009 12:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Doting Daughter. Thanks for sharing this. Those of us who are just starting out on our pad journey not only cheer for your dad, but also are bouyed knowing that somewhere, sometime, we too might join the Padless Society of Prostateless Persons --- PSPP for short.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 8:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,741 posts in 329,388 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161849 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Michael007.
206 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
StanInCA, HeartsinPain, PeterDisAbelard., LymeWarrior21, pombear, TokyoPVCs, Darla, jdiane